Milton School District
Public school district · Chittenden County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5005610
Milton School District spent $25,369 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,052). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,439 students in 2024-25; 92.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,275 per student, up 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Milton in enrollment (1,246 to 1,643 students) and Milton itself.
Where the money came from
$39,420,000 in revenue: 92.3% state, 1.2% local and 6.5% federal. Total spending including $229,000 of capital outlay was $40,426,000, or $27,352 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$36,393,000 92%
- Local$483,000 1%
- Federal$2,544,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 32 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,459 students in 2022-23, 1,472 students in 2023-24, 1,439 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,459 | 139.4 | 10.5 |
| 2023-24 | 1,472 | 138.4 | 10.6 |
| 2024-25 | 1,439 | 138.7 | 10.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,681,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,550 per student
Milton School District booked $9,681,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 139 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,438 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 53 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,516,000 | 77.6% |
| Special education | $2,165,000 | 22.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,666 in 2018-19, $6,916 in 2019-20, $5,333 in 2020-21, $5,882 in 2021-22, $6,550 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
1 elementary school, 625 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milton Elementary School | 625 | 12.5 | 34.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 420 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milton Middle School | 420 | 9.0 | 37.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 394 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milton Senior High School | 394 | 9.3 | 34.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Milton School District
- Phone: (802) 893-3230
- Office: 17 Rebecca Lander Drive, Milton, VT 05468
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Milton School District
- Vermont districts by spending per studentMilton School District ranks 12 of 32 Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,369).#12 of 32
- Every school district in VermontMilton School District is the number 17 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 1,478 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#17 of 116
- Lamoille South Unified Union School District #90The next larger Vermont district: 1,609 students in fall 2022, $24,549 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,549
- Hartford School DistrictThe next smaller Vermont district: 1,459 students in fall 2022, $27,129 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,129
- Compare Milton School District with Lamoille South Unified Union School District #90Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Milton Senior High School, its largest high school394 students in 2024-25, 9.3 per teacher.394
- Teacher salary spending across VermontMilton School District spent $69,438 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$69,438
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Milton School District
How many schools and students are in Milton School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,439 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Milton School District spend per student?
$25,369 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,052 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,275 per student, up 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Milton School District's money come from?
$39,420,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 92.3% state, 1.2% local and 6.5% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Milton School District spend on teacher salaries?
$9,681,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,550 per student. Divided by the 139 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,438 per teacher, more than 53 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is Milton School District's NCES district ID?
5005610. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25