Centerville Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Centerville, Tennessee

Centerville Elementary in Centerville, Tennessee enrolled 395 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 9%

388 students in 2022-23, 389 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 25.3 to 27.5.

Students enrolled at Centerville Elementary by school year2022-23: 388, 2023-24: 38901002003004002022-233882023-24389
Students enrolled at Centerville Elementary by school year2022-23: 388, 2023-24: 38901002003004002022-233882023-24389
Students enrolled at Centerville Elementary by school year2022-23: 388, 2023-24: 38901002003004002022-233882023-24389
Students enrolled at Centerville Elementary by school year2022-23: 388, 2023-24: 38901002003004002022-233882023-24389
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338825.315.4
2023-2438927.514.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Centerville Elementary enrolled 294 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent16.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

91.1% of students were White, 3.5% Hispanic, 2.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White91.1%
  2. Hispanic3.5%
  3. Two or more races2.8%
  4. Black2.0%
  5. Asian0.3%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Centerville

2 public elementary schools in Centerville report 2024-25 enrollment; Centerville Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Centerville Elementary39515.4not reported
Centerville Intermediate School33813.9not reported

All public schools in Centerville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Centerville Elementary

  1. Centerville Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 338 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. East Hickman ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 13 miles away: 365 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
  3. Compare Centerville Elementary with Centerville Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hickman County spends per student$11,938 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,938
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeCenterville Elementary is the number 601 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#601 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Centerville Elementary

  1. How many students attend Centerville Elementary?
    395 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 388 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Centerville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Centerville Elementary?
    15.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Centerville Elementary a Title I school?
    Centerville Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Centerville Elementary in?
    Hickman County, NCES district ID 4701860. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470186000621 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22