Lexington City Schools

Listed by NCES as Lexington (district ID 4702460)

Public school district · Henderson County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4702460

Lexington City Schools spent $12,031 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Tennessee districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,915). Its 2 schools enrolled 893 students in 2024-25; 51.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,807 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lexington City Schools in enrollment (701 to 1,069 students) and Lexington City Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Lexington City Schools, FY23Hancock County Schools $13,442; Perry County $13,394; Moore County $12,768; Van Buren County Schools $12,612; Lake County Schools $12,486; Lexington City Schools $12,031; Clinton City Schools $11,959; West Carroll Special $11,840; Newport $11,705; Dayton $10,657; State median, under 1,000 students $11,915.8k10k12k14kHancock County Schools$13,442Perry County$13,394Moore County$12,768Van Buren County Schools$12,612Lake County Schools$12,486Lexington City Schools$12,031Clinton City Schools$11,959West Carroll Special$11,840Newport$11,705Dayton$10,657State median, under 1,000 students $11,915
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Lexington City Schools, FY23Hancock County Schools $13,442; Perry County $13,394; Moore County $12,768; Van Buren County Schools $12,612; Lake County Schools $12,486; Lexington City Schools $12,031; Clinton City Schools $11,959; West Carroll Special $11,840; Newport $11,705; Dayton $10,657; State median, under 1,000 students $11,915.8k10k12k14kHancock County Schools$13,442Perry County$13,394Moore County$12,768Van Buren County Schools$12,612Lake County Schools$12,486Lexington City Schools$12,031Clinton City Schools$11,959West Carroll Special$11,840Newport$11,705Dayton$10,657State median, under 1,000 students $11,915
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Lexington City Schools, FY23Hancock County Schools $13,442; Perry County $13,394; Moore County $12,768; Van Buren County Schools $12,612; Lake County Schools $12,486; Lexington City Schools $12,031; Clinton City Schools $11,959; West Carroll Special $11,840; Newport $11,705; Dayton $10,657; State median, under 1,000 students $11,915.8k10k12k14kHancock County Schools$13,442Perry County$13,394Moore County$12,768Van Buren County Schools$12,612Lake County Schools$12,486Lexington City Schools$12,031Clinton City Schools$11,959West Carroll Special$11,840Newport$11,705Dayton$10,657State median, under 1,000 students $11,915
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Lexington City Schools, FY23Hancock County Schools $13,442; Perry County $13,394; Moore County $12,768; Van Buren County Schools $12,612; Lake County Schools $12,486; Lexington City Schools $12,031; Clinton City Schools $11,959; West Carroll Special $11,840; Newport $11,705; Dayton $10,657; State median, under 1,000 students $11,915.8k10k12k14kHancock County Schools$13,442Perry County$13,394Moore County$12,768Van Buren County Schools$12,612Lake County Schools$12,486Lexington City Schools$12,031Clinton City Schools$11,959West Carroll Special$11,840Newport$11,705Dayton$10,657State median, under 1,000 students $11,915

Where the money came from

$11,591,000 in revenue: 51.2% state, 29.3% local and 19.5% federal. Total spending including $561,000 of capital outlay was $11,275,000, or $12,755 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lexington City Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,940,000; Local $3,395,000; Federal $2,256,000; total $11,591,000.
  • State$5,940,000 51%
  • Local$3,395,000 29%
  • Federal$2,256,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 18 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24

884 students in 2022-23, 874 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lexington City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 884, 2023-24: 87402505007501k2022-238842023-24874
Lexington City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 884, 2023-24: 87402505007501k2022-238842023-24874
Lexington City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 884, 2023-24: 87402505007501k2022-238842023-24874
Lexington City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 884, 2023-24: 87402505007501k2022-238842023-24874

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2388461.014.5
2023-2487458.015.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,980,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,371 per student

Lexington City Schools booked $2,980,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 61 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,852 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 4 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,638,00088.5%
Special education$342,00011.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,195 in 2018-19, $3,172 in 2019-20, $3,322 in 2020-21, $3,272 in 2021-22, $3,371 in 2022-23.

Lexington City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,195, 2019-20: $3,172, 2020-21: $3,322, 2021-22: $3,272, 2022-23: $3,37101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1952019-20$3,1722020-21$3,3222021-22$3,2722022-23$3,371
Lexington City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,195, 2019-20: $3,172, 2020-21: $3,322, 2021-22: $3,272, 2022-23: $3,37101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1952019-20$3,1722020-21$3,3222021-22$3,2722022-23$3,371
Lexington City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,195, 2019-20: $3,172, 2020-21: $3,322, 2021-22: $3,272, 2022-23: $3,37101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1952019-20$3,1722020-21$3,3222021-22$3,2722022-23$3,371
Lexington City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,195, 2019-20: $3,172, 2020-21: $3,322, 2021-22: $3,272, 2022-23: $3,37101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1952019-20$3,1722020-21$3,3222021-22$3,2722022-23$3,371

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lexington City Schools scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 42-46% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTennesseeStudents tested
Reading and language arts37-41%35%501
Math42-46%35%498

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 655 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Paul G. Caywood Elementary65514.5not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 238 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lexington Middle School23814.5not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lexington City Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lexington City Schools

  1. Tennessee districts by spending per studentLexington City Schools ranks 8 of 18 Tennessee districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,031).#8 of 18
  2. Every school district in TennesseeLexington City Schools is the number 129 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 884 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#129 of 148
  3. Moore CountyThe next larger Tennessee district: 901 students in fall 2022, $12,768 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,768
  4. DaytonThe next smaller Tennessee district: 848 students in fall 2022, $10,657 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,657
  5. Compare Lexington City Schools with Moore CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across TennesseeLexington City Schools spent $48,852 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$48,852
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lexington City Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Lexington City Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 893 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lexington City Schools spend per student?
    $12,031 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,915 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,807 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lexington City Schools' money come from?
    $11,591,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.2% state, 29.3% local and 19.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lexington City Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 217 of the 885 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lexington City Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,980,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,371 per student. Divided by the 61 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,852 per teacher, more than 4 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lexington City Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lexington City Schools scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 42-46% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Lexington City Schools' NCES district ID?
    4702460. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25