Fairfax School District

Public school district · Franklin County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5003930

Fairfax School District spent $12,475 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,052). Its 2 schools enrolled 972 students in 2024-25; 89.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,679 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fairfax in enrollment (859 to 1,243 students) and Fairfax itself.

Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Fairfax, FY23Orange Southwest Unified Union School District #59 $33,251; Springfield $26,961; Addison Northwest $24,845; Montpelier Roxbury Public Schools $24,233; Windsor Central Unified Union School District #76 $19,969; Saint Johnsbury $19,826; Enosburgh-Richford Unified Union School District #88 $17,572; Quarry Valley Unified Union School District #70 $14,984; Paine Mountain Union School District #68 $12,800; Fairfax $12,475; State median, 1,000+ students $24,052.10k20k30k40kOrange Southwest Unified Union…$33,251Springfield$26,961Addison Northwest$24,845Montpelier Roxbury Public Scho…$24,233Windsor Central Unified Union …$19,969Saint Johnsbury$19,826Enosburgh-Richford Unified Uni…$17,572Quarry Valley Unified Union Sc…$14,984Paine Mountain Union School Di…$12,800Fairfax$12,475State median, 1,000+ students $24,052
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Fairfax, FY23Orange Southwest Unified Union School District #59 $33,251; Springfield $26,961; Addison Northwest $24,845; Montpelier Roxbury Public Schools $24,233; Windsor Central Unified Union School District #76 $19,969; Saint Johnsbury $19,826; Enosburgh-Richford Unified Union School District #88 $17,572; Quarry Valley Unified Union School District #70 $14,984; Paine Mountain Union School District #68 $12,800; Fairfax $12,475; State median, 1,000+ students $24,052.10k20k30k40kOrange Southwest Unified Union Scho…$33,251Springfield$26,961Addison Northwest$24,845Montpelier Roxbury Public Schools$24,233Windsor Central Unified Union Schoo…$19,969Saint Johnsbury$19,826Enosburgh-Richford Unified Union Sc…$17,572Quarry Valley Unified Union School …$14,984Paine Mountain Union School Distric…$12,800Fairfax$12,475State median, 1,000+ students $24,052
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Fairfax, FY23Orange Southwest Unified Union School District #59 $33,251; Springfield $26,961; Addison Northwest $24,845; Montpelier Roxbury Public Schools $24,233; Windsor Central Unified Union School District #76 $19,969; Saint Johnsbury $19,826; Enosburgh-Richford Unified Union School District #88 $17,572; Quarry Valley Unified Union School District #70 $14,984; Paine Mountain Union School District #68 $12,800; Fairfax $12,475; State median, 1,000+ students $24,052.10k20k30k40kOrange Southwest Unified Union School Distr…$33,251Springfield$26,961Addison Northwest$24,845Montpelier Roxbury Public Schools$24,233Windsor Central Unified Union School Distri…$19,969Saint Johnsbury$19,826Enosburgh-Richford Unified Union School Dis…$17,572Quarry Valley Unified Union School District…$14,984Paine Mountain Union School District #68$12,800Fairfax$12,475State median, 1,000+ students $24,052
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Fairfax, FY23Orange Southwest Unified Union School District #59 $33,251; Springfield $26,961; Addison Northwest $24,845; Montpelier Roxbury Public Schools $24,233; Windsor Central Unified Union School District #76 $19,969; Saint Johnsbury $19,826; Enosburgh-Richford Unified Union School District #88 $17,572; Quarry Valley Unified Union School District #70 $14,984; Paine Mountain Union School District #68 $12,800; Fairfax $12,475; State median, 1,000+ students $24,052.10k20k30k40kOrange Southwest Unified Union School D…$33,251Springfield$26,961Addison Northwest$24,845Montpelier Roxbury Public Schools$24,233Windsor Central Unified Union School Di…$19,969Saint Johnsbury$19,826Enosburgh-Richford Unified Union School…$17,572Quarry Valley Unified Union School Dist…$14,984Paine Mountain Union School District #68$12,800Fairfax$12,475State median, 1,000+ students $24,052

Where the money came from

$16,608,000 in revenue: 89.7% state, 8.2% local and 2.1% federal. Total spending including $921,000 of capital outlay was $17,418,000, or $16,620 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fairfax School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $14,893,000; Local $1,366,000; Federal $349,000; total $16,608,000.
  • State$14,893,000 90%
  • Local$1,366,000 8%
  • Federal$349,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 32 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,038 students in 2022-23, 998 students in 2023-24, 972 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fairfax School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,038, 2023-24: 998, 2024-25: 97205001k1.5k2022-231,0382023-249982024-25972
Fairfax School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,038, 2023-24: 998, 2024-25: 97205001k1.5k2022-231,0382023-249982024-25972
Fairfax School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,038, 2023-24: 998, 2024-25: 97205001k1.5k2022-231,0382023-249982024-25972
Fairfax School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,038, 2023-24: 998, 2024-25: 97205001k1.5k2022-231,0382023-249982024-25972

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,03881.612.7
2023-2499879.412.6
2024-2597283.711.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,707,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,491 per student

Fairfax School District booked $4,707,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 82 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,670 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 17 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,583,00097.4%
Special education$105,0002.2%
Other programs$19,0000.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,956 in 2018-19, $4,608 in 2019-20, $4,125 in 2020-21, $4,221 in 2021-22, $4,491 in 2022-23.

Fairfax School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,956, 2019-20: $4,608, 2020-21: $4,125, 2021-22: $4,221, 2022-23: $4,49102k4k6k2018-19$3,9562019-20$4,6082020-21$4,1252021-22$4,2212022-23$4,491
Fairfax School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,956, 2019-20: $4,608, 2020-21: $4,125, 2021-22: $4,221, 2022-23: $4,49102k4k6k2018-19$3,9562019-20$4,6082020-21$4,1252021-22$4,2212022-23$4,491
Fairfax School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,956, 2019-20: $4,608, 2020-21: $4,125, 2021-22: $4,221, 2022-23: $4,49102k4k6k2018-19$3,9562019-20$4,6082020-21$4,1252021-22$4,2212022-23$4,491
Fairfax School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,956, 2019-20: $4,608, 2020-21: $4,125, 2021-22: $4,221, 2022-23: $4,49102k4k6k2018-19$3,9562019-20$4,6082020-21$4,1252021-22$4,2212022-23$4,491

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

1 elementary school, 579 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bellows Free Academy Elementary (Fairfax)57913.318.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 393 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bellows Free Academy Middle/High School (Fairfax)3939.818.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fairfax School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fairfax School District

  1. Vermont districts by spending per studentFairfax School District ranks 30 of 32 Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,475).#30 of 32
  2. Every school district in VermontFairfax School District is the number 31 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 1,049 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#31 of 116
  3. Paine Mountain Union School District #68The next larger Vermont district: 1,061 students in fall 2022, $12,800 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,800
  4. Windsor Central Unified Union School District #76The next smaller Vermont district: 1,027 students in fall 2022, $19,969 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,969
  5. Compare Fairfax School District with Paine Mountain Union School District #68Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bellows Free Academy Middle/High School (Fairfax), its largest high school393 students in 2024-25, 9.8 per teacher.393
  7. Teacher salary spending across VermontFairfax School District spent $57,670 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$57,670
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fairfax School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Fairfax School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 972 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fairfax School District spend per student?
    $12,475 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,052 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,679 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fairfax School District's money come from?
    $16,608,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 89.7% state, 8.2% local and 2.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Fairfax School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,707,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,491 per student. Divided by the 82 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,670 per teacher, more than 17 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Fairfax School District's NCES district ID?
    5003930. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25