Johnson County
Public school district · Johnson County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4702160
Johnson County spent $8,198 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,310). Its 8 schools enrolled 4,952 students in 2024-25; 71.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,046 per student, up 22.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Johnson County in enrollment (4,764 to 5,406 students) and Johnson County itself.
Where the money came from
$46,175,000 in revenue: 71.2% state, 12.8% local and 16.0% federal. Total spending including $3,054,000 of capital outlay was $44,517,000, or $8,955 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$32,895,000 71%
- Local$5,898,000 13%
- Federal$7,382,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24
4,971 students in 2022-23, 4,788 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,971 | 278.0 | 17.9 |
| 2023-24 | 4,788 | 247.4 | 19.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Johnson County scored proficient or above: 28-31% in reading and 23-26% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Tennessee | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 28-31% | 35% | 1,607 |
| Math | 23-26% | 35% | 1,603 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
79% of the 568 students in Johnson County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 79% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 568 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,094 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain City Elementary | 428 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Roan Creek Elementary | 343 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Doe Elementary | 231 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Laurel Elementary | 92 | 8.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,752 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8 | 1,471 | 23.8 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
| Johnson Co Middle School | 281 | 11.2 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 2,106 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12 | 1,543 | 24.4 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
| Johnson Co High School | 563 | 13.9 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Johnson County
- Website: jocoed.net
- Phone: (423) 727-2640
- Office: 211 N Church ST, Mountain City, TN 37683
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Johnson County
- Tennessee districts by spending per studentJohnson County ranks 124 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,198).#124 of 124
- Every school district in TennesseeJohnson County is the number 48 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 4,971 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#48 of 148
- Loudon CountyThe next larger Tennessee district: 4,979 students in fall 2022, $10,875 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,875
- Oak RidgeThe next smaller Tennessee district: 4,961 students in fall 2022, $13,761 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,761
- Compare Johnson County with Loudon CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12, its largest high school1,543 students in 2024-25, 24.4 per teacher.1,543
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Johnson County
How many schools and students are in Johnson County?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 4,952 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Johnson County spend per student?
$8,198 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,046 per student, up 22.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Johnson County's money come from?
$46,175,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.2% state, 12.8% local and 16.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Johnson County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 585 of the 2,263 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Johnson County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Johnson County scored proficient or above: 28-31% in reading and 23-26% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Johnson County?
79% of the 568 students in Johnson County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Johnson County's NCES district ID?
4702160. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25