Bellows Falls Union High School District #27
Public school district · Windham County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5008246
Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 spent $18,182 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,200). Its one school enrolled 303 students in 2024-25; 99.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,730 per student, up 14.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 in enrollment (304 to 350 students) and Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 itself.
Where the money came from
$7,581,000 in revenue: 99.6% state, 0.4% local and not reported federal. Total spending was $7,950,000, or $25,000 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$7,550,000 100%
- Local$31,000 0%
- Federal$0 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
318 students in 2022-23, 329 students in 2023-24, 303 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 318 | 28.3 | 11.2 |
| 2023-24 | 329 | 31.3 | 10.5 |
| 2024-25 | 303 | 28.7 | 10.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,917,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,028 per student
Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 booked $1,917,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 28 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,643 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,503 in 2018-19, $6,058 in 2019-20, $6,290 in 2020-21, $6,000 in 2021-22, $6,028 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
1 high school, 303 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellows Falls Union High School | 303 | 10.6 | 49.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Bellows Falls Union High School District #27
- Website: bfuhs.org
- Phone: (802) 463-3944
- Office: Route 5 South, Bellows Falls, VT 05101
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bellows Falls Union High School District #27
- Vermont districts by spending per studentBellows Falls Union High School District #27 ranks 36 of 70 Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,182).#36 of 70
- Every school district in VermontBellows Falls Union High School District #27 is the number 62 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 318 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#62 of 116
- Twinfield Union School District #33The next larger Vermont district: 324 students in fall 2022, $19,272 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,272
- Waits River Valley SchoolThe next smaller Vermont district: 317 students in fall 2022, $14,274 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,274
- Compare Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 with Twinfield Union School District #33Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bellows Falls Union High School, its largest high school303 students in 2024-25, 10.6 per teacher.303
- Teacher salary spending across VermontBellows Falls Union High School District #27 spent $67,643 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$67,643
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bellows Falls Union High School District #27
How many schools and students are in Bellows Falls Union High School District #27?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 303 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 spend per student?
$18,182 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,200 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,730 per student, up 14.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Bellows Falls Union High School District #27's money come from?
$7,581,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 99.6% state, 0.4% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).How much does Bellows Falls Union High School District #27 spend on teacher salaries?
$1,917,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,028 per student. Divided by the 28 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,643 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is Bellows Falls Union High School District #27's NCES district ID?
5008246. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25