White House Middle School
Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · White House, Tennessee
White House Middle School in White House, Tennessee enrolled 638 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 41-45% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 57% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers held steady
758 students in 2022-23, 779 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 49.5 to 49.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 758 | 49.5 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 779 | 49.5 | 15.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 388 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection White House Middle School enrolled 775 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 51 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 388 of the 775 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions51
- Chronically absent15.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
76.6% of students were White, 14.6% Hispanic, 4.7% Black in 2024-25.
- White76.6%
- Hispanic14.6%
- Black4.7%
- Two or more races3.0%
- Asian0.8%
- American Indian0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at White House Middle School scored proficient or above: 41-45% in reading in 2021-22 and 57% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 41‑45% | 48% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 57% | 57% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in White House
2 public middle schools in White House report 2024-25 enrollment; White House Middle School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8 | 1,471 | 23.8 | not reported |
| White House Middle School | 638 | 15.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about White House Middle School
- Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8The nearest public middle school, 2.7 miles away: 1,471 students, 23.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
- Madison MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 12 miles away: 360 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
- Compare White House Middle School with Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County K-8Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sumner County Schools spends per student$11,191 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,191
- The largest public schools in TennesseeWhite House Middle School is the number 104 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#104 of 332
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about White House Middle School
How many students attend White House Middle School?
638 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 758 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in White House, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at White House Middle School?
15.3 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is White House Middle School a Title I school?
White House Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at White House Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at White House Middle School scored proficient or above: 41-45% in reading in 2021-22 and 57% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is White House Middle School in?
Sumner County Schools, NCES district ID 4704020. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470402001685 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.