Bellows Falls Union High School District #27

Public school district · Windham County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5008246

Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 spent $18,182 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,200). Its one school enrolled 303 students in 2024-25; 99.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,730 per student, up 14.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 in enrollment (304 to 350 students) and Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 itself.

Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Bellows Falls Union High School District #27, FY23Newport City $20,994; Cambridge $19,565; Twinfield Union School District #33 $19,272; Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 $18,182; Danville $17,594; Hazen Union School $16,454; Hartland $15,981; Orleans Southwest Union Elementary School District #94 $15,876; Waits River Valley School $14,274; First Branch Unified School District #82 $13,083; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k15k20k25kNewport City$20,994Cambridge$19,565Twinfield Union School Distric…$19,272Bellows Falls Union High Schoo…$18,182Danville$17,594Hazen Union School$16,454Hartland$15,981Orleans Southwest Union Elemen…$15,876Waits River Valley School$14,274First Branch Unified School Di…$13,083State median, under 1,000 students $18,200
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Bellows Falls Union High School District #27, FY23Newport City $20,994; Cambridge $19,565; Twinfield Union School District #33 $19,272; Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 $18,182; Danville $17,594; Hazen Union School $16,454; Hartland $15,981; Orleans Southwest Union Elementary School District #94 $15,876; Waits River Valley School $14,274; First Branch Unified School District #82 $13,083; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k15k20k25kNewport City$20,994Cambridge$19,565Twinfield Union School District #33$19,272Bellows Falls Union High School Dis…$18,182Danville$17,594Hazen Union School$16,454Hartland$15,981Orleans Southwest Union Elementary …$15,876Waits River Valley School$14,274First Branch Unified School Distric…$13,083State median, under 1,000 students $18,200
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Bellows Falls Union High School District #27, FY23Newport City $20,994; Cambridge $19,565; Twinfield Union School District #33 $19,272; Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 $18,182; Danville $17,594; Hazen Union School $16,454; Hartland $15,981; Orleans Southwest Union Elementary School District #94 $15,876; Waits River Valley School $14,274; First Branch Unified School District #82 $13,083; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k15k20k25kNewport City$20,994Cambridge$19,565Twinfield Union School District #33$19,272Bellows Falls Union High School District #27$18,182Danville$17,594Hazen Union School$16,454Hartland$15,981Orleans Southwest Union Elementary School D…$15,876Waits River Valley School$14,274First Branch Unified School District #82$13,083State median, under 1,000 students $18,200
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Bellows Falls Union High School District #27, FY23Newport City $20,994; Cambridge $19,565; Twinfield Union School District #33 $19,272; Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 $18,182; Danville $17,594; Hazen Union School $16,454; Hartland $15,981; Orleans Southwest Union Elementary School District #94 $15,876; Waits River Valley School $14,274; First Branch Unified School District #82 $13,083; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k15k20k25kNewport City$20,994Cambridge$19,565Twinfield Union School District #33$19,272Bellows Falls Union High School Distric…$18,182Danville$17,594Hazen Union School$16,454Hartland$15,981Orleans Southwest Union Elementary Scho…$15,876Waits River Valley School$14,274First Branch Unified School District #82$13,083State median, under 1,000 students $18,200

Where the money came from

$7,581,000 in revenue: 99.6% state, 0.4% local and not reported federal. Total spending was $7,950,000, or $25,000 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,550,000; Local $31,000; Federal $0; total $7,581,000.
  • State$7,550,000 100%
  • Local$31,000 0%
  • Federal$0 0%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

318 students in 2022-23, 329 students in 2023-24, 303 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 enrollment by school year2022-23: 318, 2023-24: 329, 2024-25: 30301002003004002022-233182023-243292024-25303
Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 enrollment by school year2022-23: 318, 2023-24: 329, 2024-25: 30301002003004002022-233182023-243292024-25303
Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 enrollment by school year2022-23: 318, 2023-24: 329, 2024-25: 30301002003004002022-233182023-243292024-25303
Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 enrollment by school year2022-23: 318, 2023-24: 329, 2024-25: 30301002003004002022-233182023-243292024-25303

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331828.311.2
2023-2432931.310.5
2024-2530328.710.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,917,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,028 per student

Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 booked $1,917,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 28 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,643 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,503 in 2018-19, $6,058 in 2019-20, $6,290 in 2020-21, $6,000 in 2021-22, $6,028 in 2022-23.

Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,503, 2019-20: $6,058, 2020-21: $6,290, 2021-22: $6,000, 2022-23: $6,02802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5032019-20$6,0582020-21$6,2902021-22$6,0002022-23$6,028
Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,503, 2019-20: $6,058, 2020-21: $6,290, 2021-22: $6,000, 2022-23: $6,02802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5032019-20$6,0582020-21$6,2902021-22$6,0002022-23$6,028
Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,503, 2019-20: $6,058, 2020-21: $6,290, 2021-22: $6,000, 2022-23: $6,02802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5032019-20$6,0582020-21$6,2902021-22$6,0002022-23$6,028
Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,503, 2019-20: $6,058, 2020-21: $6,290, 2021-22: $6,000, 2022-23: $6,02802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5032019-20$6,0582020-21$6,2902021-22$6,0002022-23$6,028

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

1 high school, 303 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bellows Falls Union High School30310.649.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bellows Falls Union High School District #27

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bellows Falls Union High School District #27

  1. Vermont districts by spending per studentBellows Falls Union High School District #27 ranks 36 of 70 Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,182).#36 of 70
  2. Every school district in VermontBellows Falls Union High School District #27 is the number 62 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 318 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#62 of 116
  3. Twinfield Union School District #33The next larger Vermont district: 324 students in fall 2022, $19,272 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,272
  4. Waits River Valley SchoolThe next smaller Vermont district: 317 students in fall 2022, $14,274 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,274
  5. Compare Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 with Twinfield Union School District #33Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bellows Falls Union High School, its largest high school303 students in 2024-25, 10.6 per teacher.303
  7. Teacher salary spending across VermontBellows Falls Union High School District #27 spent $67,643 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$67,643
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bellows Falls Union High School District #27

  1. How many schools and students are in Bellows Falls Union High School District #27?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 303 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 spend per student?
    $18,182 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,200 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,730 per student, up 14.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bellows Falls Union High School District #27's money come from?
    $7,581,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 99.6% state, 0.4% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,917,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,028 per student. Divided by the 28 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,643 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Bellows Falls Union High School District #27's NCES district ID?
    5008246. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25