Brattleboro Area Middle School

Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Brattleboro, Vermont

Brattleboro Area Middle School in Brattleboro, Vermont enrolled 255 students in 2024-25 with 34.0 full-time teachers, 7.5 students per teacher against the Vermont middle-school median of 9.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 52% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 48% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Vermont: 44.4% and 39.9%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 17%

262 students in 2022-23, 270 students in 2023-24, 255 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.0 to 34.0.

Students enrolled at Brattleboro Area Middle School by school year2022-23: 262, 2023-24: 270, 2024-25: 25501002003002022-232622023-242702024-25255
Students enrolled at Brattleboro Area Middle School by school year2022-23: 262, 2023-24: 270, 2024-25: 25501002003002022-232622023-242702024-25255
Students enrolled at Brattleboro Area Middle School by school year2022-23: 262, 2023-24: 270, 2024-25: 25501002003002022-232622023-242702024-25255
Students enrolled at Brattleboro Area Middle School by school year2022-23: 262, 2023-24: 270, 2024-25: 25501002003002022-232622023-242702024-25255
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326229.09.0
2023-2427035.07.7
2024-2525534.07.5

7.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Vermont middle schools

Among the 26 Vermont middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 9.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Vermont middle schools, 2024-2526 values from 6.6 to 14.5; This school 7.5; state median 9.8.51015students per full-time teacherThis school 7.5state median 9.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Vermont middle schools, 2024-2526 values from 6.6 to 14.5; This school 7.5; state median 9.8.51015students per full-time teacherThis school 7.5state median 9.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Vermont middle schools, 2024-2526 values from 6.6 to 14.5; This school 7.5; state median 9.8.51015students per full-time teacherThis school 7.5state median 9.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Vermont middle schools, 2024-2526 values from 6.6 to 14.5; This school 7.5; state median 9.8.51015students per full-time teacherThis school 7.5state median 9.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 140 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Brattleboro Area Middle School enrolled 279 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 23 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 140 of the 279 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions23
  • Chronically absent30.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

77.6% of students were White, 7.8% of two or more races, 7.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White77.6%
  2. Two or more races7.8%
  3. Hispanic7.5%
  4. Black4.7%
  5. Asian2.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Brattleboro Area Middle School scored proficient or above: 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 48% in math in 2022-23, against 44.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.9% in math in 2022-23 across Vermont. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Vermont, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtVermont
Reading and language arts, 2021-2252%not published44.4%
Math, 2022-2348%not published39.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Brattleboro Area Middle School

  1. How much Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 spends per student$18,907 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,907
  2. The largest public schools in VermontBrattleboro Area Middle School is the number 15 by size of 26 Vermont middle schools open in 2024-25.#15 of 26
  3. Vermont schools by students per teacher7.5 students per teacher here against the Vermont median of 9.8 for middle schools.7.5:1
  4. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Brattleboro Area Middle School

  1. How many students attend Brattleboro Area Middle School?
    255 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 262 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Brattleboro, VT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Brattleboro Area Middle School?
    7.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Vermont median for middle schools is 9.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Brattleboro Area Middle School a Title I school?
    Brattleboro Area Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Brattleboro Area Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Brattleboro Area Middle School scored proficient or above: 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 48% in math in 2022-23, against 44.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.9% in math in 2022-23 across Vermont. Vermont's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Brattleboro Area Middle School in?
    Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96, NCES district ID 5000431. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 500043100485 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22