Lincoln County Schools

Listed by NCES as Lincoln County (district ID 4702490)

Public school district · Lincoln County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4702490

Lincoln County Schools spent $10,374 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,310). Its 8 schools enrolled 3,899 students in 2024-25; 53.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,088 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lincoln County Schools in enrollment (3,831 to 4,091 students) and Lincoln County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Lincoln County Schools, FY23Bristol $12,440; Claiborne County Schools $11,671; Rhea County $11,563; McNairy County $11,456; Weakley County $11,298; Henderson County Schools $10,487; Marion County $10,468; Lincoln County Schools $10,374; White County Schools $10,161; Gibson County Special $10,106; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.9k10k11k12k13kBristol$12,440Claiborne County Schools$11,671Rhea County$11,563McNairy County$11,456Weakley County$11,298Henderson County Schools$10,487Marion County$10,468Lincoln County Schools$10,374White County Schools$10,161Gibson County Special$10,106State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Lincoln County Schools, FY23Bristol $12,440; Claiborne County Schools $11,671; Rhea County $11,563; McNairy County $11,456; Weakley County $11,298; Henderson County Schools $10,487; Marion County $10,468; Lincoln County Schools $10,374; White County Schools $10,161; Gibson County Special $10,106; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.9k10k11k12k13kBristol$12,440Claiborne County Schools$11,671Rhea County$11,563McNairy County$11,456Weakley County$11,298Henderson County Schools$10,487Marion County$10,468Lincoln County Schools$10,374White County Schools$10,161Gibson County Special$10,106State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Lincoln County Schools, FY23Bristol $12,440; Claiborne County Schools $11,671; Rhea County $11,563; McNairy County $11,456; Weakley County $11,298; Henderson County Schools $10,487; Marion County $10,468; Lincoln County Schools $10,374; White County Schools $10,161; Gibson County Special $10,106; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.9k11k13kBristol$12,440Claiborne County Schools$11,671Rhea County$11,563McNairy County$11,456Weakley County$11,298Henderson County Schools$10,487Marion County$10,468Lincoln County Schools$10,374White County Schools$10,161Gibson County Special$10,106State median, 1,000+ students $11,310
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Lincoln County Schools, FY23Bristol $12,440; Claiborne County Schools $11,671; Rhea County $11,563; McNairy County $11,456; Weakley County $11,298; Henderson County Schools $10,487; Marion County $10,468; Lincoln County Schools $10,374; White County Schools $10,161; Gibson County Special $10,106; State median, 1,000+ students $11,310.9k11k13kBristol$12,440Claiborne County Schools$11,671Rhea County$11,563McNairy County$11,456Weakley County$11,298Henderson County Schools$10,487Marion County$10,468Lincoln County Schools$10,374White County Schools$10,161Gibson County Special$10,106State median, 1,000+ students $11,310

Where the money came from

$49,152,000 in revenue: 53.9% state, 27.7% local and 18.4% federal. Total spending including $5,706,000 of capital outlay was $48,890,000, or $12,216 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lincoln County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $26,473,000; Local $13,639,000; Federal $9,040,000; total $49,152,000.
  • State$26,473,000 54%
  • Local$13,639,000 28%
  • Federal$9,040,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24

4,002 students in 2022-23, 3,930 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lincoln County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,002, 2023-24: 3,93002k4k6k2022-234,0022023-243,930
Lincoln County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,002, 2023-24: 3,93002k4k6k2022-234,0022023-243,930
Lincoln County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,002, 2023-24: 3,93002k4k6k2022-234,0022023-243,930
Lincoln County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,002, 2023-24: 3,93002k4k6k2022-234,0022023-243,930

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,002247.816.1
2023-243,930248.315.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$15,119,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,778 per student

Lincoln County Schools booked $15,119,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 248 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,006 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$12,800,00084.7%
Special education$1,258,0008.3%
Vocational$949,0006.3%
Other programs$112,0000.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,434 in 2018-19, $3,430 in 2019-20, $3,632 in 2020-21, $3,623 in 2021-22, $3,778 in 2022-23.

Lincoln County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,434, 2019-20: $3,430, 2020-21: $3,632, 2021-22: $3,623, 2022-23: $3,77801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4342019-20$3,4302020-21$3,6322021-22$3,6232022-23$3,778
Lincoln County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,434, 2019-20: $3,430, 2020-21: $3,632, 2021-22: $3,623, 2022-23: $3,77801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4342019-20$3,4302020-21$3,6322021-22$3,6232022-23$3,778
Lincoln County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,434, 2019-20: $3,430, 2020-21: $3,632, 2021-22: $3,623, 2022-23: $3,77801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4342019-20$3,4302020-21$3,6322021-22$3,6232022-23$3,778
Lincoln County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,434, 2019-20: $3,430, 2020-21: $3,632, 2021-22: $3,623, 2022-23: $3,77801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4342019-20$3,4302020-21$3,6322021-22$3,6232022-23$3,778

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lincoln County Schools scored proficient or above: 40-42% in reading and 38-41% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTennesseeStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-42%35%1,736
Math38-41%35%1,732

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 287 students in Lincoln County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate91%87.3%
Students in the class28771,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 2,636 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Highland Rim School71715.9not reportedSchoolwide program
South Lincoln School65617.2not reportedSchoolwide program
Flintville School46616.0not reportedSchoolwide program
Unity School43117.1not reportedSchoolwide program
Blanche School36613.3not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,171 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln County High School1,17118.1not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 92 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln Central Academy5117.0not reportedEligible, no program
Lincoln Central Virtual Academy415.5All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lincoln County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lincoln County Schools

  1. Tennessee districts by spending per studentLincoln County Schools ranks 105 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,374).#105 of 124
  2. Every school district in TennesseeLincoln County Schools is the number 60 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 4,002 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#60 of 148
  3. BristolThe next larger Tennessee district: 4,029 students in fall 2022, $12,440 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,440
  4. Weakley CountyThe next smaller Tennessee district: 3,987 students in fall 2022, $11,298 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,298
  5. Compare Lincoln County Schools with BristolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lincoln County High School, its largest high school1,171 students in 2024-25, 18.1 per teacher.1,171
  7. Teacher salary spending across TennesseeLincoln County Schools spent $61,006 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$61,006
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lincoln County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Lincoln County Schools?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 high, 2 other), enrolling 3,899 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lincoln County Schools spend per student?
    $10,374 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,088 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lincoln County Schools' money come from?
    $49,152,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.9% state, 27.7% local and 18.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lincoln County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 692 of the 4,862 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lincoln County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $15,119,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,778 per student. Divided by the 248 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,006 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lincoln County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lincoln County Schools scored proficient or above: 40-42% in reading and 38-41% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lincoln County Schools?
    91% of the 287 students in Lincoln County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lincoln County Schools' NCES district ID?
    4702490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25