Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District

Public school district · Orleans County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5000436

Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District spent $15,738 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,200). Its 6 schools enrolled 644 students in 2024-25; 99.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,842 per student, up 26.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lake Region Union Elementary Middle in enrollment (632 to 834 students) and Lake Region Union Elementary Middle itself.

Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Lake Region Union Elementary Middle, FY23Winooski Incorporated $33,225; Mill River Unified Union School District #52 $27,225; Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058B $23,783; North Country Union High School $22,447; Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 $20,702; Green Mountain Unified School District #77 $19,424; Mount Ascutney School District #86 $15,806; Lake Region Union Elementary Middle $15,738; Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union School District #85 $14,306; Georgia $14,095; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k20k30k40kWinooski Incorporated$33,225Mill River Unified Union Schoo…$27,225Lamoille North Modified Union …$23,783North Country Union High School$22,447Oxbow Unified Union School Dis…$20,702Green Mountain Unified School …$19,424Mount Ascutney School District…$15,806Lake Region Union Elementary M…$15,738Northern Mountain Valley Unifi…$14,306Georgia$14,095State median, under 1,000 students $18,200
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Lake Region Union Elementary Middle, FY23Winooski Incorporated $33,225; Mill River Unified Union School District #52 $27,225; Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058B $23,783; North Country Union High School $22,447; Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 $20,702; Green Mountain Unified School District #77 $19,424; Mount Ascutney School District #86 $15,806; Lake Region Union Elementary Middle $15,738; Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union School District #85 $14,306; Georgia $14,095; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k20k30k40kWinooski Incorporated$33,225Mill River Unified Union School Dis…$27,225Lamoille North Modified Union Schoo…$23,783North Country Union High School$22,447Oxbow Unified Union School District…$20,702Green Mountain Unified School Distr…$19,424Mount Ascutney School District #86$15,806Lake Region Union Elementary Middle$15,738Northern Mountain Valley Unified Un…$14,306Georgia$14,095State median, under 1,000 students $18,200
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Lake Region Union Elementary Middle, FY23Winooski Incorporated $33,225; Mill River Unified Union School District #52 $27,225; Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058B $23,783; North Country Union High School $22,447; Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 $20,702; Green Mountain Unified School District #77 $19,424; Mount Ascutney School District #86 $15,806; Lake Region Union Elementary Middle $15,738; Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union School District #85 $14,306; Georgia $14,095; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k20k30k40kWinooski Incorporated$33,225Mill River Unified Union School District #52$27,225Lamoille North Modified Union School Distri…$23,783North Country Union High School$22,447Oxbow Unified Union School District #91$20,702Green Mountain Unified School District #77$19,424Mount Ascutney School District #86$15,806Lake Region Union Elementary Middle$15,738Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union Scho…$14,306Georgia$14,095State median, under 1,000 students $18,200
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Lake Region Union Elementary Middle, FY23Winooski Incorporated $33,225; Mill River Unified Union School District #52 $27,225; Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058B $23,783; North Country Union High School $22,447; Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 $20,702; Green Mountain Unified School District #77 $19,424; Mount Ascutney School District #86 $15,806; Lake Region Union Elementary Middle $15,738; Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union School District #85 $14,306; Georgia $14,095; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k20k30k40kWinooski Incorporated$33,225Mill River Unified Union School Distric…$27,225Lamoille North Modified Union School Di…$23,783North Country Union High School$22,447Oxbow Unified Union School District #91$20,702Green Mountain Unified School District…$19,424Mount Ascutney School District #86$15,806Lake Region Union Elementary Middle$15,738Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union…$14,306Georgia$14,095State median, under 1,000 students $18,200

Where the money came from

$13,480,000 in revenue: 99.1% state, 0.9% local and not reported federal. Total spending including $488,000 of capital outlay was $15,069,000, or $20,558 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,357,000; Local $123,000; Federal $0; total $13,480,000.
  • State$13,357,000 99%
  • Local$123,000 1%
  • Federal$0 0%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

727 students in 2022-23, 684 students in 2023-24, 644 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 727, 2023-24: 684, 2024-25: 64402004006008002022-237272023-246842024-25644
Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 727, 2023-24: 684, 2024-25: 64402004006008002022-237272023-246842024-25644
Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 727, 2023-24: 684, 2024-25: 64402004006008002022-237272023-246842024-25644
Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 727, 2023-24: 684, 2024-25: 64402004006008002022-237272023-246842024-25644

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2372758.312.5
2023-2468458.911.6
2024-2564469.19.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,685,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,027 per student

Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District booked $3,685,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 58 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,208 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,527 in 2019-20, $5,163 in 2020-21, $5,108 in 2021-22, $5,027 in 2022-23.

Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $5,527, 2020-21: $5,163, 2021-22: $5,108, 2022-23: $5,02702k4k6k2019-20$5,5272020-21$5,1632021-22$5,1082022-23$5,027
Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $5,527, 2020-21: $5,163, 2021-22: $5,108, 2022-23: $5,02702k4k6k2019-20$5,5272020-21$5,1632021-22$5,1082022-23$5,027
Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $5,527, 2020-21: $5,163, 2021-22: $5,108, 2022-23: $5,02702k4k6k2019-20$5,5272020-21$5,1632021-22$5,1082022-23$5,027
Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $5,527, 2020-21: $5,163, 2021-22: $5,108, 2022-23: $5,02702k4k6k2019-20$5,5272020-21$5,1632021-22$5,1082022-23$5,027

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

6 elementary schools, 644 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Barton Graded School1369.166.9%Schoolwide program
Orleans Elementary School13212.668.9%Schoolwide program
Brownington Central School11312.650.4%Schoolwide program
Albany Community School987.851.0%Schoolwide program
Irasburg Village School877.651.7%Schoolwide program
Glover Community School787.441.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District

  1. Vermont districts by spending per studentLake Region Union Elementary Middle School District ranks 48 of 70 Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,738).#48 of 70
  2. Every school district in VermontLake Region Union Elementary Middle School District is the number 39 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 733 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#39 of 116
  3. Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058BThe next larger Vermont district: 748 students in fall 2022, $23,783 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,783
  4. Green Mountain Unified School District #77The next smaller Vermont district: 689 students in fall 2022, $19,424 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,424
  5. Compare Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District with Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058BEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across VermontLake Region Union Elementary Middle School District spent $63,208 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$63,208
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary), enrolling 644 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District spend per student?
    $15,738 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,200 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,842 per student, up 26.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District's money come from?
    $13,480,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 99.1% state, 0.9% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,685,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,027 per student. Divided by the 58 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,208 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District's NCES district ID?
    5000436. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25