Williamson County Schools

Listed by NCES as Williamson County (district ID 4704530)

Public school district · Williamson County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4704530

Williamson County Schools spent $11,899 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,310). Its 50 schools enrolled 40,339 students in 2024-25; 24.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,771 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Tennessee's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Williamson County Schools ranks 5.

Current spending per student, largest Tennessee districts, FY23Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools $17,808; Hamilton County Schools $14,785; Memphis-Shelby County Schools $13,695; Sevier County School System $12,911; Williamson County Schools $11,899; Sumner County Schools $11,191; Knox County Schools $11,187; Rutherford County Schools $10,708; Clarksville-Montgomery County School System $10,645; Wilson County Schools $9,322; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.5k10k15k20kMetropolitan Nashville Public …$17,808Hamilton County Schools$14,785Memphis-Shelby County Schools$13,695Sevier County School System$12,911Williamson County Schools$11,899Sumner County Schools$11,191Knox County Schools$11,187Rutherford County Schools$10,708Clarksville-Montgomery County …$10,645Wilson County Schools$9,322State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, largest Tennessee districts, FY23Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools $17,808; Hamilton County Schools $14,785; Memphis-Shelby County Schools $13,695; Sevier County School System $12,911; Williamson County Schools $11,899; Sumner County Schools $11,191; Knox County Schools $11,187; Rutherford County Schools $10,708; Clarksville-Montgomery County School System $10,645; Wilson County Schools $9,322; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.5k10k15k20kMetropolitan Nashville Public Schoo…$17,808Hamilton County Schools$14,785Memphis-Shelby County Schools$13,695Sevier County School System$12,911Williamson County Schools$11,899Sumner County Schools$11,191Knox County Schools$11,187Rutherford County Schools$10,708Clarksville-Montgomery County Schoo…$10,645Wilson County Schools$9,322State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, largest Tennessee districts, FY23Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools $17,808; Hamilton County Schools $14,785; Memphis-Shelby County Schools $13,695; Sevier County School System $12,911; Williamson County Schools $11,899; Sumner County Schools $11,191; Knox County Schools $11,187; Rutherford County Schools $10,708; Clarksville-Montgomery County School System $10,645; Wilson County Schools $9,322; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.5k10k15k20kMetropolitan Nashville Public Schools$17,808Hamilton County Schools$14,785Memphis-Shelby County Schools$13,695Sevier County School System$12,911Williamson County Schools$11,899Sumner County Schools$11,191Knox County Schools$11,187Rutherford County Schools$10,708Clarksville-Montgomery County School System$10,645Wilson County Schools$9,322State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, largest Tennessee districts, FY23Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools $17,808; Hamilton County Schools $14,785; Memphis-Shelby County Schools $13,695; Sevier County School System $12,911; Williamson County Schools $11,899; Sumner County Schools $11,191; Knox County Schools $11,187; Rutherford County Schools $10,708; Clarksville-Montgomery County School System $10,645; Wilson County Schools $9,322; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.5k10k15k20kMetropolitan Nashville Public Schools$17,808Hamilton County Schools$14,785Memphis-Shelby County Schools$13,695Sevier County School System$12,911Williamson County Schools$11,899Sumner County Schools$11,191Knox County Schools$11,187Rutherford County Schools$10,708Clarksville-Montgomery County School Sy…$10,645Wilson County Schools$9,322State median, 1,000+ students $11,310

Where the money came from

$647,548,000 in revenue: 24.3% state, 72.5% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending including $142,608,000 of capital outlay was $672,472,000, or $15,946 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Williamson County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $157,329,000; Local $469,681,000; Federal $20,538,000; total $647,548,000.
  • State$157,329,000 24%
  • Local$469,681,000 73%
  • Federal$20,538,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24

42,171 students in 2022-23, 40,817 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Williamson County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 42,171, 2023-24: 40,817020k40k60k2022-2342,1712023-2440,817
Williamson County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 42,171, 2023-24: 40,817020k40k60k2022-2342,1712023-2440,817
Williamson County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 42,171, 2023-24: 40,817020k40k60k2022-2342,1712023-2440,817
Williamson County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 42,171, 2023-24: 40,817020k40k60k2022-2342,1712023-2440,817

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342,1712692.815.7
2023-2440,8172643.015.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$175,786,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,168 per student

Williamson County Schools booked $175,786,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,693 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,279 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$145,671,00082.9%
Special education$24,681,00014.0%
Vocational$4,956,0002.8%
Other programs$478,0000.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,383 in 2018-19, $3,626 in 2019-20, $3,917 in 2020-21, $3,847 in 2021-22, $4,168 in 2022-23.

