Overton County Schools

Listed by NCES as Overton County (district ID 4703330)

Public school district · Overton County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4703330

Overton County Schools spent $10,047 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 92% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,310). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,924 students in 2024-25; 56.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,969 per student, up 9.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Overton County Schools in enrollment (2,938 to 3,238 students) and Overton County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Overton County Schools, FY23Franklin Special District $18,909; Greeneville City Schools $12,806; Fayette County Public Schools $11,987; Hickman County $11,938; Obion County $11,934; Grainger County $11,710; Henry County Schools $11,140; DeKalb County $10,613; Smith County Schools $10,329; Overton County Schools $10,047; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.5k10k15k20kFranklin Special District$18,909Greeneville City Schools$12,806Fayette County Public Schools$11,987Hickman County$11,938Obion County$11,934Grainger County$11,710Henry County Schools$11,140DeKalb County$10,613Smith County Schools$10,329Overton County Schools$10,047State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Overton County Schools, FY23Franklin Special District $18,909; Greeneville City Schools $12,806; Fayette County Public Schools $11,987; Hickman County $11,938; Obion County $11,934; Grainger County $11,710; Henry County Schools $11,140; DeKalb County $10,613; Smith County Schools $10,329; Overton County Schools $10,047; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.5k10k15k20kFranklin Special District$18,909Greeneville City Schools$12,806Fayette County Public Schools$11,987Hickman County$11,938Obion County$11,934Grainger County$11,710Henry County Schools$11,140DeKalb County$10,613Smith County Schools$10,329Overton County Schools$10,047State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Overton County Schools, FY23Franklin Special District $18,909; Greeneville City Schools $12,806; Fayette County Public Schools $11,987; Hickman County $11,938; Obion County $11,934; Grainger County $11,710; Henry County Schools $11,140; DeKalb County $10,613; Smith County Schools $10,329; Overton County Schools $10,047; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.5k10k15k20kFranklin Special District$18,909Greeneville City Schools$12,806Fayette County Public Schools$11,987Hickman County$11,938Obion County$11,934Grainger County$11,710Henry County Schools$11,140DeKalb County$10,613Smith County Schools$10,329Overton County Schools$10,047State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Overton County Schools, FY23Franklin Special District $18,909; Greeneville City Schools $12,806; Fayette County Public Schools $11,987; Hickman County $11,938; Obion County $11,934; Grainger County $11,710; Henry County Schools $11,140; DeKalb County $10,613; Smith County Schools $10,329; Overton County Schools $10,047; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.5k10k15k20kFranklin Special District$18,909Greeneville City Schools$12,806Fayette County Public Schools$11,987Hickman County$11,938Obion County$11,934Grainger County$11,710Henry County Schools$11,140DeKalb County$10,613Smith County Schools$10,329Overton County Schools$10,047State median, 1,000+ students $11,310

Where the money came from

$38,437,000 in revenue: 56.7% state, 22.9% local and 20.5% federal. Total spending including $2,550,000 of capital outlay was $34,435,000, or $11,101 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Overton County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,775,000; Local $8,794,000; Federal $7,868,000; total $38,437,000.
  • State$21,775,000 57%
  • Local$8,794,000 23%
  • Federal$7,868,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24

3,102 students in 2022-23, 2,969 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Overton County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,102, 2023-24: 2,96901k2k3k4k2022-233,1022023-242,969
Overton County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,102, 2023-24: 2,96901k2k3k4k2022-233,1022023-242,969
Overton County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,102, 2023-24: 2,96901k2k3k4k2022-233,1022023-242,969
Overton County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,102, 2023-24: 2,96901k2k3k4k2022-233,1022023-242,969

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,102203.315.3
2023-242,969208.514.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,219,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,294 per student

Overton County Schools booked $10,219,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 203 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,268 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 7 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,561,00083.8%
Special education$1,151,00011.3%
Vocational$445,0004.4%
Other programs$62,0000.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,852 in 2018-19, $2,878 in 2019-20, $3,033 in 2020-21, $3,109 in 2021-22, $3,294 in 2022-23.

Overton County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,852, 2019-20: $2,878, 2020-21: $3,033, 2021-22: $3,109, 2022-23: $3,29401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8522019-20$2,8782020-21$3,0332021-22$3,1092022-23$3,294
Overton County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,852, 2019-20: $2,878, 2020-21: $3,033, 2021-22: $3,109, 2022-23: $3,29401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8522019-20$2,8782020-21$3,0332021-22$3,1092022-23$3,294
Overton County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,852, 2019-20: $2,878, 2020-21: $3,033, 2021-22: $3,109, 2022-23: $3,29401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8522019-20$2,8782020-21$3,0332021-22$3,1092022-23$3,294
Overton County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,852, 2019-20: $2,878, 2020-21: $3,033, 2021-22: $3,109, 2022-23: $3,29401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8522019-20$2,8782020-21$3,0332021-22$3,1092022-23$3,294

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Overton County Schools scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading and 29-33% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTennesseeStudents tested
Reading and language arts33-37%35%1,382
Math29-33%35%1,385

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 223 students in Overton County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate86%87.3%
Students in the class22371,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,914 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rickman Elementary70715.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Allons Elementary37813.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
A H Roberts Elementary34413.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Hilham Elementary30015.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Wilson Elementary18512.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 237 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Livingston Middle School23717.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 773 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Livingston Academy77317.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Overton County Virtual School

Elementary school in Livingtston; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 88 students; 10.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Overton County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Overton County Schools

  1. Tennessee districts by spending per studentOverton County Schools ranks 114 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,047).#114 of 124
  2. Every school district in TennesseeOverton County Schools is the number 78 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 3,102 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#78 of 148
  3. Grainger CountyThe next larger Tennessee district: 3,105 students in fall 2022, $11,710 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,710
  4. Smith County SchoolsThe next smaller Tennessee district: 3,061 students in fall 2022, $10,329 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,329
  5. Compare Overton County Schools with Grainger CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Livingston Academy, its largest high school773 students in 2024-25, 17.7 per teacher.773
  7. Teacher salary spending across TennesseeOverton County Schools spent $50,268 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$50,268
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Overton County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Overton County Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,924 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Overton County Schools spend per student?
    $10,047 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,969 per student, up 9.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Overton County Schools' money come from?
    $38,437,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.7% state, 22.9% local and 20.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Overton County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 559 of the 3,602 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Overton County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,219,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,294 per student. Divided by the 203 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,268 per teacher, more than 7 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Overton County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Overton County Schools scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading and 29-33% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Overton County Schools?
    86% of the 223 students in Overton County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Overton County Schools' NCES district ID?
    4703330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25