Hickman County
Public school district · Hickman County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4701860
Hickman County spent $11,938 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,310). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,001 students in 2024-25; 59.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,241 per student, up 10.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hickman County in enrollment (2,997 to 3,332 students) and Hickman County itself.
Where the money came from
$41,558,000 in revenue: 59.3% state, 21.8% local and 19.0% federal. Total spending including $2,697,000 of capital outlay was $41,025,000, or $12,921 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$24,626,000 59%
- Local$9,049,000 22%
- Federal$7,883,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24
3,175 students in 2022-23, 3,061 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,175 | 227.5 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 3,061 | 220.8 | 13.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$11,986,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,775 per student
Hickman County booked $11,986,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 228 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,686 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 19 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $9,399,000 | 78.4% |
| Special education | $1,704,000 | 14.2% |
| Vocational | $736,000 | 6.1% |
| Other programs | $147,000 | 1.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,437 in 2018-19, $3,305 in 2019-20, $3,474 in 2020-21, $3,704 in 2021-22, $3,775 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hickman County scored proficient or above: 24-28% in reading and 23-27% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Tennessee | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 24-28% | 35% | 1,372 |
| Math | 23-27% | 35% | 1,372 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
84% of the 210 students in Hickman County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 84% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 210 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,473 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centerville Elementary | 395 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| East Hickman Intermediate School | 375 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| East Hickman Elementary | 365 | 13.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Centerville Intermediate School | 338 | 13.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 687 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hickman Co Middle School | 348 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
| East Hickman Middle School | 339 | 18.3 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 822 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Hickman High School | 412 | 11.9 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
| Hickman Co Sr High School | 410 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 19 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hickman County Learning Academy | 19 | 1.3 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hickman County
- Website: hickmank12.org
- Phone: (931) 729-3391
- Office: 115 Murphree AVE, Centerville, TN 37033
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hickman County
- Tennessee districts by spending per studentHickman County ranks 33 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,938).#33 of 124
- Every school district in TennesseeHickman County is the number 75 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 3,175 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#75 of 148
- Franklin Special DistrictThe next larger Tennessee district: 3,190 students in fall 2022, $18,909 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,909
- Obion CountyThe next smaller Tennessee district: 3,113 students in fall 2022, $11,934 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,934
- Compare Hickman County with Franklin Special DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- East Hickman High School, its largest high school412 students in 2024-25, 11.9 per teacher.412
- Teacher salary spending across TennesseeHickman County spent $52,686 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$52,686
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hickman County
How many schools and students are in Hickman County?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,001 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hickman County spend per student?
$11,938 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,241 per student, up 10.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hickman County's money come from?
$41,558,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.3% state, 21.8% local and 19.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hickman County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 733 of the 3,975 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Hickman County spend on teacher salaries?
$11,986,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,775 per student. Divided by the 228 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,686 per teacher, more than 19 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Hickman County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hickman County scored proficient or above: 24-28% in reading and 23-27% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hickman County?
84% of the 210 students in Hickman County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hickman County's NCES district ID?
4701860. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25