Brattleboro Area Middle School
Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Brattleboro, Vermont
Brattleboro Area Middle School in Brattleboro, Vermont enrolled 255 students in 2024-25 with 34.0 full-time teachers, 7.5 students per teacher against the Vermont middle-school median of 9.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 52% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 48% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Vermont: 44.4% and 39.9%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 17%
262 students in 2022-23, 270 students in 2023-24, 255 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.0 to 34.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 262 | 29.0 | 9.0 |
| 2023-24 | 270 | 35.0 | 7.7 |
| 2024-25 | 255 | 34.0 | 7.5 |
7.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Vermont middle schools
Among the 26 Vermont middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 9.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 140 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Brattleboro Area Middle School enrolled 279 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 23 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 140 of the 279 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions23
- Chronically absent30.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
77.6% of students were White, 7.8% of two or more races, 7.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White77.6%
- Two or more races7.8%
- Hispanic7.5%
- Black4.7%
- Asian2.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Brattleboro Area Middle School scored proficient or above: 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 48% in math in 2022-23, against 44.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.9% in math in 2022-23 across Vermont. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Vermont, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Vermont |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 52% | not published | 44.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 48% | not published | 39.9% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Brattleboro Area Middle School
- How much Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 spends per student$18,907 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,907
- The largest public schools in VermontBrattleboro Area Middle School is the number 15 by size of 26 Vermont middle schools open in 2024-25.#15 of 26
- Vermont schools by students per teacher7.5 students per teacher here against the Vermont median of 9.8 for middle schools.7.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Brattleboro Area Middle School
How many students attend Brattleboro Area Middle School?
255 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 262 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Brattleboro, VT.What is the student-teacher ratio at Brattleboro Area Middle School?
7.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Vermont median for middle schools is 9.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Brattleboro Area Middle School a Title I school?
Brattleboro Area Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Brattleboro Area Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Brattleboro Area Middle School scored proficient or above: 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 48% in math in 2022-23, against 44.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.9% in math in 2022-23 across Vermont. Vermont's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Brattleboro Area Middle School in?
Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96, NCES district ID 5000431. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 500043100485 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.