Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8

Public middle school, grades 4 to 8 · White House, Tennessee

Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8 in White House, Tennessee enrolled 1,471 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 19-23% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 24%

1,478 students in 2022-23, 1,315 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 62.2 to 47.5.

Students enrolled at Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8 by school year2022-23: 1,478, 2023-24: 1,31505001k1.5k2022-231,4782023-241,315
Students enrolled at Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8 by school year2022-23: 1,478, 2023-24: 1,31505001k1.5k2022-231,4782023-241,315
Students enrolled at Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8 by school year2022-23: 1,478, 2023-24: 1,31505001k1.5k2022-231,4782023-241,315
Students enrolled at Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8 by school year2022-23: 1,478, 2023-24: 1,31505001k1.5k2022-231,4782023-241,315
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,47862.223.8
2023-241,31547.527.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 362 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8 enrolled 1,449 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 362 of the 1,449 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent11.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

60.0% of students were White, 21.8% Black, 8.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White60.0%
  2. Black21.8%
  3. Hispanic8.5%
  4. Two or more races8.1%
  5. Asian1.1%
  6. American Indian0.4%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8 scored proficient or above: 19-23% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2219‑23%28‑31%35%
Math, 2022-2314%23‑26% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in White House

2 public middle schools in White House report 2024-25 enrollment; Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8 is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-81,47123.8not reported
White House Middle School63815.3not reported

All public schools in White House →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8

  1. White House Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.7 miles away: 638 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  2. Portland West Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 11 miles away: 491 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
  3. Compare Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8 with White House Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Johnson County spends per student$8,198 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,198
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8 is the number 4 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#4 of 332
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8

  1. How many students attend Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8?
    1,471 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,478 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in White House, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8?
    23.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8 a Title I school?
    Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8 was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8 do on state tests?
    The students tested at Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8 scored proficient or above: 19-23% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8 in?
    Johnson County, NCES district ID 4702160. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470216002621 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22