Slate Valley Unified School District
Listed by NCES as Slate Valley Unified Union School District #62 (district ID 5000440)
Public school district · Rutland County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5000440
Slate Valley Unified School District spent $24,253 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,052). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,175 students in 2024-25; 86.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,281 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Slate Valley Unified in enrollment (1,085 to 1,456 students) and Slate Valley Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$33,098,000 in revenue: 86.1% state, 1.4% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $2,244,000 of capital outlay was $34,118,000, or $26,907 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$28,491,000 86%
- Local$465,000 1%
- Federal$4,142,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 32 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,266 students in 2022-23, 1,214 students in 2023-24, 1,175 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,266 | 97.8 | 13.0 |
| 2023-24 | 1,214 | 90.8 | 13.4 |
| 2024-25 | 1,175 | 91.8 | 12.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,967,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,494 per student
Slate Valley Unified School District booked $6,967,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 98 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,266 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 59 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,871,000 | 84.3% |
| Special education | $1,096,000 | 15.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,358 in 2019-20, $5,752 in 2020-21, $5,636 in 2021-22, $5,494 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
4 elementary schools, 676 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fair Haven Grade School | 248 | 13.5 | 44.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Castleton Elementary School | 216 | 12.2 | 37.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Orwell Village School | 115 | 13.1 | 45.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Benson Village School | 97 | 12.4 | 63.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 499 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fair Haven Union Middle and High School | 499 | 12.8 | 44.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Slate Valley Unified School District
- Website: slatevalleyunified.org
- Phone: (802) 265-4905
- Office: 3 North Park Place, Fair Haven, VT 05743
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Slate Valley Unified School District
- Vermont districts by spending per studentSlate Valley Unified School District ranks 15 of 32 Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,253).#15 of 32
- Every school district in VermontSlate Valley Unified School District is the number 23 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 1,268 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#23 of 116
- Mt. Abraham Unified School District #61The next larger Vermont district: 1,420 students in fall 2022, $25,696 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,696
- Otter Valley Unified Union School District #53The next smaller Vermont district: 1,246 students in fall 2022, $14,008 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,008
- Compare Slate Valley Unified School District with Mt. Abraham Unified School District #61Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Fair Haven Union Middle and High School, its largest high school499 students in 2024-25, 12.8 per teacher.499
- Teacher salary spending across VermontSlate Valley Unified School District spent $71,266 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$71,266
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Slate Valley Unified School District
How many schools and students are in Slate Valley Unified School District?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,175 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Slate Valley Unified School District spend per student?
$24,253 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,052 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,281 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Slate Valley Unified School District's money come from?
$33,098,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 86.1% state, 1.4% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Slate Valley Unified School District spend on teacher salaries?
$6,967,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,494 per student. Divided by the 98 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,266 per teacher, more than 59 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is Slate Valley Unified School District's NCES district ID?
5000440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25