Jackson County
Public school district · Jackson County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2102940
Jackson County spent $13,986 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,912). Its 8 schools enrolled 1,997 students in 2024-25; 45.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,736 per student, down 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jackson County in enrollment (1,972 to 2,132 students) and Jackson County itself.
Where the money came from
$48,779,000 in revenue: 45.4% state, 9.9% local and 44.7% federal. Total spending including $4,640,000 of capital outlay was $34,563,000, or $16,835 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$22,139,000 45%
- Local$4,845,000 10%
- Federal$21,795,000 45%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,053 students in 2022-23, 2,022 students in 2023-24, 1,997 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,053 | 143.0 | 14.4 |
| 2023-24 | 2,022 | 141.0 | 14.3 |
| 2024-25 | 1,997 | 139.8 | 14.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$7,993,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,893 per student
Jackson County booked $7,993,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 143 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,895 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 44 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,763,000 | 72.1% |
| Special education | $2,068,000 | 25.9% |
| Vocational | $105,000 | 1.3% |
| Other programs | $57,000 | 0.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,735 in 2018-19, $3,811 in 2019-20, $3,778 in 2020-21, $3,757 in 2021-22, $3,893 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jackson County scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 34% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kentucky | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45% | 44.7% | 941 |
| Math | 34% | 37.8% | 938 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 106 students in Jackson County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 106 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 1,070 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyner Elementary School | 393 | 14.6 | 72.0% | Schoolwide program |
| McKee Elementary School | 391 | 13.0 | 71.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Sand Gap Elementary School | 286 | 14.3 | 80.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 374 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County Middle School | 369 | 14.8 | 70.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Barnabus Home Middle School | 5 | 5.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 553 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County High School | 536 | 15.1 | 63.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Barnabus Home High School | 10 | 20.0 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Jackson Co Schools Learning Center | 7 | 7.8 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Jackson County
- Website: jackson.k12.ky.us
- Phone: (606) 287-7181
- Office: 3331 Hwy 421 S, McKee, KY 40447
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Jackson County
- Kentucky districts by spending per studentJackson County ranks 65 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,986).#65 of 137
- Every school district in KentuckyJackson County is the number 93 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 2,053 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#93 of 174
- Union CountyThe next larger Kentucky district: 2,055 students in fall 2022, $15,091 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,091
- Carroll County SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 2,042 students in fall 2022, $15,315 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,315
- Compare Jackson County with Union CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Jackson County High School, its largest high school536 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.536
- Teacher salary spending across KentuckyJackson County spent $55,895 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$55,895
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Jackson County
How many schools and students are in Jackson County?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 1,997 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Jackson County spend per student?
$13,986 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,736 per student, down 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Jackson County's money come from?
$48,779,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.4% state, 9.9% local and 44.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Jackson County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 628 of the 2,233 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Jackson County spend on teacher salaries?
$7,993,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,893 per student. Divided by the 143 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,895 per teacher, more than 44 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Jackson County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jackson County scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 34% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Jackson County?
90-94% of the 106 students in Jackson County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Jackson County's NCES district ID?
2102940. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25