Selah Academy BPL
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Selah, Washington
Selah Academy BPL in Selah, Washington enrolled 13 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 63% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 13 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 5 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 13 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Selah Academy BPL enrolled 17 students; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent87.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
69.2% of students were White, 30.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White69.2%
- Hispanic30.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Selah
3 public high schools in Selah report 2024-25 enrollment; Selah Academy BPL is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selah High School | 1,159 | 18.0 | 41.0% |
| Selah Academy Online | 35 | not reported | 42.9% |
| Selah Academy BPL | 13 | not reported | 61.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Selah Academy BPL
- Selah Academy OnlineThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 35 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Selah High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 1,159 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare Selah Academy BPL with Selah Academy OnlineStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Selah School District spends per student$15,615 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,615
- The largest public schools in WashingtonSelah Academy BPL is the number 547 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#547 of 606
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Selah Academy BPL
How many students attend Selah Academy BPL?
13 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Selah, WA.Is Selah Academy BPL a Title I school?
Selah Academy BPL ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Selah Academy BPL in?
Selah School District, NCES district ID 5307770. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530777003710 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.