Lakeland School System
Listed by NCES as Lakeland (district ID 4700154)
Public school district · Shelby County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4700154
Lakeland School System spent $10,858 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,310). Its 2 schools enrolled 2,538 students in 2024-25; 47.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,271 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lakeland School System in enrollment (1,996 to 2,220 students) and Lakeland School System itself.
Where the money came from
$23,777,000 in revenue: 47.7% state, 45.4% local and 6.9% federal. Total spending including $823,000 of capital outlay was $25,583,000, or $12,000 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$11,342,000 48%
- Local$10,785,000 45%
- Federal$1,650,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2023-24
2,132 students in 2022-23, 2,339 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,132 | 141.7 | 15.0 |
| 2023-24 | 2,339 | 151.5 | 15.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$8,774,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,115 per student
Lakeland School System booked $8,774,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 142 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,937 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,896,000 | 90.0% |
| Special education | $878,000 | 10.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,474 in 2018-19, $3,670 in 2019-20, $3,765 in 2020-21, $4,153 in 2021-22, $4,115 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lakeland School System scored proficient or above: 56-60% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Tennessee | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 56-60% | 35% | 1,277 |
| Math | 60-64% | 35% | 1,272 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 1,029 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland Elementary School | 1,029 | 14.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 1,509 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland Preparatory School | 1,509 | 15.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Lakeland School System
- Website: lakelandk12.org
- Phone: (901) 867-5412
- Office: 10001 Hwy 70, Lakeland, TN 38002
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lakeland School System
- Tennessee districts by spending per studentLakeland School System ranks 83 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,858).#83 of 124
- Every school district in TennesseeLakeland School System is the number 98 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 2,132 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#98 of 148
- Polk SchoolsThe next larger Tennessee district: 2,148 students in fall 2022, $12,066 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,066
- Sequatchie County SchoolsThe next smaller Tennessee district: 2,031 students in fall 2022, $11,279 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,279
- Compare Lakeland School System with Polk SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across TennesseeLakeland School System spent $61,937 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$61,937
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lakeland School System
How many schools and students are in Lakeland School System?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 2,538 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lakeland School System spend per student?
$10,858 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,271 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lakeland School System's money come from?
$23,777,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.7% state, 45.4% local and 6.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lakeland School System live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 204 of the 2,112 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lakeland School System spend on teacher salaries?
$8,774,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,115 per student. Divided by the 142 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,937 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lakeland School System do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lakeland School System scored proficient or above: 56-60% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Lakeland School System's NCES district ID?
4700154. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25