Addison Northwest School District
Listed by NCES as Addison Northwest Unified Union School District #54 (district ID 5000398)
Public school district · Addison County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5000398
Addison Northwest School District spent $24,845 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,200). Its 3 schools enrolled 712 students in 2024-25; 88.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,639 per student, up 15.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Addison Northwest in enrollment (800 to 1,085 students) and Addison Northwest itself.
Where the money came from
$27,805,000 in revenue: 88.7% state, 2.4% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $192,000 of capital outlay was $26,839,000, or $28,552 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$24,658,000 89%
- Local$656,000 2%
- Federal$2,491,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
939 students in 2022-23, 781 students in 2023-24, 712 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 939 | 84.8 | 11.1 |
| 2023-24 | 781 | 74.6 | 10.5 |
| 2024-25 | 712 | 69.1 | 10.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,626,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,985 per student
Addison Northwest School District booked $5,626,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 85 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,321 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 46 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,226,000 | 75.1% |
| Special education | $1,339,000 | 23.8% |
| Other programs | $61,000 | 1.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,813 in 2018-19, $9,607 in 2019-20, $6,105 in 2020-21, $5,896 in 2021-22, $5,985 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
2 elementary schools, 467 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vergennes Union Elementary School | 280 | 13.3 | 35.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Ferrisburgh Central School | 187 | 11.6 | 26.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 245 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vergennes Union High School | 245 | 7.7 | 25.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Addison Northwest School District
- Website: anwsu.org
- Phone: (802) 877-3332
- Office: 11 Main Street Suite B100, Vergennes, VT 05491
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Addison Northwest School District
- Vermont districts by spending per studentAddison Northwest School District ranks 8 of 70 Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,845).#8 of 70
- Every school district in VermontAddison Northwest School District is the number 33 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 940 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#33 of 116
- Windsor Central Unified Union School District #76The next larger Vermont district: 1,027 students in fall 2022, $19,969 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,969
- Orange Southwest Unified Union School District #59The next smaller Vermont district: 859 students in fall 2022, $33,251 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$33,251
- Compare Addison Northwest School District with Windsor Central Unified Union School District #76Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Vergennes Union High School, its largest high school245 students in 2024-25, 7.7 per teacher.245
- Teacher salary spending across VermontAddison Northwest School District spent $66,321 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$66,321
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Addison Northwest School District
How many schools and students are in Addison Northwest School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 712 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Addison Northwest School District spend per student?
$24,845 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,200 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,639 per student, up 15.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Addison Northwest School District's money come from?
$27,805,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 88.7% state, 2.4% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Addison Northwest School District spend on teacher salaries?
$5,626,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,985 per student. Divided by the 85 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,321 per teacher, more than 46 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is Addison Northwest School District's NCES district ID?
5000398. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25