Williamson County Schools
Listed by NCES as Williamson County (district ID 4704530)
Public school district · Williamson County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4704530
Williamson County Schools spent $11,899 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,310). Its 50 schools enrolled 40,339 students in 2024-25; 24.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,771 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Tennessee's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Williamson County Schools ranks 5.
Where the money came from
$647,548,000 in revenue: 24.3% state, 72.5% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending including $142,608,000 of capital outlay was $672,472,000, or $15,946 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$157,329,000 24%
- Local$469,681,000 73%
- Federal$20,538,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24
42,171 students in 2022-23, 40,817 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 42,171 | 2692.8 | 15.7 |
| 2023-24 | 40,817 | 2643.0 | 15.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$175,786,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,168 per student
Williamson County Schools booked $175,786,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,693 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,279 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $145,671,000 | 82.9% |
| Special education | $24,681,000 | 14.0% |
| Vocational | $4,956,000 | 2.8% |
| Other programs | $478,000 | 0.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,383 in 2018-19, $3,626 in 2019-20, $3,917 in 2020-21, $3,847 in 2021-22, $4,168 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Williamson County Schools scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 70% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Tennessee | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 67% | 35% | 18,412 |
| Math | 70% | 35% | 18,349 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 3,468 students in Williamson County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 3,468 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
28 elementary schools, 16,806 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nolensville Elementary | 883 | 15.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Creekside Elementary School | 780 | 16.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Thompson's Station Elementary School | 767 | 15.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Trinity Elementary | 735 | 16.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Kenrose Elementary | 721 | 14.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Clovercroft Elementary School | 703 | 16.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Crockett Elementary | 697 | 15.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Longview Elementary School | 670 | 13.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Pearre Creek Elementary School | 658 | 15.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Scales Elementary | 641 | 16.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Mill Creek Elementary School | 625 | 15.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Sunset Elementary School | 616 | 14.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
The other 16 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Elementary School | 611 | 16.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Edmondson Elementary | 591 | 15.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Heritage Elementary | 585 | 14.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Winstead Elementary School | 567 | 14.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Allendale Elementary School | 563 | 15.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Bethesda Elementary | 561 | 13.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Chapman's Retreat Elementary | 561 | 13.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Walnut Grove Elementary | 560 | 14.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Westwood Elementary School | 538 | 13.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Lipscomb Elementary | 532 | 15.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Oak View Elementary School | 517 | 14.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Hillsboro Elementary/ Middle School | 482 | 10.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Fairview Elementary | 469 | 13.3 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Grassland Elementary | 428 | 15.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| College Grove Elementary | 384 | 17.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Hunters Bend Elementary | 361 | 14.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 middle schools, 9,239 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred J Page Middle School | 1,388 | 19.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Brentwood Middle School | 1,109 | 15.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Woodland Middle School | 957 | 16.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Mill Creek Middle School | 932 | 16.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Heritage Middle School | 847 | 14.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Spring Station Middle School | 800 | 15.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Grassland Middle School | 798 | 15.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Sunset Middle School | 731 | 14.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Thompson's Station Middle School | 579 | 14.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Legacy Middle School | 558 | 13.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Fairview Middle School | 540 | 12.4 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 high schools, 14,294 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence High School | 2,091 | 17.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Ravenwood High School | 1,975 | 19.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Franklin High School | 1,729 | 16.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Summit High School | 1,609 | 18.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Brentwood High School | 1,588 | 19.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Nolensville High School | 1,491 | 18.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Fred J Page High School | 1,478 | 17.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Centennial High School | 1,354 | 15.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Fairview High School | 688 | 13.5 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Renaissance High School | 174 | 10.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Vanguard Virtual High School | 117 | 4.5 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Williamson County Schools
- Website: wcs.edu
- Phone: (615) 472-4000
- Office: 1320 W Main, Franklin, TN 37064
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Williamson County Schools
- Tennessee districts by spending per studentWilliamson County Schools ranks 35 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,899).#35 of 124
- Every school district in TennesseeWilliamson County Schools is the number 6 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 42,171 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 148
- Hamilton County SchoolsThe next larger Tennessee district: 45,902 students in fall 2022, $14,785 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,785
- Clarksville-Montgomery County School SystemThe next smaller Tennessee district: 38,773 students in fall 2022, $10,645 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,645
- Compare Williamson County Schools with Hamilton County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Independence High School, its largest high school2,091 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.2,091
- Teacher salary spending across TennesseeWilliamson County Schools spent $65,279 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$65,279
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Williamson County Schools
How many schools and students are in Williamson County Schools?
50 schools were open in 2024-25 (28 elementary, 11 middle, 11 high), enrolling 40,339 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Williamson County Schools spend per student?
$11,899 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,771 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Williamson County Schools' money come from?
$647,548,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.3% state, 72.5% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Williamson County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,399 of the 49,307 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Williamson County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$175,786,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,168 per student. Divided by the 2,693 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,279 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Williamson County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Williamson County Schools scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 70% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Williamson County Schools?
96% of the 3,468 students in Williamson County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Williamson County Schools' NCES district ID?
4704530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25