Public schools in Franklin, TN
Franklin has 25 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 6 middle, 14 elementary, enrolling 16,120 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Williamson County Schools runs 17 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Franklin's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Franklin | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williamson County Schools | 17 | 42,171 | $11,899 |
| Franklin Special District | 8 | 3,190 | $18,909 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Franklin, 4,852 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin High School | 1,729 | 16.7 | not reported | Williamson County Schools |
| Fred J Page High School | 1,478 | 17.0 | not reported | Williamson County Schools |
| Centennial High School | 1,354 | 15.5 | not reported | Williamson County Schools |
| Renaissance High School | 174 | 10.6 | not reported | Williamson County Schools |
| Vanguard Virtual High School | 117 | 4.5 | All free (CEP) | Williamson County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Franklin, 4,053 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred J Page Middle School | 1,388 | 19.9 | not reported | Williamson County Schools |
| Grassland Middle School | 798 | 15.3 | not reported | Williamson County Schools |
| Legacy Middle School | 558 | 13.6 | not reported | Williamson County Schools |
| Freedom Middle School | 511 | 11.5 | not reported | Franklin Special District |
| Freedom Intermediate | 491 | 11.2 | not reported | Franklin Special District |
| Poplar Grove 5-8 | 307 | 9.0 | not reported | Franklin Special District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
14 elementary schools in Franklin, 7,215 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creekside Elementary School | 780 | 16.6 | not reported | Williamson County Schools |
| Trinity Elementary | 735 | 16.1 | not reported | Williamson County Schools |
| Clovercroft Elementary School | 703 | 16.8 | not reported | Williamson County Schools |
| Pearre Creek Elementary School | 658 | 15.3 | not reported | Williamson County Schools |
| Winstead Elementary School | 567 | 14.0 | not reported | Williamson County Schools |
| Walnut Grove Elementary | 560 | 14.5 | not reported | Williamson County Schools |
| Oak View Elementary School | 517 | 14.2 | not reported | Williamson County Schools |
| Moore Elementary | 496 | 12.2 | not reported | Franklin Special District |
| Hillsboro Elementary/ Middle School | 482 | 10.9 | not reported | Williamson County Schools |
| Liberty Elementary | 435 | 11.6 | not reported | Franklin Special District |
The other 4 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunters Bend Elementary | 361 | 14.8 | not reported | Williamson County Schools |
| Poplar Grove K-4 | 324 | 10.6 | not reported | Franklin Special District |
| Franklin Elementary | 318 | 10.6 | not reported | Franklin Special District |
| Johnson Elementary | 279 | 8.5 | not reported | Franklin Special District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Franklin's public schools compare with Tennessee's
24% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 517 students (state 469).
| Franklin | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 517 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 24% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 4.0% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 25 Franklin schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Franklin
- Williamson County SchoolsRuns 17 of Franklin's 25 public schools and spent $11,899 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,899
- Franklin High School, the largest high school in Franklin1,729 students in 2024-25, 16.7 per teacher.1,729
- Compare Williamson County Schools with Franklin Special DistrictFranklin's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Franklin addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Jackson24 schools
Questions about schools in Franklin
How many public schools are in Franklin, TN?
25 public schools with an address in Franklin were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 6 middle, 14 elementary, enrolling 16,120 students.What is the largest high school in Franklin?
Franklin High School, with 1,729 students in 2024-25 (Williamson County Schools).Which districts run Franklin's schools?
Williamson County Schools (17 schools), Franklin Special District (8 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25