Sequatchie County Schools

Listed by NCES as Sequatchie County (district ID 4703750)

Public school district · Sequatchie County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4703750

Sequatchie County Schools spent $11,279 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,310). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,924 students in 2024-25; 49.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,756 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sequatchie County Schools in enrollment (1,865 to 2,211 students) and Sequatchie County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Sequatchie County Schools, FY23Alcoa $13,177; Polk Schools $12,066; Wayne County $11,880; Milan $11,511; Benton County $11,411; Sequatchie County Schools $11,279; Stewart County Schools $11,224; Lakeland School System $10,858; Cannon County $10,495; Crockett County $9,946; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.8k10k12k14kAlcoa$13,177Polk Schools$12,066Wayne County$11,880Milan$11,511Benton County$11,411Sequatchie County Schools$11,279Stewart County Schools$11,224Lakeland School System$10,858Cannon County$10,495Crockett County$9,946State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Sequatchie County Schools, FY23Alcoa $13,177; Polk Schools $12,066; Wayne County $11,880; Milan $11,511; Benton County $11,411; Sequatchie County Schools $11,279; Stewart County Schools $11,224; Lakeland School System $10,858; Cannon County $10,495; Crockett County $9,946; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.8k10k12k14kAlcoa$13,177Polk Schools$12,066Wayne County$11,880Milan$11,511Benton County$11,411Sequatchie County Schools$11,279Stewart County Schools$11,224Lakeland School System$10,858Cannon County$10,495Crockett County$9,946State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Sequatchie County Schools, FY23Alcoa $13,177; Polk Schools $12,066; Wayne County $11,880; Milan $11,511; Benton County $11,411; Sequatchie County Schools $11,279; Stewart County Schools $11,224; Lakeland School System $10,858; Cannon County $10,495; Crockett County $9,946; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.8k10k12k14kAlcoa$13,177Polk Schools$12,066Wayne County$11,880Milan$11,511Benton County$11,411Sequatchie County Schools$11,279Stewart County Schools$11,224Lakeland School System$10,858Cannon County$10,495Crockett County$9,946State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Sequatchie County Schools, FY23Alcoa $13,177; Polk Schools $12,066; Wayne County $11,880; Milan $11,511; Benton County $11,411; Sequatchie County Schools $11,279; Stewart County Schools $11,224; Lakeland School System $10,858; Cannon County $10,495; Crockett County $9,946; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.8k10k12k14kAlcoa$13,177Polk Schools$12,066Wayne County$11,880Milan$11,511Benton County$11,411Sequatchie County Schools$11,279Stewart County Schools$11,224Lakeland School System$10,858Cannon County$10,495Crockett County$9,946State median, 1,000+ students $11,310

Where the money came from

$27,890,000 in revenue: 49.6% state, 26.8% local and 23.6% federal. Total spending including $2,619,000 of capital outlay was $25,755,000, or $12,681 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sequatchie County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,823,000; Local $7,474,000; Federal $6,593,000; total $27,890,000.
  • State$13,823,000 50%
  • Local$7,474,000 27%
  • Federal$6,593,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24

2,031 students in 2022-23, 1,967 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sequatchie County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,031, 2023-24: 1,96701k2k3k2022-232,0312023-241,967
Sequatchie County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,031, 2023-24: 1,96701k2k3k2022-232,0312023-241,967
Sequatchie County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,031, 2023-24: 1,96701k2k3k2022-232,0312023-241,967
Sequatchie County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,031, 2023-24: 1,96701k2k3k2022-232,0312023-241,967

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,031136.214.9
2023-241,967145.013.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,274,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,074 per student

Sequatchie County Schools booked $8,274,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 136 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,762 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,642,00080.3%
Special education$1,089,00013.2%
Vocational$487,0005.9%
Other programs$56,0000.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,272 in 2018-19, $3,314 in 2019-20, $3,649 in 2020-21, $3,791 in 2021-22, $4,074 in 2022-23.

Sequatchie County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,272, 2019-20: $3,314, 2020-21: $3,649, 2021-22: $3,791, 2022-23: $4,07402k4k6k2018-19$3,2722019-20$3,3142020-21$3,6492021-22$3,7912022-23$4,074
Sequatchie County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,272, 2019-20: $3,314, 2020-21: $3,649, 2021-22: $3,791, 2022-23: $4,07402k4k6k2018-19$3,2722019-20$3,3142020-21$3,6492021-22$3,7912022-23$4,074
Sequatchie County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,272, 2019-20: $3,314, 2020-21: $3,649, 2021-22: $3,791, 2022-23: $4,07402k4k6k2018-19$3,2722019-20$3,3142020-21$3,6492021-22$3,7912022-23$4,074
Sequatchie County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,272, 2019-20: $3,314, 2020-21: $3,649, 2021-22: $3,791, 2022-23: $4,07402k4k6k2018-19$3,2722019-20$3,3142020-21$3,6492021-22$3,7912022-23$4,074

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sequatchie County Schools scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTennesseeStudents tested
Reading and language arts25-29%35%883
Math25-29%35%883

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 146 students in Sequatchie County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.3%
Students in the class14671,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 786 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Griffith Elementary78615.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 596 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sequatchie Co Middle School59616.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 542 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sequatchie Co High School54213.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sequatchie County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sequatchie County Schools

  1. Tennessee districts by spending per studentSequatchie County Schools ranks 66 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,279).#66 of 124
  2. Every school district in TennesseeSequatchie County Schools is the number 99 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 2,031 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#99 of 148
  3. Lakeland School SystemThe next larger Tennessee district: 2,132 students in fall 2022, $10,858 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,858
  4. Crockett CountyThe next smaller Tennessee district: 2,004 students in fall 2022, $9,946 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,946
  5. Compare Sequatchie County Schools with Lakeland School SystemEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sequatchie Co High School, its largest high school542 students in 2024-25, 13.6 per teacher.542
  7. Teacher salary spending across TennesseeSequatchie County Schools spent $60,762 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$60,762
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sequatchie County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Sequatchie County Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,924 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sequatchie County Schools spend per student?
    $11,279 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,756 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sequatchie County Schools' money come from?
    $27,890,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.6% state, 26.8% local and 23.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sequatchie County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 523 of the 2,530 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sequatchie County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,274,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,074 per student. Divided by the 136 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,762 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sequatchie County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sequatchie County Schools scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Sequatchie County Schools?
    85-89% of the 146 students in Sequatchie County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Sequatchie County Schools' NCES district ID?
    4703750. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25