Newport

Public school district · Cocke County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4703210

Newport spent $11,705 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other Tennessee districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,915). Its one school enrolled 730 students in 2024-25; 40.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,926 per student, up 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Newport in enrollment (578 to 848 students) and Newport itself.

Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Newport, FY23Van Buren County Schools $12,612; Bradford $12,608; Lake County Schools $12,486; Rogersville City Schools $12,306; West Carroll Special $11,840; Newport $11,705; Pickett County $11,210; Dayton $10,657; Alamo City School $10,645; Hollow Rock - Bruceton $10,246; State median, under 1,000 students $11,915.9k10k11k12k13kVan Buren County Schools$12,612Bradford$12,608Lake County Schools$12,486Rogersville City Schools$12,306West Carroll Special$11,840Newport$11,705Pickett County$11,210Dayton$10,657Alamo City School$10,645Hollow Rock - Bruceton$10,246State median, under 1,000 students $11,915
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Newport, FY23Van Buren County Schools $12,612; Bradford $12,608; Lake County Schools $12,486; Rogersville City Schools $12,306; West Carroll Special $11,840; Newport $11,705; Pickett County $11,210; Dayton $10,657; Alamo City School $10,645; Hollow Rock - Bruceton $10,246; State median, under 1,000 students $11,915.9k10k11k12k13kVan Buren County Schools$12,612Bradford$12,608Lake County Schools$12,486Rogersville City Schools$12,306West Carroll Special$11,840Newport$11,705Pickett County$11,210Dayton$10,657Alamo City School$10,645Hollow Rock - Bruceton$10,246State median, under 1,000 students $11,915
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Newport, FY23Van Buren County Schools $12,612; Bradford $12,608; Lake County Schools $12,486; Rogersville City Schools $12,306; West Carroll Special $11,840; Newport $11,705; Pickett County $11,210; Dayton $10,657; Alamo City School $10,645; Hollow Rock - Bruceton $10,246; State median, under 1,000 students $11,915.9k11k13kVan Buren County Schools$12,612Bradford$12,608Lake County Schools$12,486Rogersville City Schools$12,306West Carroll Special$11,840Newport$11,705Pickett County$11,210Dayton$10,657Alamo City School$10,645Hollow Rock - Bruceton$10,246State median, under 1,000 students $11,915
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Newport, FY23Van Buren County Schools $12,612; Bradford $12,608; Lake County Schools $12,486; Rogersville City Schools $12,306; West Carroll Special $11,840; Newport $11,705; Pickett County $11,210; Dayton $10,657; Alamo City School $10,645; Hollow Rock - Bruceton $10,246; State median, under 1,000 students $11,915.9k11k13kVan Buren County Schools$12,612Bradford$12,608Lake County Schools$12,486Rogersville City Schools$12,306West Carroll Special$11,840Newport$11,705Pickett County$11,210Dayton$10,657Alamo City School$10,645Hollow Rock - Bruceton$10,246State median, under 1,000 students $11,915

Where the money came from

$11,753,000 in revenue: 40.3% state, 24.6% local and 35.1% federal. Total spending including $2,585,000 of capital outlay was $10,973,000, or $15,653 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Newport revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,737,000; Local $2,895,000; Federal $4,121,000; total $11,753,000.
  • State$4,737,000 40%
  • Local$2,895,000 25%
  • Federal$4,121,000 35%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 18 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24

701 students in 2022-23, 690 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Newport enrollment by school year2022-23: 701, 2023-24: 69002004006008002022-237012023-24690
Newport enrollment by school year2022-23: 701, 2023-24: 69002004006008002022-237012023-24690
Newport enrollment by school year2022-23: 701, 2023-24: 69002004006008002022-237012023-24690
Newport enrollment by school year2022-23: 701, 2023-24: 69002004006008002022-237012023-24690

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2370155.012.7
2023-2469056.512.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,206,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,573 per student

Newport booked $3,206,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 55 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,291 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,967,00092.5%
Special education$232,0007.2%
Other programs$7,0000.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,618 in 2018-19, $3,906 in 2019-20, $4,066 in 2020-21, $4,420 in 2021-22, $4,573 in 2022-23.

Newport teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,618, 2019-20: $3,906, 2020-21: $4,066, 2021-22: $4,420, 2022-23: $4,57302k4k6k2018-19$3,6182019-20$3,9062020-21$4,0662021-22$4,4202022-23$4,573
Newport teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,618, 2019-20: $3,906, 2020-21: $4,066, 2021-22: $4,420, 2022-23: $4,57302k4k6k2018-19$3,6182019-20$3,9062020-21$4,0662021-22$4,4202022-23$4,573
Newport teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,618, 2019-20: $3,906, 2020-21: $4,066, 2021-22: $4,420, 2022-23: $4,57302k4k6k2018-19$3,6182019-20$3,9062020-21$4,0662021-22$4,4202022-23$4,573
Newport teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,618, 2019-20: $3,906, 2020-21: $4,066, 2021-22: $4,420, 2022-23: $4,57302k4k6k2018-19$3,6182019-20$3,9062020-21$4,0662021-22$4,4202022-23$4,573

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Newport scored proficient or above: 45-50% in reading and 40-45% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTennesseeStudents tested
Reading and language arts45-50%35%401
Math40-45%35%402

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 730 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newport Grammar School73012.7not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Newport

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Newport

  1. Tennessee districts by spending per studentNewport ranks 12 of 18 Tennessee districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,705).#12 of 18
  2. Every school district in TennesseeNewport is the number 134 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 701 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#134 of 148
  3. Lake County SchoolsThe next larger Tennessee district: 749 students in fall 2022, $12,486 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,486
  4. Hollow Rock - BrucetonThe next smaller Tennessee district: 658 students in fall 2022, $10,246 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,246
  5. Compare Newport with Lake County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across TennesseeNewport spent $58,291 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$58,291
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Newport

  1. How many schools and students are in Newport?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 730 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Newport spend per student?
    $11,705 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,915 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,926 per student, up 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Newport's money come from?
    $11,753,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.3% state, 24.6% local and 35.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Newport live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 336 of the 823 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 40.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Newport spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,206,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,573 per student. Divided by the 55 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,291 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Newport do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Newport scored proficient or above: 45-50% in reading and 40-45% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Newport's NCES district ID?
    4703210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25