Northern Valley Regional High School District

Public school district · Bergen County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3411760

Northern Valley Regional High School District spent $46,829 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 3 schools enrolled 2,302 students in 2024-25; 17.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $44,187 per student, down 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Northern Valley Regional High in enrollment (2,026 to 2,078 students) and Northern Valley Regional High itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Northern Valley Regional High, FY23Northern Valley Regional High $46,829; Bound Brook $25,816; New Milford $25,774; Burlington County Institute of Technology $25,706; Roselle Park $24,985; KIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation $24,884; Wyckoff $24,320; Middlesex Borough $23,220; Hackettstown $23,052; Rancocas Valley Regional High School $21,647; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k20k30k40k50kNorthern Valley Regional High$46,829Bound Brook$25,816New Milford$25,774Burlington County Institute of…$25,706Roselle Park$24,985KIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Je…$24,884Wyckoff$24,320Middlesex Borough$23,220Hackettstown$23,052Rancocas Valley Regional High …$21,647State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Northern Valley Regional High, FY23Northern Valley Regional High $46,829; Bound Brook $25,816; New Milford $25,774; Burlington County Institute of Technology $25,706; Roselle Park $24,985; KIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation $24,884; Wyckoff $24,320; Middlesex Borough $23,220; Hackettstown $23,052; Rancocas Valley Regional High School $21,647; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k20k30k40k50kNorthern Valley Regional High$46,829Bound Brook$25,816New Milford$25,774Burlington County Institute of Tech…$25,706Roselle Park$24,985KIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey …$24,884Wyckoff$24,320Middlesex Borough$23,220Hackettstown$23,052Rancocas Valley Regional High School$21,647State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Northern Valley Regional High, FY23Northern Valley Regional High $46,829; Bound Brook $25,816; New Milford $25,774; Burlington County Institute of Technology $25,706; Roselle Park $24,985; KIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation $24,884; Wyckoff $24,320; Middlesex Borough $23,220; Hackettstown $23,052; Rancocas Valley Regional High School $21,647; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k30k50kNorthern Valley Regional High$46,829Bound Brook$25,816New Milford$25,774Burlington County Institute of Technology$25,706Roselle Park$24,985KIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonprofi…$24,884Wyckoff$24,320Middlesex Borough$23,220Hackettstown$23,052Rancocas Valley Regional High School$21,647State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Northern Valley Regional High, FY23Northern Valley Regional High $46,829; Bound Brook $25,816; New Milford $25,774; Burlington County Institute of Technology $25,706; Roselle Park $24,985; KIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation $24,884; Wyckoff $24,320; Middlesex Borough $23,220; Hackettstown $23,052; Rancocas Valley Regional High School $21,647; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k30k50kNorthern Valley Regional High$46,829Bound Brook$25,816New Milford$25,774Burlington County Institute of Technolo…$25,706Roselle Park$24,985KIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonp…$24,884Wyckoff$24,320Middlesex Borough$23,220Hackettstown$23,052Rancocas Valley Regional High School$21,647State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$109,576,000 in revenue: 17.8% state, 80.5% local and 1.7% federal. Total spending including $3,538,000 of capital outlay was $105,351,000, or $51,316 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Northern Valley Regional High School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,487,000; Local $88,248,000; Federal $1,841,000; total $109,576,000.
  • State$19,487,000 18%
  • Local$88,248,000 81%
  • Federal$1,841,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,177 students in 2022-23, 2,294 students in 2023-24, 2,302 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Northern Valley Regional High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,177, 2023-24: 2,294, 2024-25: 2,30201k2k3k2022-232,1772023-242,2942024-252,302
Northern Valley Regional High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,177, 2023-24: 2,294, 2024-25: 2,30201k2k3k2022-232,1772023-242,2942024-252,302
Northern Valley Regional High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,177, 2023-24: 2,294, 2024-25: 2,30201k2k3k2022-232,1772023-242,2942024-252,302
Northern Valley Regional High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,177, 2023-24: 2,294, 2024-25: 2,30201k2k3k2022-232,1772023-242,2942024-252,302

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,177240.49.1
2023-242,294230.310.0
2024-252,302239.09.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$22,854,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $11,132 per student

Northern Valley Regional High School District booked $22,854,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 243 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $94,088 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$19,625,00085.9%
Special education$3,085,00013.5%
Other programs$144,0000.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $9,672 in 2018-19, $10,000 in 2019-20, $10,092 in 2020-21, $10,816 in 2021-22, $11,132 in 2022-23.

Northern Valley Regional High School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $9,672, 2019-20: $10,000, 2020-21: $10,092, 2021-22: $10,816, 2022-23: $11,13205k10k15k2018-19$9,6722019-20$10,0002020-21$10,0922021-22$10,8162022-23$11,132
Northern Valley Regional High School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $9,672, 2019-20: $10,000, 2020-21: $10,092, 2021-22: $10,816, 2022-23: $11,13205k10k15k2018-19$9,6722019-20$10,0002020-21$10,0922021-22$10,8162022-23$11,132
Northern Valley Regional High School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $9,672, 2019-20: $10,000, 2020-21: $10,092, 2021-22: $10,816, 2022-23: $11,13205k10k15k2018-19$9,6722019-20$10,0002020-21$10,0922021-22$10,8162022-23$11,132
Northern Valley Regional High School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $9,672, 2019-20: $10,000, 2020-21: $10,092, 2021-22: $10,816, 2022-23: $11,13205k10k15k2018-19$9,6722019-20$10,0002020-21$10,0922021-22$10,8162022-23$11,132

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Northern Valley Regional High School District scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 57% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts72%48.6%
Math57%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

98% of the 479 students in Northern Valley Regional High School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate98%90.5%
Students in the class479106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 high schools, 2,124 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan1,08610.21.3%Targeted program
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest1,03810.91.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 178 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northern Valley Central1784.82.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Northern Valley Regional High School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Northern Valley Regional High School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentNorthern Valley Regional High School District ranks 3 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($46,829).#3 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyNorthern Valley Regional High School District is the number 198 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 2,053 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#198 of 672
  3. Rancocas Valley Regional High SchoolThe next larger New Jersey district: 2,054 students in fall 2022, $21,647 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,647
  4. Middlesex Borough School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 2,044 students in fall 2022, $23,220 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,220
  5. Compare Northern Valley Regional High School District with Rancocas Valley Regional High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan, its largest high school1,086 students in 2024-25, 10.2 per teacher.1,086
  7. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyNorthern Valley Regional High School District spent $94,088 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$94,088
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Northern Valley Regional High School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Northern Valley Regional High School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,302 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Northern Valley Regional High School District spend per student?
    $46,829 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $44,187 per student, down 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Northern Valley Regional High School District's money come from?
    $109,576,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 17.8% state, 80.5% local and 1.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Northern Valley Regional High School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 84 of the 2,684 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Northern Valley Regional High School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $22,854,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $11,132 per student. Divided by the 243 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $94,088 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Northern Valley Regional High School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Northern Valley Regional High School District scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 57% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Northern Valley Regional High School District?
    98% of the 479 students in Northern Valley Regional High School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Northern Valley Regional High School District's NCES district ID?
    3411760. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25