MAEF Public Charter Schools
Public school district · Mobile County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0100197
MAEF Public Charter Schools spent $12,475 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other Alabama districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,233). Its 2 schools enrolled 835 students in 2024-25; 73.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Alabama: 90%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to MAEF Public Charter Schools in enrollment (404 to 913 students) and MAEF Public Charter Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$10,142,000 in revenue: 73.1% state, 9.3% local and 17.7% federal. Total spending including $242,000 of capital outlay was $8,463,000, or $13,060 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,409,000 73%
- Local$939,000 9%
- Federal$1,794,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 17 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
648 students in 2022-23, 712 students in 2023-24, 835 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 648 | 13.0 | 49.8 |
| 2023-24 | 712 | 23.0 | 31.0 |
| 2024-25 | 835 | 24.0 | 34.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in MAEF Public Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 5% or less in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alabama | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20-24% | 47.3% | 141 |
| Math | 5% or less | 27.2% | 144 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-84% of the 104 students in MAEF Public Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alabama | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑84% | 90% |
| Students in the class | 104 | 52,928 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 middle school, 322 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acceleration Preparatory Academy | 322 | not reported | 83.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 513 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acceleration Day and Evening Academy | 513 | 21.4 | 83.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact MAEF Public Charter Schools
- Phone: (251) 476-0002
- Office: 3725 Airport Blvd, Mobile, AL 36608
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about MAEF Public Charter Schools
- Alabama districts by spending per studentMAEF Public Charter Schools ranks 14 of 17 Alabama districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,475).#14 of 17
- Every school district in AlabamaMAEF Public Charter Schools is the number 141 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 648 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#141 of 149
- University Charter SchoolThe next larger Alabama district: 660 students in fall 2022, $12,676 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,676
- i3 AcademyThe next smaller Alabama district: 625 students in fall 2022, $19,848 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,848
- Compare MAEF Public Charter Schools with University Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Acceleration Day and Evening Academy, its largest high school513 students in 2024-25, 21.4 per teacher.513
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about MAEF Public Charter Schools
How many schools and students are in MAEF Public Charter Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 835 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does MAEF Public Charter Schools spend per student?
$12,475 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,233 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does MAEF Public Charter Schools' money come from?
$10,142,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.1% state, 9.3% local and 17.7% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in MAEF Public Charter Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in MAEF Public Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 5% or less in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in MAEF Public Charter Schools?
80-84% of the 104 students in MAEF Public Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is MAEF Public Charter Schools' NCES district ID?
0100197. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25