Siegel Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Siegel Middle School in Murfreesboro, Tennessee enrolled 1,196 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 46% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 58% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers held steady

1,185 students in 2022-23, 1,191 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 67.8 to 68.0.

Students enrolled at Siegel Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,185, 2023-24: 1,19105001k1.5k2022-231,1852023-241,191
Students enrolled at Siegel Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,185, 2023-24: 1,19105001k1.5k2022-231,1852023-241,191
Students enrolled at Siegel Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,185, 2023-24: 1,19105001k1.5k2022-231,1852023-241,191
Students enrolled at Siegel Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,185, 2023-24: 1,19105001k1.5k2022-231,1852023-241,191
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,18567.817.5
2023-241,19168.017.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 387 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Siegel Middle School enrolled 1,161 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 124 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 387 of the 1,161 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions124
  • Chronically absent10.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

66.0% of students were White, 12.9% Black, 12.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White66.0%
  2. Black12.9%
  3. Hispanic12.8%
  4. Two or more races5.1%
  5. Asian2.8%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Siegel Middle School scored proficient or above: 46% in reading in 2021-22 and 58% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2246%40%35%
Math, 2022-2358%44% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Murfreesboro

4 public middle schools in Murfreesboro report 2024-25 enrollment; Siegel Middle School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Blackman Middle School1,72717.6not reported
Oakland Middle School1,22415.3not reported
Siegel Middle School1,19617.5not reported
Whitworth-Buchanan Middle School75513.9not reported

All public schools in Murfreesboro →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Siegel Middle School

  1. Oakland Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.9 miles away: 1,224 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
  2. Blackman Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 5.8 miles away: 1,727 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).5.8 mi
  3. Compare Siegel Middle School with Oakland Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Rutherford County Schools spends per student$10,708 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,708
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeSiegel Middle School is the number 12 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#12 of 332
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Siegel Middle School

  1. How many students attend Siegel Middle School?
    1,196 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,185 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Murfreesboro, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Siegel Middle School?
    17.5 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Siegel Middle School a Title I school?
    Siegel Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Siegel Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Siegel Middle School scored proficient or above: 46% in reading in 2021-22 and 58% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Siegel Middle School in?
    Rutherford County Schools, NCES district ID 4703690. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470369001534 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22