Williamson County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,383, 2019-20: $3,626, 2020-21: $3,917, 2021-22: $3,847, 2022-23: $4,16802k4k6k2018-19$3,3832019-20$3,6262020-21$3,9172021-22$3,8472022-23$4,168
Williamson County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,383, 2019-20: $3,626, 2020-21: $3,917, 2021-22: $3,847, 2022-23: $4,16802k4k6k2018-19$3,3832019-20$3,6262020-21$3,9172021-22$3,8472022-23$4,168
Williamson County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,383, 2019-20: $3,626, 2020-21: $3,917, 2021-22: $3,847, 2022-23: $4,16802k4k6k2018-19$3,3832019-20$3,6262020-21$3,9172021-22$3,8472022-23$4,168
Williamson County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,383, 2019-20: $3,626, 2020-21: $3,917, 2021-22: $3,847, 2022-23: $4,16802k4k6k2018-19$3,3832019-20$3,6262020-21$3,9172021-22$3,8472022-23$4,168

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Williamson County Schools scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 70% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTennesseeStudents tested
Reading and language arts67%35%18,412
Math70%35%18,349

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 3,468 students in Williamson County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate96%87.3%
Students in the class3,46871,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

28 elementary schools, 16,806 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nolensville Elementary88315.3not reportedNot Title I
Creekside Elementary School78016.6not reportedNot Title I
Thompson's Station Elementary School76715.7not reportedNot Title I
Trinity Elementary73516.1not reportedNot Title I
Kenrose Elementary72114.0not reportedNot Title I
Clovercroft Elementary School70316.8not reportedNot Title I
Crockett Elementary69715.6not reportedNot Title I
Longview Elementary School67013.9not reportedNot Title I
Pearre Creek Elementary School65815.3not reportedNot Title I
Scales Elementary64116.1not reportedNot Title I
Mill Creek Elementary School62515.1not reportedNot Title I
Sunset Elementary School61614.9not reportedNot Title I
The other 16 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jordan Elementary School61116.0not reportedNot Title I
Edmondson Elementary59115.5not reportedNot Title I
Heritage Elementary58514.2not reportedNot Title I
Winstead Elementary School56714.0not reportedNot Title I
Allendale Elementary School56315.5not reportedNot Title I
Bethesda Elementary56113.0not reportedNot Title I
Chapman's Retreat Elementary56113.2not reportedNot Title I
Walnut Grove Elementary56014.5not reportedNot Title I
Westwood Elementary School53813.1not reportedSchoolwide program
Lipscomb Elementary53215.8not reportedNot Title I
Oak View Elementary School51714.2not reportedNot Title I
Hillsboro Elementary/ Middle School48210.9not reportedNot Title I
Fairview Elementary46913.3not reportedTargeted program
Grassland Elementary42815.7not reportedNot Title I
College Grove Elementary38417.1not reportedNot Title I
Hunters Bend Elementary36114.8not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

11 middle schools, 9,239 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fred J Page Middle School1,38819.9not reportedNot Title I
Brentwood Middle School1,10915.4not reportedNot Title I
Woodland Middle School95716.3not reportedNot Title I
Mill Creek Middle School93216.2not reportedNot Title I
Heritage Middle School84714.4not reportedNot Title I
Spring Station Middle School80015.3not reportedNot Title I
Grassland Middle School79815.3not reportedNot Title I
Sunset Middle School73114.5not reportedNot Title I
Thompson's Station Middle School57914.0not reportedNot Title I
Legacy Middle School55813.6not reportedNot Title I
Fairview Middle School54012.4not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

11 high schools, 14,294 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Independence High School2,09117.3not reportedNot Title I
Ravenwood High School1,97519.4not reportedNot Title I
Franklin High School1,72916.7not reportedNot Title I
Summit High School1,60918.8not reportedNot Title I
Brentwood High School1,58819.8not reportedNot Title I
Nolensville High School1,49118.3not reportedNot Title I
Fred J Page High School1,47817.0not reportedNot Title I
Centennial High School1,35415.5not reportedNot Title I
Fairview High School68813.5not reportedTargeted program
Renaissance High School17410.6not reportedNot Title I
Vanguard Virtual High School1174.5All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Williamson County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Williamson County Schools

  1. Tennessee districts by spending per studentWilliamson County Schools ranks 35 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,899).#35 of 124
  2. Every school district in TennesseeWilliamson County Schools is the number 6 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 42,171 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 148
  3. Hamilton County SchoolsThe next larger Tennessee district: 45,902 students in fall 2022, $14,785 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,785
  4. Clarksville-Montgomery County School SystemThe next smaller Tennessee district: 38,773 students in fall 2022, $10,645 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,645
  5. Compare Williamson County Schools with Hamilton County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Independence High School, its largest high school2,091 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.2,091
  7. Teacher salary spending across TennesseeWilliamson County Schools spent $65,279 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$65,279
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Williamson County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Williamson County Schools?
    50 schools were open in 2024-25 (28 elementary, 11 middle, 11 high), enrolling 40,339 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Williamson County Schools spend per student?
    $11,899 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,771 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Williamson County Schools' money come from?
    $647,548,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.3% state, 72.5% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Williamson County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,399 of the 49,307 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Williamson County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $175,786,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,168 per student. Divided by the 2,693 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,279 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Williamson County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Williamson County Schools scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 70% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Williamson County Schools?
    96% of the 3,468 students in Williamson County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Williamson County Schools' NCES district ID?
    4704530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25