Poplar Grove 5-8
Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Franklin, Tennessee
Poplar Grove 5-8 in Franklin, Tennessee enrolled 307 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 48-52% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 1%
316 students in 2022-23, 311 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 35.0 to 34.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 316 | 35.0 | 9.0 |
| 2023-24 | 311 | 34.5 | 9.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Poplar Grove 5-8 enrolled 331 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent7.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
47.9% of students were White, 40.1% Hispanic, 6.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White47.9%
- Hispanic40.1%
- Two or more races6.5%
- Black3.6%
- Asian1.0%
- American Indian1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Poplar Grove 5-8 scored proficient or above: 48-52% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 48‑52% | 53% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 44% | 53% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Franklin
6 public middle schools in Franklin report 2024-25 enrollment; Poplar Grove 5-8 is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fred J Page Middle School | 1,388 | 19.9 | not reported |
| Grassland Middle School | 798 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Legacy Middle School | 558 | 13.6 | not reported |
| Freedom Middle School | 511 | 11.5 | not reported |
| Freedom Intermediate | 491 | 11.2 | not reported |
| Poplar Grove 5-8 | 307 | 9.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Poplar Grove 5-8
- Freedom Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.2 miles away: 511 students, 11.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Freedom IntermediateThe next nearest public middle school, 0.6 miles away: 491 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Poplar Grove 5-8 with Freedom Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Franklin Special District spends per student$18,909 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,909
- The largest public schools in TennesseePoplar Grove 5-8 is the number 276 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#276 of 332
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Poplar Grove 5-8
How many students attend Poplar Grove 5-8?
307 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 316 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Franklin, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Poplar Grove 5-8?
9.0 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Poplar Grove 5-8 a Title I school?
Poplar Grove 5-8 ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Poplar Grove 5-8 do on state tests?
The students tested at Poplar Grove 5-8 scored proficient or above: 48-52% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Poplar Grove 5-8 in?
Franklin Special District, NCES district ID 4701260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470126001385 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.