Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51

Public school district · Chittenden County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5000395

Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 spent $29,600 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,052). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,635 students in 2024-25; 85.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $31,700 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Vermont's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 ranks 3.

Current spending per student, largest Vermont districts, FY23Rutland City $30,414; Burlington $29,715; Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 $29,600; Barre Unified Union $27,371; Maple Run Unified Union School District #57 $26,352; South Burlington $23,871; Champlain Valley Unified Union School District #56 $23,370; Colchester $22,605; Mount Mansfield Unified Union $21,876; Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 $18,907; State median, 1,000+ students $24,052.15k20k25k30k35kRutland City$30,414Burlington$29,715Essex Westford Educational Com…$29,600Barre Unified Union$27,371Maple Run Unified Union School…$26,352South Burlington$23,871Champlain Valley Unified Union…$23,370Colchester$22,605Mount Mansfield Unified Union$21,876Windham Southeast Unified Unio…$18,907State median, 1,000+ students $24,052
Current spending per student, largest Vermont districts, FY23Rutland City $30,414; Burlington $29,715; Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 $29,600; Barre Unified Union $27,371; Maple Run Unified Union School District #57 $26,352; South Burlington $23,871; Champlain Valley Unified Union School District #56 $23,370; Colchester $22,605; Mount Mansfield Unified Union $21,876; Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 $18,907; State median, 1,000+ students $24,052.15k20k25k30k35kRutland City$30,414Burlington$29,715Essex Westford Educational Communit…$29,600Barre Unified Union$27,371Maple Run Unified Union School Dist…$26,352South Burlington$23,871Champlain Valley Unified Union Scho…$23,370Colchester$22,605Mount Mansfield Unified Union$21,876Windham Southeast Unified Union Sch…$18,907State median, 1,000+ students $24,052
Current spending per student, largest Vermont districts, FY23Rutland City $30,414; Burlington $29,715; Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 $29,600; Barre Unified Union $27,371; Maple Run Unified Union School District #57 $26,352; South Burlington $23,871; Champlain Valley Unified Union School District #56 $23,370; Colchester $22,605; Mount Mansfield Unified Union $21,876; Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 $18,907; State median, 1,000+ students $24,052.15k25k35kRutland City$30,414Burlington$29,715Essex Westford Educational Community Unifie…$29,600Barre Unified Union$27,371Maple Run Unified Union School District #57$26,352South Burlington$23,871Champlain Valley Unified Union School Distr…$23,370Colchester$22,605Mount Mansfield Unified Union$21,876Windham Southeast Unified Union School Dist…$18,907State median, 1,000+ students $24,052
Current spending per student, largest Vermont districts, FY23Rutland City $30,414; Burlington $29,715; Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 $29,600; Barre Unified Union $27,371; Maple Run Unified Union School District #57 $26,352; South Burlington $23,871; Champlain Valley Unified Union School District #56 $23,370; Colchester $22,605; Mount Mansfield Unified Union $21,876; Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 $18,907; State median, 1,000+ students $24,052.15k25k35kRutland City$30,414Burlington$29,715Essex Westford Educational Community Un…$29,600Barre Unified Union$27,371Maple Run Unified Union School District…$26,352South Burlington$23,871Champlain Valley Unified Union School D…$23,370Colchester$22,605Mount Mansfield Unified Union$21,876Windham Southeast Unified Union School…$18,907State median, 1,000+ students $24,052

Where the money came from

$113,252,000 in revenue: 85.7% state, 7.0% local and 7.2% federal. Total spending including $729,000 of capital outlay was $116,865,000, or $31,197 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $97,109,000; Local $7,944,000; Federal $8,199,000; total $113,252,000.
  • State$97,109,000 86%
  • Local$7,944,000 7%
  • Federal$8,199,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 32 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,725 students in 2022-23, 3,671 students in 2023-24, 3,635 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,725, 2023-24: 3,671, 2024-25: 3,63501k2k3k4k2022-233,7252023-243,6712024-253,635
Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,725, 2023-24: 3,671, 2024-25: 3,63501k2k3k4k2022-233,7252023-243,6712024-253,635
Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,725, 2023-24: 3,671, 2024-25: 3,63501k2k3k4k2022-233,7252023-243,6712024-253,635
Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,725, 2023-24: 3,671, 2024-25: 3,63501k2k3k4k2022-233,7252023-243,6712024-253,635

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,725316.811.8
2023-243,671310.111.8
2024-253,635296.712.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$32,928,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,790 per student

Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 booked $32,928,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 358 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $91,934 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$23,630,00071.8%
Special education$5,065,00015.4%
Vocational$3,545,00010.8%
Other programs$688,0002.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,889 in 2018-19, $8,669 in 2019-20, $7,647 in 2020-21, $8,182 in 2021-22, $8,790 in 2022-23.

Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,889, 2019-20: $8,669, 2020-21: $7,647, 2021-22: $8,182, 2022-23: $8,79002.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,8892019-20$8,6692020-21$7,6472021-22$8,1822022-23$8,790
Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,889, 2019-20: $8,669, 2020-21: $7,647, 2021-22: $8,182, 2022-23: $8,79002.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,8892019-20$8,6692020-21$7,6472021-22$8,1822022-23$8,790
Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,889, 2019-20: $8,669, 2020-21: $7,647, 2021-22: $8,182, 2022-23: $8,79002.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,8892019-20$8,6692020-21$7,6472021-22$8,1822022-23$8,790
Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,889, 2019-20: $8,669, 2020-21: $7,647, 2021-22: $8,182, 2022-23: $8,79002.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,8892019-20$8,6692020-21$7,6472021-22$8,1822022-23$8,790

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

6 elementary schools, 1,748 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Essex Elementary School48415.216.7%Not Title I
Founders Memorial School35312.120.4%Not Title I
Summit Street School30517.622.0%Targeted program
Westford Elementary School20614.218.4%Not Title I
Hiawatha Elementary School20311.129.6%Not Title I
Thomas Fleming School19711.723.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 663 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Essex Middle School36611.326.8%Not Title I
Albert D. Lawton School2979.325.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,224 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Essex High School1,22411.723.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51

  1. Vermont districts by spending per studentEssex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 ranks 3 of 32 Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,600).#3 of 32
  2. Every school district in VermontEssex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 is the number 2 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 3,767 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 116
  3. Champlain Valley Unified Union School District #56The next larger Vermont district: 4,235 students in fall 2022, $23,370 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,370
  4. Burlington School DistrictThe next smaller Vermont district: 3,500 students in fall 2022, $29,715 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,715
  5. Compare Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 with Champlain Valley Unified Union School District #56Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Essex High School, its largest high school1,224 students in 2024-25, 11.7 per teacher.1,224
  7. Teacher salary spending across VermontEssex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 spent $91,934 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$91,934
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51

  1. How many schools and students are in Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,635 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 spend per student?
    $29,600 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,052 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $31,700 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51's money come from?
    $113,252,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 85.7% state, 7.0% local and 7.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 spend on teacher salaries?
    $32,928,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,790 per student. Divided by the 358 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $91,934 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51's NCES district ID?
    5000395. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25