Bloomfield Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Bloomfield School District (district ID 0900330)

Public school district · Capitol Planning Region · Connecticut · NCES district ID 0900330

Bloomfield Public Schools spent $32,042 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $23,805). Its 7 schools enrolled 1,834 students in 2024-25; 30.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $33,654 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Connecticut: 88.2%).

Spending per student among Connecticut districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bloomfield Public Schools in enrollment (1,947 to 2,147 students) and Bloomfield Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Bloomfield Public Schools, FY23Bloomfield Public Schools $32,042; New Fairfield Public Schools $25,399; Regional School District 05 $25,293; Montville $23,946; Regional School District 16 $23,011; Suffield Public Schools $22,151; Regional School District 10 $21,645; Wolcott $21,450; Cromwell Public Schools $21,410; Seymour $20,725; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.15k20k25k30k35kBloomfield Public Schools$32,042New Fairfield Public Schools$25,399Regional School District 05$25,293Montville$23,946Regional School District 16$23,011Suffield Public Schools$22,151Regional School District 10$21,645Wolcott$21,450Cromwell Public Schools$21,410Seymour$20,725State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Bloomfield Public Schools, FY23Bloomfield Public Schools $32,042; New Fairfield Public Schools $25,399; Regional School District 05 $25,293; Montville $23,946; Regional School District 16 $23,011; Suffield Public Schools $22,151; Regional School District 10 $21,645; Wolcott $21,450; Cromwell Public Schools $21,410; Seymour $20,725; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.15k20k25k30k35kBloomfield Public Schools$32,042New Fairfield Public Schools$25,399Regional School District 05$25,293Montville$23,946Regional School District 16$23,011Suffield Public Schools$22,151Regional School District 10$21,645Wolcott$21,450Cromwell Public Schools$21,410Seymour$20,725State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Bloomfield Public Schools, FY23Bloomfield Public Schools $32,042; New Fairfield Public Schools $25,399; Regional School District 05 $25,293; Montville $23,946; Regional School District 16 $23,011; Suffield Public Schools $22,151; Regional School District 10 $21,645; Wolcott $21,450; Cromwell Public Schools $21,410; Seymour $20,725; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.15k25k35kBloomfield Public Schools$32,042New Fairfield Public Schools$25,399Regional School District 05$25,293Montville$23,946Regional School District 16$23,011Suffield Public Schools$22,151Regional School District 10$21,645Wolcott$21,450Cromwell Public Schools$21,410Seymour$20,725State median, 1,000+ students $23,805
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Bloomfield Public Schools, FY23Bloomfield Public Schools $32,042; New Fairfield Public Schools $25,399; Regional School District 05 $25,293; Montville $23,946; Regional School District 16 $23,011; Suffield Public Schools $22,151; Regional School District 10 $21,645; Wolcott $21,450; Cromwell Public Schools $21,410; Seymour $20,725; State median, 1,000+ students $23,805.15k25k35kBloomfield Public Schools$32,042New Fairfield Public Schools$25,399Regional School District 05$25,293Montville$23,946Regional School District 16$23,011Suffield Public Schools$22,151Regional School District 10$21,645Wolcott$21,450Cromwell Public Schools$21,410Seymour$20,725State median, 1,000+ students $23,805

Where the money came from

$78,357,000 in revenue: 30.4% state, 63.9% local and 5.8% federal. Total spending including $177,000 of capital outlay was $74,609,000, or $36,306 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bloomfield Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $23,782,000; Local $50,045,000; Federal $4,530,000; total $78,357,000.
  • State$23,782,000 30%
  • Local$50,045,000 64%
  • Federal$4,530,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,016 students in 2022-23, 1,941 students in 2023-24, 1,834 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bloomfield Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,016, 2023-24: 1,941, 2024-25: 1,83401k2k3k2022-232,0162023-241,9412024-251,834
Bloomfield Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,016, 2023-24: 1,941, 2024-25: 1,83401k2k3k2022-232,0162023-241,9412024-251,834
Bloomfield Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,016, 2023-24: 1,941, 2024-25: 1,83401k2k3k2022-232,0162023-241,9412024-251,834
Bloomfield Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,016, 2023-24: 1,941, 2024-25: 1,83401k2k3k2022-232,0162023-241,9412024-251,834

