McNairy County
Public school district · McNairy County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4702880
McNairy County spent $11,456 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,310). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,733 students in 2024-25; 59.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,177 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to McNairy County in enrollment (3,641 to 4,002 students) and McNairy County itself.
Where the money came from
$49,037,000 in revenue: 59.6% state, 19.9% local and 20.5% federal. Total spending including $2,724,000 of capital outlay was $47,806,000, or $12,479 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$29,241,000 60%
- Local$9,746,000 20%
- Federal$10,050,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24
3,831 students in 2022-23, 3,822 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,831 | 313.5 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | 3,822 | 311.4 | 12.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$18,128,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,732 per student
McNairy County booked $18,128,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 314 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,825 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $15,791,000 | 87.1% |
| Special education | $1,424,000 | 7.9% |
| Vocational | $913,000 | 5.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,892 in 2018-19, $4,003 in 2019-20, $4,207 in 2020-21, $4,384 in 2021-22, $4,732 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in McNairy County scored proficient or above: 32-36% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Tennessee | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 32-36% | 35% | 1,596 |
| Math | 30-34% | 35% | 1,606 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 295 students in McNairy County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 295 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 2,370 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adamsville Elementary | 710 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Selmer Elementary | 548 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Bethel Springs Elementary | 415 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Ramer Elementary | 355 | 12.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Michie Elementary | 342 | 11.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 197 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selmer Middle School | 197 | 9.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,133 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McNairy Central High School | 673 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
| Adamsville High School | 460 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 33 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McNairy County Virtual School K-12 | 33 | 10.8 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact McNairy County
- Website: mcnairycountyschools.com
- Phone: (731) 645-3267
- Office: 530 Mulberry AVE, Selmer, TN 38375
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about McNairy County
- Tennessee districts by spending per studentMcNairy County ranks 58 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,456).#58 of 124
- Every school district in TennesseeMcNairy County is the number 65 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 3,831 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#65 of 148
- White County SchoolsThe next larger Tennessee district: 3,872 students in fall 2022, $10,161 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,161
- Tennessee Public Charter School CommissionThe next smaller Tennessee district: 3,818 students in fall 2022, $13,356 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,356
- Compare McNairy County with White County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- McNairy Central High School, its largest high school673 students in 2024-25, 12.4 per teacher.673
- Teacher salary spending across TennesseeMcNairy County spent $57,825 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$57,825
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about McNairy County
How many schools and students are in McNairy County?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,733 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does McNairy County spend per student?
$11,456 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,177 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does McNairy County's money come from?
$49,037,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.6% state, 19.9% local and 20.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in McNairy County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 845 of the 4,155 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does McNairy County spend on teacher salaries?
$18,128,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,732 per student. Divided by the 314 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,825 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in McNairy County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in McNairy County scored proficient or above: 32-36% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in McNairy County?
88% of the 295 students in McNairy County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is McNairy County's NCES district ID?
4702880. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25