Pickett County

Public school district · Pickett County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4703420

Pickett County spent $11,210 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Tennessee districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,915). Its 2 schools enrolled 605 students in 2024-25; 55.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,809 per student, up 14.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pickett County in enrollment (578 to 848 students) and Pickett County itself.

Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Pickett County, FY23Van Buren County Schools $12,612; Bradford $12,608; Lake County Schools $12,486; Rogersville City Schools $12,306; West Carroll Special $11,840; Newport $11,705; Pickett County $11,210; Dayton $10,657; Alamo City School $10,645; Hollow Rock - Bruceton $10,246; State median, under 1,000 students $11,915.9k10k11k12k13kVan Buren County Schools$12,612Bradford$12,608Lake County Schools$12,486Rogersville City Schools$12,306West Carroll Special$11,840Newport$11,705Pickett County$11,210Dayton$10,657Alamo City School$10,645Hollow Rock - Bruceton$10,246State median, under 1,000 students $11,915
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Pickett County, FY23Van Buren County Schools $12,612; Bradford $12,608; Lake County Schools $12,486; Rogersville City Schools $12,306; West Carroll Special $11,840; Newport $11,705; Pickett County $11,210; Dayton $10,657; Alamo City School $10,645; Hollow Rock - Bruceton $10,246; State median, under 1,000 students $11,915.9k10k11k12k13kVan Buren County Schools$12,612Bradford$12,608Lake County Schools$12,486Rogersville City Schools$12,306West Carroll Special$11,840Newport$11,705Pickett County$11,210Dayton$10,657Alamo City School$10,645Hollow Rock - Bruceton$10,246State median, under 1,000 students $11,915
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Pickett County, FY23Van Buren County Schools $12,612; Bradford $12,608; Lake County Schools $12,486; Rogersville City Schools $12,306; West Carroll Special $11,840; Newport $11,705; Pickett County $11,210; Dayton $10,657; Alamo City School $10,645; Hollow Rock - Bruceton $10,246; State median, under 1,000 students $11,915.9k11k13kVan Buren County Schools$12,612Bradford$12,608Lake County Schools$12,486Rogersville City Schools$12,306West Carroll Special$11,840Newport$11,705Pickett County$11,210Dayton$10,657Alamo City School$10,645Hollow Rock - Bruceton$10,246State median, under 1,000 students $11,915
Current spending per student, Tennessee districts closest in size to Pickett County, FY23Van Buren County Schools $12,612; Bradford $12,608; Lake County Schools $12,486; Rogersville City Schools $12,306; West Carroll Special $11,840; Newport $11,705; Pickett County $11,210; Dayton $10,657; Alamo City School $10,645; Hollow Rock - Bruceton $10,246; State median, under 1,000 students $11,915.9k11k13kVan Buren County Schools$12,612Bradford$12,608Lake County Schools$12,486Rogersville City Schools$12,306West Carroll Special$11,840Newport$11,705Pickett County$11,210Dayton$10,657Alamo City School$10,645Hollow Rock - Bruceton$10,246State median, under 1,000 students $11,915

Where the money came from

$8,714,000 in revenue: 55.5% state, 25.3% local and 19.2% federal. Total spending including $478,000 of capital outlay was $7,761,000, or $12,051 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pickett County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,833,000; Local $2,204,000; Federal $1,677,000; total $8,714,000.
  • State$4,833,000 55%
  • Local$2,204,000 25%
  • Federal$1,677,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 18 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24

644 students in 2022-23, 587 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pickett County enrollment by school year2022-23: 644, 2023-24: 58702004006008002022-236442023-24587
Pickett County enrollment by school year2022-23: 644, 2023-24: 58702004006008002022-236442023-24587
Pickett County enrollment by school year2022-23: 644, 2023-24: 58702004006008002022-236442023-24587
Pickett County enrollment by school year2022-23: 644, 2023-24: 58702004006008002022-236442023-24587

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2364447.013.7
2023-2458746.312.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,787,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,328 per student

Pickett County booked $2,787,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 47 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,298 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,377,00085.3%
Special education$290,00010.4%
Vocational$120,0004.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,006 in 2018-19, $4,136 in 2019-20, $4,035 in 2020-21, $4,189 in 2021-22, $4,328 in 2022-23.

Pickett County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,006, 2019-20: $4,136, 2020-21: $4,035, 2021-22: $4,189, 2022-23: $4,32802k4k6k2018-19$4,0062019-20$4,1362020-21$4,0352021-22$4,1892022-23$4,328
Pickett County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,006, 2019-20: $4,136, 2020-21: $4,035, 2021-22: $4,189, 2022-23: $4,32802k4k6k2018-19$4,0062019-20$4,1362020-21$4,0352021-22$4,1892022-23$4,328
Pickett County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,006, 2019-20: $4,136, 2020-21: $4,035, 2021-22: $4,189, 2022-23: $4,32802k4k6k2018-19$4,0062019-20$4,1362020-21$4,0352021-22$4,1892022-23$4,328
Pickett County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,006, 2019-20: $4,136, 2020-21: $4,035, 2021-22: $4,189, 2022-23: $4,32802k4k6k2018-19$4,0062019-20$4,1362020-21$4,0352021-22$4,1892022-23$4,328

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pickett County scored proficient or above: 26-35% in reading and 24-32% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTennesseeStudents tested
Reading and language arts26-35%35%274
Math24-32%35%274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 46 students in Pickett County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%87.3%
Students in the class4671,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 415 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pickett County Elementary41513.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 190 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pickett Co High School19014.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pickett County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pickett County

  1. Tennessee districts by spending per studentPickett County ranks 14 of 18 Tennessee districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,210).#14 of 18
  2. Every school district in TennesseePickett County is the number 136 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 644 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#136 of 148
  3. Hollow Rock - BrucetonThe next larger Tennessee district: 658 students in fall 2022, $10,246 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,246
  4. Rogersville City SchoolsThe next smaller Tennessee district: 624 students in fall 2022, $12,306 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,306
  5. Compare Pickett County with Hollow Rock - BrucetonEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pickett Co High School, its largest high school190 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.190
  7. Teacher salary spending across TennesseePickett County spent $59,298 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$59,298
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pickett County

  1. How many schools and students are in Pickett County?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 605 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pickett County spend per student?
    $11,210 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,915 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,809 per student, up 14.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pickett County's money come from?
    $8,714,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.5% state, 25.3% local and 19.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pickett County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 156 of the 635 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pickett County spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,787,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,328 per student. Divided by the 47 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,298 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pickett County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pickett County scored proficient or above: 26-35% in reading and 24-32% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pickett County?
    80-89% of the 46 students in Pickett County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pickett County's NCES district ID?
    4703420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25