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,016187.910.7
2023-241,941187.910.3
2024-251,834180.410.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$15,114,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,355 per student

Bloomfield Public Schools booked $15,114,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 194 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,028 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 28 in 100 Connecticut districts with a figure (state median $84,824, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,682,00077.3%
Special education$2,482,00016.4%
Vocational$393,0002.6%
Other programs$557,0003.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,544 in 2018-19, $6,183 in 2019-20, $7,300 in 2020-21, $7,825 in 2021-22, $7,355 in 2022-23.

Bloomfield Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,544, 2019-20: $6,183, 2020-21: $7,300, 2021-22: $7,825, 2022-23: $7,35502k4k6k8k2018-19$6,5442019-20$6,1832020-21$7,3002021-22$7,8252022-23$7,355
Bloomfield Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,544, 2019-20: $6,183, 2020-21: $7,300, 2021-22: $7,825, 2022-23: $7,35502k4k6k8k2018-19$6,5442019-20$6,1832020-21$7,3002021-22$7,8252022-23$7,355
Bloomfield Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,544, 2019-20: $6,183, 2020-21: $7,300, 2021-22: $7,825, 2022-23: $7,35502k4k6k8k2018-19$6,5442019-20$6,1832020-21$7,3002021-22$7,8252022-23$7,355
Bloomfield Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,544, 2019-20: $6,183, 2020-21: $7,300, 2021-22: $7,825, 2022-23: $7,35502k4k6k8k2018-19$6,5442019-20$6,1832020-21$7,3002021-22$7,8252022-23$7,355

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bloomfield Public Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 21% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtConnecticutStudents tested
Reading and language arts36%50.5%904
Math21%39.8%900

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 160 students in Bloomfield Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtConnecticut
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%88.2%
Students in the class16040,732

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 430 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Laurel School2478.251.0%Schoolwide program
Metacomet School1839.452.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 412 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Carmen Arace Intermediate School21011.743.8%Not Title I
Carmen Arace Middle School2028.544.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 703 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bloomfield High School52810.745.5%Not Title I
Global Experience Magnet School1759.954.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 289 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wintonbury Early Childhood Magnet School28913.129.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bloomfield Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bloomfield Public Schools

  1. Connecticut districts by spending per studentBloomfield Public Schools ranks 2 of 112 Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($32,042).#2 of 112
  2. Every school district in ConnecticutBloomfield Public Schools is the number 79 by size of 201 Connecticut districts, with 2,055 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#79 of 201
  3. Regional School District 05The next larger Connecticut district: 2,075 students in fall 2022, $25,293 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,293
  4. Suffield Public SchoolsThe next smaller Connecticut district: 2,041 students in fall 2022, $22,151 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,151
  5. Compare Bloomfield Public Schools with Regional School District 05Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bloomfield High School, its largest high school528 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.528
  7. Teacher salary spending across ConnecticutBloomfield Public Schools spent $78,028 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,824); spending, not a salary.$78,028
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bloomfield Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Bloomfield Public Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,834 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bloomfield Public Schools spend per student?
    $32,042 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Connecticut median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $23,805 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $33,654 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bloomfield Public Schools' money come from?
    $78,357,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.4% state, 63.9% local and 5.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bloomfield Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 393 of the 2,513 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bloomfield Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $15,114,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,355 per student. Divided by the 194 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,028 per teacher, more than 28 in 100 Connecticut districts (state median $84,824). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bloomfield Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bloomfield Public Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 21% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bloomfield Public Schools?
    85-89% of the 160 students in Bloomfield Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bloomfield Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    0900330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25