Discovery School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Discovery School in Murfreesboro, Tennessee enrolled 391 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 89-96% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 93% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 3%

389 students in 2022-23, 391 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 22.3 to 21.8.

Students enrolled at Discovery School by school year2022-23: 389, 2023-24: 39101002003004002022-233892023-24391
Students enrolled at Discovery School by school year2022-23: 389, 2023-24: 39101002003004002022-233892023-24391
Students enrolled at Discovery School by school year2022-23: 389, 2023-24: 39101002003004002022-233892023-24391
Students enrolled at Discovery School by school year2022-23: 389, 2023-24: 39101002003004002022-233892023-24391
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338922.317.4
2023-2439121.818.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 397 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Discovery School enrolled 397 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 397 of the 397 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent3.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

73.9% of students were White, 9.5% Black, 7.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White73.9%
  2. Black9.5%
  3. Two or more races7.4%
  4. Hispanic4.9%
  5. Asian4.1%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Discovery School scored proficient or above: 89-96% in reading in 2021-22 and 93% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2289‑96%40%35%
Math, 2022-2393%43% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Murfreesboro

21 public elementary schools in Murfreesboro report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Brown's Chapel Elementary School1,00217.3not reported
Barfield Elementary96917.0not reported
Blackman Elementary School95418.1not reported
Salem Elementary School94615.7not reported
Scales Elementary School93716.5not reported
Overall Creek Elementary93715.8not reported
Black Fox Elementary88914.7not reported
Erma Siegel Elementary86715.9not reported

All public schools in Murfreesboro →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Discovery School

  1. Bradley Academy - An Arts Integrated SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 334 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. McFadden School Of ExcellenceThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 386 students, 18.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Discovery School with Bradley Academy - An Arts Integrated SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Murfreesboro spends per student$11,626 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,626
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeDiscovery School is the number 610 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#610 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Discovery School

  1. How many students attend Discovery School?
    391 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 389 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Murfreesboro, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Discovery School?
    17.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Discovery School a Title I school?
    Discovery School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Discovery School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Discovery School scored proficient or above: 89-96% in reading in 2021-22 and 93% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Discovery School in?
    Murfreesboro, NCES district ID 4703150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470315001248 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22