Public schools in Vermont

The NCES directory lists 304 public schools operating in Vermont in 2024-25; 283 of them reported 76,694 students, averaging 11.1 students per teacher, the 45th highest of the 50 jurisdictions (states and D.C.) that reported 2024-25 teacher counts (the mean of its schools' ratios); Tennessee did not. Its largest district is Champlain Valley Unified Union School District #56, with 4,028 students in 2024-25.

Schools283200 elementary, 26 middle, 47 high, 10 other
Students76,6940.2% of U.S. public-school students
Students per teacher11.1U.S. 15.3

Vermont has fewer students per teacher than the U.S. average

Vermont ranks 45th of the 50 jurisdictions (states and D.C.) that reported 2024-25 teacher counts, counting from the most students per teacher; below, it is shown with the states ranked just above and below it. The full ranking of all 51 is on the states page.

Eight in ten larger Vermont districts spent between $12,800 and $27,129 per student

Among the 32 Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students, one in ten spent less than $12,800 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 and one in ten spent more than $27,129; the median was $24,052. Each tick below is one district: the spread shows how far apart the state's districts are, which a statewide average hides.

Current spending per student, Vermont districts with 1,000 or more students, fiscal year 2022-2332 values from $10,243 to $30,414; ; state median $24,052.$12,800$27,129the middle eight in ten1 more above $30,000 →$10k$20k$30kcurrent spending per studentstate median $24,052
Current spending per student, Vermont districts with 1,000 or more students, fiscal year 2022-2332 values from $10,243 to $30,414; ; state median $24,052.$12,800$27,129the middle eight in ten1 more above $30,000 →$10k$20k$30kcurrent spending per studentstate median $24,052
Current spending per student, Vermont districts with 1,000 or more students, fiscal year 2022-2332 values from $10,243 to $30,414; ; state median $24,052.$12,800$27,129the middle eight in ten1 more above $30,000 →$10k$20k$30kcurrent spending per studentstate median $24,052
Current spending per student, Vermont districts with 1,000 or more students, fiscal year 2022-2332 values from $10,243 to $30,414; ; state median $24,052.$12,800$27,129the middle eight in ten1 more above $30,000 →$10k$20k$30kcurrent spending per studentstate median $24,052

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: mean of school ratios from 3 to 99, schools open that year; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures over fall membership, districts with at least 1,000 students.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, 52.3% of the Vermont students tested met the state's reading standard and 39.9% its math standard. Vermont writes its own tests and sets its own standard, so these compare Vermont's districts and schools with each other, not with other states; each district and school page gives its own results beside these. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% of 5,828 students.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23 and four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students.

In the Vermont almanac

  1. 01Every school district

    Directory, 2024-25

  2. 02Largest schools

    Largest: Champlain Valley Union High School, 1,251 students (By 2024-25 enrollment)

  3. 03Fewest students per teacher

    Fewest: Winooski High School, 6.4 students per teacher (Schools, 2024-25)

  4. 04Highest-spending districts

    Highest: Orange Southwest Unified Union School District #59, $33,251 per student (F-33 fiscal year 2022-23)

  5. 05Teacher salary spending by district

    Highest: Saint Johnsbury School District, $103,297 of salary spending per teacher (F-33 fiscal year 2022-23)

  6. 06Chronic absenteeism

    Lowest: Sheldon Elementary School, 0.6% chronically absent (EDFacts 2022-23)

  7. 07Schools by resource index

    Highest index: Newbury Elementary School, 63 of 100 (CCD and CRDC)

  8. 08Districts by resource index

    Highest index: Oxbow Unified Union School District #91, 54 of 100 on average (CCD and CRDC)

Largest districts in Vermont

Every Vermont school district, with a find box →

Source: Largest districts: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, students in the district's schools open that year.

Cities with the most public schools

  1. Burlington3,398 students9 schools
  2. Essex Junction3,429 students8 schools
  3. Bennington2,196 students6 schools
  4. South Burlington2,628 students5 schools
  5. Rutland1,911 students5 schools
  6. Colchester2,443 students5 schools
  7. Brattleboro1,740 students5 schools

All cities →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: a school counts under the city in its mailing address, so a large city's count takes in suburbs that share its postal name.

Questions about Vermont's public schools

  1. How many public schools are in Vermont?
    The NCES directory lists 304 operating in 2024-25; 283 of them reported students: 200 elementary, 26 middle, 47 high and 10 other, enrolling 76,694 students (NCES Common Core of Data).
  2. What is the average student-teacher ratio in Vermont?
    11.1 students per full-time teacher in 2024-25, against 15.3 for the U.S.; the mean of school ratios for schools open that year.
  3. What is the largest school district in Vermont?
    Champlain Valley Unified Union School District #56, with 4,028 students in its schools in 2024-25 (NCES Common Core of Data).
  4. How much does Vermont spend per public-school student?
    $22,147 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, summed over its districts (NCES F-33).

Sources

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership and staff files · 2024-25

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District membership and spending · FY 2022-23