- Enrollment
- 136
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Irasburg, VT
Irasburg Village School
Federal NCES profile for Irasburg Village School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Irasburg Village School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 90% of Vermont schools.
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 8.7:1
- small classes for Vermont
- 43.0%
- free-lunch eligible
- 87
- students enrolled
Irasburg Village School has class sizes smaller than 90% of Vermont schools. Computed live against every Vermont school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 500043600163 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-52 students YoY
Irasburg Village School shrank from 121 students in 2022-23 to 69 in 2023-24 (-43.0%).
Teacher FTE lost 10.5 → 9.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-52 students YoY 500043600163 · Irasburg, VT Other · SMALL · TRAD
87 enr · 8.7:1 · 43.0% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Barton Graded School (136 students)
Irasburg Village School shrank from 121 students in 2022-23 to 69 in 2023-24 (-43.0%). Teacher FTE lost 10.5 → 9.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Vermont schools → · Find another →
Irasburg Village School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Barton Graded
Barton Graded School
136 students
- Orleans Elemen
Orleans Elementary School
132 students
- Brownington Ce
Brownington Central School
113 students
- Albany Communi
Albany Community School
98 students
- This school
Irasburg Village School
87 students
- Glover Communi
Glover Community School
78 students
What this shows Irasburg Village School reports 87 students on the CCD universe file.
How Irasburg Village School compares
Irasburg Village School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Vermont and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Vermont | Vermont avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 8.7:1 | ▼ 27% | 11.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 43.0% | ▲ 56% | 27.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 87 | top 83% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 12.8, Irasburg Village School is less mixed than the Vermont school average of 19.5.
Programs
District finance for Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District reports $15,738 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Irasburg Village School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barton Graded School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Orleans Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Brownington Central School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Albany Community School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Glover Community School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Irasburg Village School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 132
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 113
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 98
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 78
- Students per teacher
- 8.7:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~87 students)
Frequently asked questions about Irasburg Village School
How many students attend Irasburg Village School?
Irasburg Village School has 87 students enrolled. It is a public school in Irasburg, VT. CCD year-over-year: 121 (2022-23) → 69 (2023-24), down 52.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Irasburg Village School?
The student-teacher ratio at Irasburg Village School is 8.7:1, which is 27% lower than the Vermont average of 11.9:1 and 45% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Irasburg Village School?
43.0% of students at Irasburg Village School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Vermont average of 27.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Irasburg Village School?
The largest demographic group at Irasburg Village School is White at 93.1% of enrollment, in Irasburg, VT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Irasburg Village School?
Irasburg Village School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District?
Besides Irasburg Village School, Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District also operates Barton Graded School (136 students), Orleans Elementary School (132 students), and Brownington Central School (113 students). See the Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District district page for the complete list.