Creekside Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Franklin, Tennessee
Creekside Elementary School in Franklin, Tennessee enrolled 780 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 70-74% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 86% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 5%
854 students in 2022-23, 792 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 51.3 to 49.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 854 | 51.3 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 792 | 49.0 | 16.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 407 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Creekside Elementary School enrolled 813 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 407 of the 813 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent4.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
72.9% of students were White, 16.7% Asian, 4.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White72.9%
- Asian16.7%
- Hispanic4.2%
- Two or more races3.7%
- Black1.8%
- American Indian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Creekside Elementary School scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading in 2021-22 and 86% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 70‑74% | 67% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 86% | 70% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Franklin
14 public elementary schools in Franklin report 2024-25 enrollment; Creekside Elementary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creekside Elementary School | 780 | 16.6 | not reported |
| Trinity Elementary | 735 | 16.1 | not reported |
| Clovercroft Elementary School | 703 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Pearre Creek Elementary School | 658 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Winstead Elementary School | 567 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Walnut Grove Elementary | 560 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Oak View Elementary School | 517 | 14.2 | not reported |
| Moore Elementary | 496 | 12.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Creekside Elementary School
- Trinity ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 2.6 miles away: 735 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Oak View Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.8 miles away: 517 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
- Compare Creekside Elementary School with Trinity ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Williamson County Schools spends per student$11,899 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,899
- The largest public schools in TennesseeCreekside Elementary School is the number 90 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#90 of 998
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Creekside Elementary School
How many students attend Creekside Elementary School?
780 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 854 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Franklin, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Creekside Elementary School?
16.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Creekside Elementary School a Title I school?
Creekside Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Creekside Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Creekside Elementary School scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading in 2021-22 and 86% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Creekside Elementary School in?
Williamson County Schools, NCES district ID 4704530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470453002587 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.