Otter Valley Unified Union School District #53
Public school district · Rutland County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5000392
Otter Valley Unified Union School District #53 spent $14,008 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,052). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,158 students in 2024-25; 97.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,215 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Otter Valley Unified Union School District #53 in enrollment (1,067 to 1,430 students) and Otter Valley Unified Union School District #53 itself.
Where the money came from
$24,286,000 in revenue: 97.4% state, 2.2% local and 0.4% federal. Total spending including $585,000 of capital outlay was $24,916,000, or $20,045 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$23,645,000 97%
- Local$545,000 2%
- Federal$96,000 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 32 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,239 students in 2022-23, 1,186 students in 2023-24, 1,158 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,239 | 89.6 | 13.8 |
| 2023-24 | 1,186 | 89.1 | 13.3 |
| 2024-25 | 1,158 | 115.5 | 10.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,486,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,218 per student
Otter Valley Unified Union School District #53 booked $6,486,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 90 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,388 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 61 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,276 in 2018-19, $5,194 in 2019-20, $4,692 in 2020-21, $4,842 in 2021-22, $5,218 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
3 elementary schools, 671 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neshobe School | 387 | 11.4 | 44.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Lothrop School | 192 | 9.6 | 33.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Otter Creek Academy at Leicester Sudbury and Whiting | 92 | 7.4 | 40.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 487 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otter Valley Union High School | 487 | 9.9 | 35.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Otter Valley Unified Union School District #53
- Website: ovuhs.rnesu.org
- Phone: (802) 247-6833
- Office: 2997 Franklin Street, Brandon, VT 05733
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Otter Valley Unified Union School District #53
- Vermont districts by spending per studentOtter Valley Unified Union School District #53 ranks 28 of 32 Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,008).#28 of 32
- Every school district in VermontOtter Valley Unified Union School District #53 is the number 24 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 1,246 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#24 of 116
- Slate Valley Unified School DistrictThe next larger Vermont district: 1,268 students in fall 2022, $24,253 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,253
- Springfield School DistrictThe next smaller Vermont district: 1,243 students in fall 2022, $26,961 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,961
- Compare Otter Valley Unified Union School District #53 with Slate Valley Unified School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Otter Valley Union High School, its largest high school487 students in 2024-25, 9.9 per teacher.487
- Teacher salary spending across VermontOtter Valley Unified Union School District #53 spent $72,388 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$72,388
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Otter Valley Unified Union School District #53
How many schools and students are in Otter Valley Unified Union School District #53?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,158 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Otter Valley Unified Union School District #53 spend per student?
$14,008 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,052 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,215 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Otter Valley Unified Union School District #53's money come from?
$24,286,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 97.4% state, 2.2% local and 0.4% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Otter Valley Unified Union School District #53 spend on teacher salaries?
$6,486,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,218 per student. Divided by the 90 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,388 per teacher, more than 61 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is Otter Valley Unified Union School District #53's NCES district ID?
5000392. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25