Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · White House, Tennessee
Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12 in White House, Tennessee enrolled 1,543 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 6% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 76% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 28%
1,489 students in 2022-23, 1,496 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 61.0 to 44.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,489 | 61.0 | 24.4 |
| 2023-24 | 1,496 | 44.0 | 34.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
4 AP courses and one counselor per 152 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12 enrolled 1,063 students and had 7.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses4
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)7.0, one per 152 of the 1,063 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent13.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
59.9% of students were White, 22.6% Black, 8.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White59.9%
- Black22.6%
- Hispanic8.8%
- Two or more races7.1%
- Asian1.2%
- American Indian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12 scored proficient or above: 6% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 6% | 23‑26% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
76% of the 400 students in Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 76% | 79% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 400 | 568 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in White House
3 public high schools in White House report 2024-25 enrollment; Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12 is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12 | 1,543 | 24.4 | not reported |
| White House Heritage High School | 977 | 19.4 | not reported |
| White House High School | 818 | 14.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12
- White House Heritage High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 977 students, 19.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- White House High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.8 miles away: 818 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Compare Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12 with White House Heritage High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Johnson County spends per student$8,198 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,198
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12 is the number 45 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#45 of 384
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12
How many students attend Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12?
1,543 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,489 in 2022-23. It is a high school in White House, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12?
24.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12 a Title I school?
Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12 was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12 do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12 scored proficient or above: 6% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12?
76% of the 400 students in Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12 in?
Johnson County, NCES district ID 4702160. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470216002622 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.