Hardin County
Public school district · Hardin County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4701680
Hardin County spent $11,313 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 50% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,310). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,294 students in 2024-25; 40.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,917 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hardin County in enrollment (3,102 to 3,641 students) and Hardin County itself.
Where the money came from
$48,938,000 in revenue: 40.0% state, 36.7% local and 23.3% federal. Total spending including $6,005,000 of capital outlay was $45,118,000, or $13,388 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$19,586,000 40%
- Local$17,964,000 37%
- Federal$11,388,000 23%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24
3,370 students in 2022-23, 3,359 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,370 | 238.5 | 14.1 |
| 2023-24 | 3,359 | 258.5 | 13.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$11,815,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,506 per student
Hardin County booked $11,815,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 239 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,539 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 6 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $9,822,000 | 83.1% |
| Special education | $1,007,000 | 8.5% |
| Vocational | $814,000 | 6.9% |
| Other programs | $172,000 | 1.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,087 in 2018-19, $3,182 in 2019-20, $3,227 in 2020-21, $3,400 in 2021-22, $3,506 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hardin County scored proficient or above: 32-36% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Tennessee | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 32-36% | 35% | 1,440 |
| Math | 25-29% | 35% | 1,450 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 205 students in Hardin County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 205 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 1,700 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northside Elementary | 483 | 14.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| East Hardin Elementary | 400 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Parris South Elementary | 389 | 11.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Pickwick Southside School | 223 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| West Hardin Elementary | 205 | 13.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 643 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardin County Middle School | 643 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 951 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardin County High School | 951 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hardin County
- Website: hardin.k12.tn.us
- Phone: (731) 925-3943
- Office: 155 Guinn ST, Savannah, TN 38372
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hardin County
- Tennessee districts by spending per studentHardin County ranks 62 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,313).#62 of 124
- Every school district in TennesseeHardin County is the number 71 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 3,370 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#71 of 148
- Lauderdale CountyThe next larger Tennessee district: 3,413 students in fall 2022, $12,162 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,162
- Hardeman County School DistrictThe next smaller Tennessee district: 3,332 students in fall 2022, $11,701 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,701
- Compare Hardin County with Lauderdale CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Hardin County High School, its largest high school951 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.951
- Teacher salary spending across TennesseeHardin County spent $49,539 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$49,539
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hardin County
How many schools and students are in Hardin County?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,294 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hardin County spend per student?
$11,313 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,917 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hardin County's money come from?
$48,938,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.0% state, 36.7% local and 23.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hardin County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,064 of the 4,077 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Hardin County spend on teacher salaries?
$11,815,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,506 per student. Divided by the 239 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,539 per teacher, more than 6 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Hardin County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hardin County scored proficient or above: 32-36% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hardin County?
81% of the 205 students in Hardin County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hardin County's NCES district ID?
4701680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25