Harmony Science Academy
Listed by NCES as Harmony Public Schools - West Texas (district ID 4800272)
Public school district · El Paso County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800272
Harmony Science Academy spent $11,455 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 6 schools enrolled 5,430 students in 2024-25; 77.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Harmony Science Academy in enrollment (4,878 to 5,029 students) and Harmony Science Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$67,258,000 in revenue: 77.2% state, 3.8% local and 19.1% federal. Total spending was $56,895,000, or $11,455 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$51,892,000 77%
- Local$2,553,000 4%
- Federal$12,813,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,967 students in 2022-23, 5,297 students in 2023-24, 5,430 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,967 | 331.4 | 15.0 |
| 2023-24 | 5,297 | 311.8 | 17.0 |
| 2024-25 | 5,430 | 313.7 | 17.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$12,973,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,612 per student
Harmony Science Academy booked $12,973,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 331 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $39,140 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 7 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $9,497,000 | 73.2% |
| Special education | $1,573,000 | 12.1% |
| Vocational | $158,000 | 1.2% |
| Other programs | $1,745,000 | 13.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,545 in 2018-19, $2,962 in 2019-20, $2,754 in 2020-21, $2,929 in 2021-22, $2,612 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Harmony Science Academy scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 45% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 54% | 52% | 2,421 |
| Math | 45% | 42% | 2,427 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 177 students in Harmony Science Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 177 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 1,782 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony School of Excellence - El Paso | 682 | 18.2 | 68.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Harmony Science Academy - Lubbock | 559 | 16.2 | 81.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Harmony Science Academy - Odessa | 541 | 17.7 | 58.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,034 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony Science Acad (El Paso) | 1,034 | 18.5 | 60.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 2,614 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony School of Science - El Paso | 1,308 | 17.5 | 57.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Harmony School of Innovation - El Paso | 1,306 | 16.2 | 65.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Harmony Science Academy
- Website: hsamidland.harmonytx.org
- Phone: (915) 626-5086
- Office: 5250 Fairbanks, El Paso, TX 79924
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Harmony Science Academy
- Texas districts by spending per studentHarmony Science Academy ranks 383 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,455).#383 of 577
- Every school district in TexasHarmony Science Academy is the number 204 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 4,967 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#204 of 1,212
- Basis TexasThe next larger Texas district: 4,972 students in fall 2022, $9,070 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,070
- Argyle ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 4,966 students in fall 2022, $10,845 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,845
- Compare Harmony Science Academy with Basis TexasEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Harmony Science Acad (El Paso), its largest high school1,034 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.1,034
- Teacher salary spending across TexasHarmony Science Academy spent $39,140 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$39,140
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Harmony Science Academy
How many schools and students are in Harmony Science Academy?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 high, 2 other), enrolling 5,430 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Harmony Science Academy spend per student?
$11,455 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Harmony Science Academy's money come from?
$67,258,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.2% state, 3.8% local and 19.1% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Harmony Science Academy spend on teacher salaries?
$12,973,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,612 per student. Divided by the 331 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $39,140 per teacher, more than 7 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Harmony Science Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Harmony Science Academy scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 45% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Harmony Science Academy?
95% or more of the 177 students in Harmony Science Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Harmony Science Academy's NCES district ID?
4800272. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25