West River Valley Union Education District #72A
Public school district · Windham County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5000449
West River Valley Union Education District #72A spent $46,111 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 70 Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,200). Its 3 schools enrolled 217 students in 2024-25; 94.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $52,846 per student, up 14.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to West River Valley Union Education District #72A in enrollment (200 to 228 students) and West River Valley Union Education District #72A itself.
Where the money came from
$14,006,000 in revenue: 94.2% state, 5.8% local and 0.0% federal. Total spending including $308,000 of capital outlay was $14,292,000, or $65,862 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$13,192,000 94%
- Local$808,000 6%
- Federal$6,000 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
217 students in 2022-23, 200 students in 2023-24, 217 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 217 | 16.0 | 13.6 |
| 2023-24 | 200 | 16.0 | 12.5 |
| 2024-25 | 217 | 14.0 | 15.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
2 elementary schools, 208 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Townshend Village School | 112 | 16.0 | 40.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Newbrook Elementary School | 96 | 16.0 | 40.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 9 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamaica Village School | 9 | 9.0 | 77.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact West River Valley Union Education District #72A
- Website: windhamcentral.org
- Phone: (802) 365-9510
- Office: 1219 VT Route 30, Townshend, VT 05353
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about West River Valley Union Education District #72A
- Vermont districts by spending per studentWest River Valley Union Education District #72A ranks 1 of 70 Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($46,111).#1 of 70
- Every school district in VermontWest River Valley Union Education District #72A is the number 74 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 217 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#74 of 116
- Mettawee School District #84The next larger Vermont district: 226 students in fall 2022, $12,035 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,035
- Barstow Unified Union School District #49The next smaller Vermont district: 212 students in fall 2022, $12,090 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,090
- Compare West River Valley Union Education District #72A with Mettawee School District #84Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about West River Valley Union Education District #72A
How many schools and students are in West River Valley Union Education District #72A?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 other), enrolling 217 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does West River Valley Union Education District #72A spend per student?
$46,111 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,200 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $52,846 per student, up 14.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does West River Valley Union Education District #72A's money come from?
$14,006,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 94.2% state, 5.8% local and 0.0% federal (NCES F-33).What is West River Valley Union Education District #72A's NCES district ID?
5000449. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25