Colbert Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Colbert (district ID 4008220)

Public school district · Bryan County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4008220

Colbert Public Schools spent $11,279 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,870). Its 4 schools enrolled 837 students in 2024-25; 52.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,250 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Colbert Public Schools in enrollment (791 to 832 students) and Colbert Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Colbert Public Schools, FY23Chouteau-Mazie Public Schools $17,279; Stroud Public Schools $15,404; Kansas Public Schools $12,599; Frederick Public Schools $12,074; Tishomingo Public Schools $11,992; Vian Public Schools $11,887; Luther Public Schools $11,861; Colbert Public Schools $11,279; Warner Public Schools $10,529; Merritt $10,432; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kChouteau-Mazie Public Schools$17,279Stroud Public Schools$15,404Kansas Public Schools$12,599Frederick Public Schools$12,074Tishomingo Public Schools$11,992Vian Public Schools$11,887Luther Public Schools$11,861Colbert Public Schools$11,279Warner Public Schools$10,529Merritt$10,432State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Colbert Public Schools, FY23Chouteau-Mazie Public Schools $17,279; Stroud Public Schools $15,404; Kansas Public Schools $12,599; Frederick Public Schools $12,074; Tishomingo Public Schools $11,992; Vian Public Schools $11,887; Luther Public Schools $11,861; Colbert Public Schools $11,279; Warner Public Schools $10,529; Merritt $10,432; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kChouteau-Mazie Public Schools$17,279Stroud Public Schools$15,404Kansas Public Schools$12,599Frederick Public Schools$12,074Tishomingo Public Schools$11,992Vian Public Schools$11,887Luther Public Schools$11,861Colbert Public Schools$11,279Warner Public Schools$10,529Merritt$10,432State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Colbert Public Schools, FY23Chouteau-Mazie Public Schools $17,279; Stroud Public Schools $15,404; Kansas Public Schools $12,599; Frederick Public Schools $12,074; Tishomingo Public Schools $11,992; Vian Public Schools $11,887; Luther Public Schools $11,861; Colbert Public Schools $11,279; Warner Public Schools $10,529; Merritt $10,432; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kChouteau-Mazie Public Schools$17,279Stroud Public Schools$15,404Kansas Public Schools$12,599Frederick Public Schools$12,074Tishomingo Public Schools$11,992Vian Public Schools$11,887Luther Public Schools$11,861Colbert Public Schools$11,279Warner Public Schools$10,529Merritt$10,432State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Colbert Public Schools, FY23Chouteau-Mazie Public Schools $17,279; Stroud Public Schools $15,404; Kansas Public Schools $12,599; Frederick Public Schools $12,074; Tishomingo Public Schools $11,992; Vian Public Schools $11,887; Luther Public Schools $11,861; Colbert Public Schools $11,279; Warner Public Schools $10,529; Merritt $10,432; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kChouteau-Mazie Public Schools$17,279Stroud Public Schools$15,404Kansas Public Schools$12,599Frederick Public Schools$12,074Tishomingo Public Schools$11,992Vian Public Schools$11,887Luther Public Schools$11,861Colbert Public Schools$11,279Warner Public Schools$10,529Merritt$10,432State median, under 1,000 students $12,870

Where the money came from

$10,634,000 in revenue: 52.5% state, 20.3% local and 27.1% federal. Total spending including $497,000 of capital outlay was $9,734,000, or $12,032 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Colbert Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,587,000; Local $2,164,000; Federal $2,883,000; total $10,634,000.
  • State$5,587,000 53%
  • Local$2,164,000 20%
  • Federal$2,883,000 27%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

809 students in 2022-23, 811 students in 2023-24, 837 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Colbert Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 809, 2023-24: 811, 2024-25: 83702505007501k2022-238092023-248112024-25837
Colbert Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 809, 2023-24: 811, 2024-25: 83702505007501k2022-238092023-248112024-25837
Colbert Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 809, 2023-24: 811, 2024-25: 83702505007501k2022-238092023-248112024-25837
Colbert Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 809, 2023-24: 811, 2024-25: 83702505007501k2022-238092023-248112024-25837

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2380950.116.1
2023-2481154.514.9
2024-2583755.715.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,459,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,040 per student

Colbert Public Schools booked $2,459,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 50 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,033 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,826,00074.3%
Special education$236,0009.6%
Vocational$151,0006.1%
Other programs$246,00010.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,105 in 2018-19, $3,024 in 2019-20, $3,191 in 2020-21, $3,092 in 2021-22, $3,040 in 2022-23.

Colbert Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,105, 2019-20: $3,024, 2020-21: $3,191, 2021-22: $3,092, 2022-23: $3,04001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1052019-20$3,0242020-21$3,1912021-22$3,0922022-23$3,040
Colbert Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,105, 2019-20: $3,024, 2020-21: $3,191, 2021-22: $3,092, 2022-23: $3,04001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1052019-20$3,0242020-21$3,1912021-22$3,0922022-23$3,040
Colbert Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,105, 2019-20: $3,024, 2020-21: $3,191, 2021-22: $3,092, 2022-23: $3,04001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1052019-20$3,0242020-21$3,1912021-22$3,0922022-23$3,040
Colbert Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,105, 2019-20: $3,024, 2020-21: $3,191, 2021-22: $3,092, 2022-23: $3,04001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1052019-20$3,0242020-21$3,1912021-22$3,0922022-23$3,040

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Colbert Public Schools scored proficient or above: 23% in reading and 21% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts23%27.2%369
Math21%24.9%369

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-79% of the 56 students in Colbert Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate70‑79%81.2%
Students in the class5652,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 336 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ward Es West33616.4not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 286 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ward Es East16513.3not reportedSchoolwide program
Colbert Middle School12112.8not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 215 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Colbert High School21516.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Colbert Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Colbert Public Schools

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentColbert Public Schools ranks 311 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,279).#311 of 408
  2. Every school district in OklahomaColbert Public Schools is the number 163 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 809 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#163 of 544
  3. Frederick Public SchoolsThe next larger Oklahoma district: 810 students in fall 2022, $12,074 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,074
  4. Kansas Public SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 791 students in fall 2022, $12,599 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,599
  5. Compare Colbert Public Schools with Frederick Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Colbert High School, its largest high school215 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.215
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaColbert Public Schools spent $49,033 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$49,033
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Colbert Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Colbert Public Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 837 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Colbert Public Schools spend per student?
    $11,279 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,250 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Colbert Public Schools' money come from?
    $10,634,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.5% state, 20.3% local and 27.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Colbert Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 125 of the 760 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Colbert Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,459,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,040 per student. Divided by the 50 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,033 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Colbert Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Colbert Public Schools scored proficient or above: 23% in reading and 21% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Colbert Public Schools?
    70-79% of the 56 students in Colbert Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Colbert Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    4008220. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25