Freedom Intermediate

Public middle school, grades 5 to 6 · Franklin, Tennessee

Freedom Intermediate in Franklin, Tennessee enrolled 491 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 55-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 65% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 2%

521 students in 2022-23, 480 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 46.5 to 47.5.

Students enrolled at Freedom Intermediate by school year2022-23: 521, 2023-24: 48002004006002022-235212023-24480
Students enrolled at Freedom Intermediate by school year2022-23: 521, 2023-24: 48002004006002022-235212023-24480
Students enrolled at Freedom Intermediate by school year2022-23: 521, 2023-24: 48002004006002022-235212023-24480
Students enrolled at Freedom Intermediate by school year2022-23: 521, 2023-24: 48002004006002022-235212023-24480
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2352146.511.2
2023-2448047.510.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Freedom Intermediate enrolled 534 students and reported no counselor; it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent9.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

57.0% of students were White, 23.6% Hispanic, 9.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White57.0%
  2. Hispanic23.6%
  3. Black9.4%
  4. Asian5.7%
  5. Two or more races4.1%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Freedom Intermediate scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 65% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2255‑59%53%35%
Math, 2022-2365%53% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Franklin

6 public middle schools in Franklin report 2024-25 enrollment; Freedom Intermediate is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fred J Page Middle School1,38819.9not reported
Grassland Middle School79815.3not reported
Legacy Middle School55813.6not reported
Freedom Middle School51111.5not reported
Freedom Intermediate49111.2not reported
Poplar Grove 5-83079.0not reported

All public schools in Franklin →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Freedom Intermediate

  1. Freedom Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.5 miles away: 511 students, 11.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Poplar Grove 5-8The next nearest public middle school, 0.6 miles away: 307 students, 9.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Freedom Intermediate with Freedom Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Franklin Special District spends per student$18,909 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,909
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeFreedom Intermediate is the number 179 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#179 of 332
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Freedom Intermediate

  1. How many students attend Freedom Intermediate?
    491 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 521 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Franklin, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Freedom Intermediate?
    11.2 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Freedom Intermediate a Title I school?
    Freedom Intermediate ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Freedom Intermediate do on state tests?
    The students tested at Freedom Intermediate scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 65% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Freedom Intermediate in?
    Franklin Special District, NCES district ID 4701260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470126000414 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22