Central Magnet School
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Central Magnet School in Murfreesboro, Tennessee enrolled 1,222 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 95-100% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 98% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers held steady
1,210 students in 2022-23, 1,212 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 71.7 to 71.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,210 | 71.7 | 16.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,212 | 71.4 | 17.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
27 AP courses and one counselor per 405 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Central Magnet School enrolled 1,215 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses27
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 405 of the 1,215 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absent2.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
73.2% of students were White, 12.7% Asian, 5.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White73.2%
- Asian12.7%
- Hispanic5.0%
- Two or more races4.5%
- Black4.4%
- American Indian0.1%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Central Magnet School scored proficient or above: 95-100% in reading in 2021-22 and 98% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 95‑100% | 40% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 98% | 44% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 194 students in Central Magnet School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 94% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 194 | 4,221 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Murfreesboro
7 public high schools in Murfreesboro report 2024-25 enrollment; Central Magnet School is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackman High School | 2,301 | 17.7 | not reported |
| Riverdale High School | 2,275 | 13.4 | not reported |
| Siegel High School | 1,910 | 15.4 | not reported |
| Oakland High School | 1,872 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Central Magnet School | 1,222 | 16.9 | not reported |
| Holloway High School | 122 | 7.4 | not reported |
| Daniel McKee Alternative School | 63 | 5.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Central Magnet School
- Holloway High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 122 students, 7.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Daniel McKee Alternative SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 63 students, 5.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Compare Central Magnet School with Holloway High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rutherford County Schools spends per student$10,708 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,708
- The largest public schools in TennesseeCentral Magnet School is the number 85 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#85 of 384
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Central Magnet School
How many students attend Central Magnet School?
1,222 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,210 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Murfreesboro, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Central Magnet School?
16.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Central Magnet School a Title I school?
Central Magnet School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Central Magnet School do on state tests?
The students tested at Central Magnet School scored proficient or above: 95-100% in reading in 2021-22 and 98% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Central Magnet School?
95% or more of the 194 students in Central Magnet School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Central Magnet School in?
Rutherford County Schools, NCES district ID 4703690. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470369002247 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.