High school (grades 9-12) · Hinesburg, VT

Champlain Valley Union High School

Federal NCES profile for Champlain Valley Union High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 500039600082
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
47
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
50
📋 Attendance
64
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Champlain Valley Union High School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Vermont schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Vermont.

48
Resource Index · Typical
13.3:1
large classes for Vermont
11.8%
free-lunch eligible
1,251
students enrolled

Champlain Valley Union High School has class sizes larger than 71% of Vermont schools. Computed live against every Vermont school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-34 students YoY

Champlain Valley Union High School held near 1,291 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-34 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 94.0 → 92.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-34 students YoY 500039600082 · Hinesburg, VT High · MID · TRAD

1,251 enr · 13.3:1 · 11.8% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Williston Schools (1,040 students)

Champlain Valley Union High School held near 1,291 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-34 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 94.0 → 92.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Vermont schools → · Find another →

Champlain Valley Union High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Champlain Valley Union High School reports 1,251 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Champlain Valley Union High School compares

Champlain Valley Union High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Vermont and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Vermont Vermont avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.3:1 ▲ 12% 11.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 11.8% ▼ 57% 27.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,251 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.3:1
Leaner classes than 64% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,251
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
11.8%
free-lunch eligible - 57% below the Vermont average of 27.6%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.3:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 71% in Vermont - lower ratio than 29% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
14.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$23,370
per pupil, district-wide - above Vermont avg of $20,027
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 250 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 52 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 88.3%
Hispanic or Latino 3.9%
African American 2.9%
Two or More 2.5%
Asian 2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 88.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 21.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 21.7, Champlain Valley Union High School is more mixed than the Vermont school average of 19.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 14

District finance for Champlain Valley Unified Union School District #56 reports $23,370 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Champlain Valley Union High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Williston Schools Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Shelburne Community School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Hinesburg Community School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Charlotte Central School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Champlain Valley Union High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Champlain Valley Unified Union School District #56 · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Champlain Valley Union High School

How many students attend Champlain Valley Union High School?

Champlain Valley Union High School has 1,251 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hinesburg, VT. CCD year-over-year: 1,325 (2022-23) → 1,291 (2023-24), nearly flat (-34).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Champlain Valley Union High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Champlain Valley Union High School is 13.3:1, which is 12% higher than the Vermont average of 11.9:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Champlain Valley Union High School?

11.8% of students at Champlain Valley Union High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Vermont average of 27.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Champlain Valley Union High School?

The largest demographic group at Champlain Valley Union High School is White at 88.3% of enrollment, in Hinesburg, VT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Champlain Valley Union High School?

Champlain Valley Union High School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Champlain Valley Unified Union School District #56?

Besides Champlain Valley Union High School, Champlain Valley Unified Union School District #56 also operates Williston Schools (1,040 students), Shelburne Community School (788 students), and Hinesburg Community School (542 students). See the Champlain Valley Unified Union School District #56 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved