Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96
Public school district · Windham County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5000431
Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 spent $18,907 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,052). Its 8 schools enrolled 2,246 students in 2024-25; 86.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,703 per student, up 9.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Vermont's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 ranks 10.
Where the money came from
$60,994,000 in revenue: 86.3% state, 4.9% local and 8.8% federal. Total spending including $3,530,000 of capital outlay was $64,733,000, or $27,279 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$52,614,000 86%
- Local$3,001,000 5%
- Federal$5,379,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 32 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,339 students in 2022-23, 2,286 students in 2023-24, 2,246 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,339 | 206.2 | 11.3 |
| 2023-24 | 2,286 | 217.0 | 10.5 |
| 2024-25 | 2,246 | 253.6 | 8.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$14,200,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,984 per student
Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 booked $14,200,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 222 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,065 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 34 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,641 in 2019-20, $5,197 in 2020-21, $5,415 in 2021-22, $5,984 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
6 elementary schools, 1,286 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy School | 418 | 10.6 | 57.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Green Street School | 237 | 8.8 | 58.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Putney Central School | 192 | 7.7 | 38.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Dummerston Schools | 171 | 9.1 | 29.2% | Not Title I |
| Guilford Central School | 143 | 9.5 | 42.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Grove School | 125 | 8.0 | 63.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 255 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brattleboro Area Middle School | 255 | 7.5 | 55.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 705 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brattleboro Union High School | 705 | 9.0 | 49.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96
- Website: wssu.k12.vt.us
- Phone: (802) 254-3731
- Office: 53 Green Street, Brattleboro, VT 05301
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96
- Vermont districts by spending per studentWindham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 ranks 24 of 32 Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,907).#24 of 32
- Every school district in VermontWindham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 is the number 8 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 2,373 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 116
- Colchester School DistrictThe next larger Vermont district: 2,435 students in fall 2022, $22,605 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,605
- Barre Unified Union School DistrictThe next smaller Vermont district: 2,221 students in fall 2022, $27,371 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,371
- Compare Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 with Colchester School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Brattleboro Union High School, its largest high school705 students in 2024-25, 9.0 per teacher.705
- Teacher salary spending across VermontWindham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 spent $64,065 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$64,065
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96
How many schools and students are in Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,246 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 spend per student?
$18,907 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,052 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,703 per student, up 9.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96's money come from?
$60,994,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 86.3% state, 4.9% local and 8.8% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 spend on teacher salaries?
$14,200,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,984 per student. Divided by the 222 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,065 per teacher, more than 34 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96's NCES district ID?
5000431. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25