Pearre Creek Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Franklin, Tennessee

Pearre Creek Elementary School in Franklin, Tennessee enrolled 658 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 72-76% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 82% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 3%

694 students in 2022-23, 671 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 45.3 to 44.2.

Students enrolled at Pearre Creek Elementary School by school year2022-23: 694, 2023-24: 67102004006008002022-236942023-24671
Students enrolled at Pearre Creek Elementary School by school year2022-23: 694, 2023-24: 67102004006008002022-236942023-24671
Students enrolled at Pearre Creek Elementary School by school year2022-23: 694, 2023-24: 67102004006008002022-236942023-24671
Students enrolled at Pearre Creek Elementary School by school year2022-23: 694, 2023-24: 67102004006008002022-236942023-24671
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2369445.315.3
2023-2467144.215.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 404 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pearre Creek Elementary School enrolled 606 students and had 1.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.5, one per 404 of the 606 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent3.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

89.5% of students were White, 5.0% Hispanic, 3.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White89.5%
  2. Hispanic5.0%
  3. Two or more races3.2%
  4. Asian0.9%
  5. Black0.8%
  6. American Indian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Pearre Creek Elementary School scored proficient or above: 72-76% in reading in 2021-22 and 82% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2272‑76%67%35%
Math, 2022-2382%70% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Franklin

14 public elementary schools in Franklin report 2024-25 enrollment; Pearre Creek Elementary School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Creekside Elementary School78016.6not reported
Trinity Elementary73516.1not reported
Clovercroft Elementary School70316.8not reported
Pearre Creek Elementary School65815.3not reported
Winstead Elementary School56714.0not reported
Walnut Grove Elementary56014.5not reported
Oak View Elementary School51714.2not reported
Moore Elementary49612.2not reported

All public schools in Franklin →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pearre Creek Elementary School

  1. Poplar Grove K-4The nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 324 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  2. Johnson ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.2 miles away: 279 students, 8.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  3. Compare Pearre Creek Elementary School with Poplar Grove K-4Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Williamson County Schools spends per student$11,899 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,899
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseePearre Creek Elementary School is the number 186 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#186 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pearre Creek Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Pearre Creek Elementary School?
    658 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 694 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Franklin, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pearre Creek Elementary School?
    15.3 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pearre Creek Elementary School a Title I school?
    Pearre Creek Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Pearre Creek Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Pearre Creek Elementary School scored proficient or above: 72-76% in reading in 2021-22 and 82% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Pearre Creek Elementary School in?
    Williamson County Schools, NCES district ID 4704530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470453002252 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22