Selah School District

Public school district · Franklin County · Washington · NCES district ID 5307770

Selah School District spent $15,615 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 86% of the other Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,250). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,784 students in 2024-25; 74.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,487 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Washington: 83.8%).

Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Selah in enrollment (3,483 to 4,057 students) and Selah itself.

Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Selah, FY23Port Angeles $17,775; Bainbridge Island $17,702; Fife Public Schools $17,662; East Valley School District (Spokane) $17,564; Mercer Island School District 400 $17,288; Grandview $17,212; Lynden $15,842; Selah $15,615; West Valley School District (Spokane) $15,335; Ridgefield $14,095; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12k14k16k18k20kPort Angeles$17,775Bainbridge Island$17,702Fife Public Schools$17,662East Valley School District (S…$17,564Mercer Island School District …$17,288Grandview$17,212Lynden$15,842Selah$15,615West Valley School District (S…$15,335Ridgefield$14,095State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Selah, FY23Port Angeles $17,775; Bainbridge Island $17,702; Fife Public Schools $17,662; East Valley School District (Spokane) $17,564; Mercer Island School District 400 $17,288; Grandview $17,212; Lynden $15,842; Selah $15,615; West Valley School District (Spokane) $15,335; Ridgefield $14,095; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12k14k16k18k20kPort Angeles$17,775Bainbridge Island$17,702Fife Public Schools$17,662East Valley School District (Spokan…$17,564Mercer Island School District 400$17,288Grandview$17,212Lynden$15,842Selah$15,615West Valley School District (Spokan…$15,335Ridgefield$14,095State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Selah, FY23Port Angeles $17,775; Bainbridge Island $17,702; Fife Public Schools $17,662; East Valley School District (Spokane) $17,564; Mercer Island School District 400 $17,288; Grandview $17,212; Lynden $15,842; Selah $15,615; West Valley School District (Spokane) $15,335; Ridgefield $14,095; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12k16k20kPort Angeles$17,775Bainbridge Island$17,702Fife Public Schools$17,662East Valley School District (Spokane)$17,564Mercer Island School District 400$17,288Grandview$17,212Lynden$15,842Selah$15,615West Valley School District (Spokane)$15,335Ridgefield$14,095State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Selah, FY23Port Angeles $17,775; Bainbridge Island $17,702; Fife Public Schools $17,662; East Valley School District (Spokane) $17,564; Mercer Island School District 400 $17,288; Grandview $17,212; Lynden $15,842; Selah $15,615; West Valley School District (Spokane) $15,335; Ridgefield $14,095; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12k16k20kPort Angeles$17,775Bainbridge Island$17,702Fife Public Schools$17,662East Valley School District (Spokane)$17,564Mercer Island School District 400$17,288Grandview$17,212Lynden$15,842Selah$15,615West Valley School District (Spokane)$15,335Ridgefield$14,095State median, 1,000+ students $17,250

Where the money came from

$69,825,000 in revenue: 74.5% state, 15.6% local and 10.0% federal. Total spending including $9,445,000 of capital outlay was $72,312,000, or $18,871 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Selah School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $52,010,000; Local $10,860,000; Federal $6,955,000; total $69,825,000.
  • State$52,010,000 74%
  • Local$10,860,000 16%
  • Federal$6,955,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,832 students in 2022-23, 3,798 students in 2023-24, 3,784 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Selah School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,832, 2023-24: 3,798, 2024-25: 3,78401k2k3k4k2022-233,8322023-243,7982024-253,784
Selah School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,832, 2023-24: 3,798, 2024-25: 3,78401k2k3k4k2022-233,8322023-243,7982024-253,784
Selah School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,832, 2023-24: 3,798, 2024-25: 3,78401k2k3k4k2022-233,8322023-243,7982024-253,784
Selah School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,832, 2023-24: 3,798, 2024-25: 3,78401k2k3k4k2022-233,8322023-243,7982024-253,784

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,832219.017.5
2023-243,798228.916.6
2024-253,784219.917.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$19,119,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,989 per student

Selah School District booked $19,119,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 221 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,511 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$12,723,00066.5%
Special education$1,645,0008.6%
Vocational$2,364,00012.4%
Other programs$2,387,00012.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,385 in 2018-19, $4,310 in 2019-20, $4,512 in 2020-21, $4,972 in 2021-22, $4,989 in 2022-23.

Selah School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,385, 2019-20: $4,310, 2020-21: $4,512, 2021-22: $4,972, 2022-23: $4,98902k4k6k2018-19$4,3852019-20$4,3102020-21$4,5122021-22$4,9722022-23$4,989
Selah School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,385, 2019-20: $4,310, 2020-21: $4,512, 2021-22: $4,972, 2022-23: $4,98902k4k6k2018-19$4,3852019-20$4,3102020-21$4,5122021-22$4,9722022-23$4,989
Selah School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,385, 2019-20: $4,310, 2020-21: $4,512, 2021-22: $4,972, 2022-23: $4,98902k4k6k2018-19$4,3852019-20$4,3102020-21$4,5122021-22$4,9722022-23$4,989
Selah School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,385, 2019-20: $4,310, 2020-21: $4,512, 2021-22: $4,972, 2022-23: $4,98902k4k6k2018-19$4,3852019-20$4,3102020-21$4,5122021-22$4,9722022-23$4,989

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Selah School District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 36-40% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWashingtonStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%53.4%1,897
Math36-40%41%1,672

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 295 students in Selah School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate89%83.8%
Students in the class29585,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,693 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Selah Intermediate School80616.449.6%Schoolwide program
John Campbell Primary School49212.748.0%Schoolwide program
Robert Lince Early Learning Center36217.553.9%Schoolwide program
Selah HomeLink33not reported51.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 871 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Selah Middle School87118.540.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 1,220 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Selah High School1,15918.041.0%Schoolwide program
Selah Academy Online35not reported42.9%Schoolwide program
Selah Academy Auxiliary13not reported23.1%Not Title I
Selah Academy BPL13not reported61.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Selah School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Selah School District

  1. Washington districts by spending per studentSelah School District ranks 129 of 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,615).#129 of 150
  2. Every school district in WashingtonSelah School District is the number 73 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 3,832 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#73 of 323
  3. Fife Public SchoolsThe next larger Washington district: 3,893 students in fall 2022, $17,662 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,662
  4. East Valley School District (Spokane)The next smaller Washington district: 3,670 students in fall 2022, $17,564 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,564
  5. Compare Selah School District with Fife Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Selah High School, its largest high school1,159 students in 2024-25, 18.0 per teacher.1,159
  7. Teacher salary spending across WashingtonSelah School District spent $86,511 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$86,511
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Selah School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Selah School District?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 4 high), enrolling 3,784 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Selah School District spend per student?
    $15,615 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,250 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,487 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Selah School District's money come from?
    $69,825,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.5% state, 15.6% local and 10.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Selah School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 534 of the 4,152 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Selah School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $19,119,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,989 per student. Divided by the 221 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,511 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Selah School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Selah School District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 36-40% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Selah School District?
    89% of the 295 students in Selah School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Selah School District's NCES district ID?
    5307770. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25