Winooski Incorporated School District

Public school district · Chittenden County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5009360

Winooski Incorporated School District spent $33,225 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,200). Its 3 schools enrolled 749 students in 2024-25; 78.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $37,588 per student, up 13.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Winooski Incorporated in enrollment (688 to 940 students) and Winooski Incorporated itself.

Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Winooski Incorporated, FY23Orange Southwest Unified Union School District #59 $33,251; Winooski Incorporated $33,225; Mill River Unified Union School District #52 $27,225; Addison Northwest $24,845; Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058B $23,783; North Country Union High School $22,447; Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 $20,702; Green Mountain Unified School District #77 $19,424; Lake Region Union Elementary Middle $15,738; Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union School District #85 $14,306; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k20k30k40kOrange Southwest Unified Union…$33,251Winooski Incorporated$33,225Mill River Unified Union Schoo…$27,225Addison Northwest$24,845Lamoille North Modified Union …$23,783North Country Union High School$22,447Oxbow Unified Union School Dis…$20,702Green Mountain Unified School …$19,424Lake Region Union Elementary M…$15,738Northern Mountain Valley Unifi…$14,306State median, under 1,000 students $18,200
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Winooski Incorporated, FY23Orange Southwest Unified Union School District #59 $33,251; Winooski Incorporated $33,225; Mill River Unified Union School District #52 $27,225; Addison Northwest $24,845; Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058B $23,783; North Country Union High School $22,447; Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 $20,702; Green Mountain Unified School District #77 $19,424; Lake Region Union Elementary Middle $15,738; Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union School District #85 $14,306; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k20k30k40kOrange Southwest Unified Union Scho…$33,251Winooski Incorporated$33,225Mill River Unified Union School Dis…$27,225Addison Northwest$24,845Lamoille North Modified Union Schoo…$23,783North Country Union High School$22,447Oxbow Unified Union School District…$20,702Green Mountain Unified School Distr…$19,424Lake Region Union Elementary Middle$15,738Northern Mountain Valley Unified Un…$14,306State median, under 1,000 students $18,200
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Winooski Incorporated, FY23Orange Southwest Unified Union School District #59 $33,251; Winooski Incorporated $33,225; Mill River Unified Union School District #52 $27,225; Addison Northwest $24,845; Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058B $23,783; North Country Union High School $22,447; Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 $20,702; Green Mountain Unified School District #77 $19,424; Lake Region Union Elementary Middle $15,738; Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union School District #85 $14,306; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k20k30k40kOrange Southwest Unified Union School Distr…$33,251Winooski Incorporated$33,225Mill River Unified Union School District #52$27,225Addison Northwest$24,845Lamoille North Modified Union School Distri…$23,783North Country Union High School$22,447Oxbow Unified Union School District #91$20,702Green Mountain Unified School District #77$19,424Lake Region Union Elementary Middle$15,738Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union Scho…$14,306State median, under 1,000 students $18,200
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Winooski Incorporated, FY23Orange Southwest Unified Union School District #59 $33,251; Winooski Incorporated $33,225; Mill River Unified Union School District #52 $27,225; Addison Northwest $24,845; Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058B $23,783; North Country Union High School $22,447; Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 $20,702; Green Mountain Unified School District #77 $19,424; Lake Region Union Elementary Middle $15,738; Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union School District #85 $14,306; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k20k30k40kOrange Southwest Unified Union School D…$33,251Winooski Incorporated$33,225Mill River Unified Union School Distric…$27,225Addison Northwest$24,845Lamoille North Modified Union School Di…$23,783North Country Union High School$22,447Oxbow Unified Union School District #91$20,702Green Mountain Unified School District…$19,424Lake Region Union Elementary Middle$15,738Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union…$14,306State median, under 1,000 students $18,200

Where the money came from

$30,249,000 in revenue: 78.2% state, 4.2% local and 17.6% federal. Total spending including $10,042,000 of capital outlay was $39,399,000, or $49,065 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Winooski Incorporated School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $23,644,000; Local $1,281,000; Federal $5,324,000; total $30,249,000.
  • State$23,644,000 78%
  • Local$1,281,000 4%
  • Federal$5,324,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

787 students in 2022-23, 750 students in 2023-24, 749 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Winooski Incorporated School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 787, 2023-24: 750, 2024-25: 74902004006008002022-237872023-247502024-25749
Winooski Incorporated School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 787, 2023-24: 750, 2024-25: 74902004006008002022-237872023-247502024-25749
Winooski Incorporated School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 787, 2023-24: 750, 2024-25: 74902004006008002022-237872023-247502024-25749
Winooski Incorporated School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 787, 2023-24: 750, 2024-25: 74902004006008002022-237872023-247502024-25749

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2378782.39.6
2023-2475083.09.0
2024-2574986.08.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,401,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $9,217 per student

Winooski Incorporated School District booked $7,401,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 82 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $89,883 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,279,00044.3%
Special education$1,557,00021.0%
Other programs$2,565,00034.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,828 in 2018-19, $9,536 in 2019-20, $8,612 in 2020-21, $8,904 in 2021-22, $9,217 in 2022-23.

Winooski Incorporated School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,828, 2019-20: $9,536, 2020-21: $8,612, 2021-22: $8,904, 2022-23: $9,21702.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,8282019-20$9,5362020-21$8,6122021-22$8,9042022-23$9,217
Winooski Incorporated School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,828, 2019-20: $9,536, 2020-21: $8,612, 2021-22: $8,904, 2022-23: $9,21702.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,8282019-20$9,5362020-21$8,6122021-22$8,9042022-23$9,217
Winooski Incorporated School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,828, 2019-20: $9,536, 2020-21: $8,612, 2021-22: $8,904, 2022-23: $9,21702.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,8282019-20$9,5362020-21$8,6122021-22$8,9042022-23$9,217
Winooski Incorporated School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,828, 2019-20: $9,536, 2020-21: $8,612, 2021-22: $8,904, 2022-23: $9,21702.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,8282019-20$9,5362020-21$8,6122021-22$8,9042022-23$9,217

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

1 elementary school, 421 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
J. F. Kennedy Elementary School42110.059.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 146 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Winooski Middle School1469.369.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 182 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Winooski High School1826.473.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Winooski Incorporated School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Winooski Incorporated School District

  1. Vermont districts by spending per studentWinooski Incorporated School District ranks 4 of 70 Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($33,225).#4 of 70
  2. Every school district in VermontWinooski Incorporated School District is the number 36 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 803 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#36 of 116
  3. Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union School District #85The next larger Vermont district: 834 students in fall 2022, $14,306 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,306
  4. Mill River Unified Union School District #52The next smaller Vermont district: 800 students in fall 2022, $27,225 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,225
  5. Compare Winooski Incorporated School District with Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union School District #85Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Winooski High School, its largest high school182 students in 2024-25, 6.4 per teacher.182
  7. Teacher salary spending across VermontWinooski Incorporated School District spent $89,883 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$89,883
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Winooski Incorporated School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Winooski Incorporated School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 749 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Winooski Incorporated School District spend per student?
    $33,225 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,200 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $37,588 per student, up 13.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Winooski Incorporated School District's money come from?
    $30,249,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.2% state, 4.2% local and 17.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Winooski Incorporated School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,401,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $9,217 per student. Divided by the 82 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $89,883 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Winooski Incorporated School District's NCES district ID?
    5009360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25