University Charter School

Public school district · Sumter County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0100199

University Charter School spent $12,676 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other Alabama districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,233). Its 2 schools enrolled 716 students in 2024-25; 47.7% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to University Charter School in enrollment (404 to 913 students) and University Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to University Charter School, FY23i3 Academy $19,848; Greene County Board of Education $19,154; Barbour County $18,210; Linden City $16,435; Coosa County $15,257; Elba City $13,777; University Charter School $12,676; MAEF Public Charter Schools $12,475; Legacy Prep Charter School $12,173; LEAD Academy $9,395; State median, under 1,000 students $15,233.5k10k15k20k25ki3 Academy$19,848Greene County Board of Educati…$19,154Barbour County$18,210Linden City$16,435Coosa County$15,257Elba City$13,777University Charter School$12,676MAEF Public Charter Schools$12,475Legacy Prep Charter School$12,173LEAD Academy$9,395State median, under 1,000 students $15,233
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to University Charter School, FY23i3 Academy $19,848; Greene County Board of Education $19,154; Barbour County $18,210; Linden City $16,435; Coosa County $15,257; Elba City $13,777; University Charter School $12,676; MAEF Public Charter Schools $12,475; Legacy Prep Charter School $12,173; LEAD Academy $9,395; State median, under 1,000 students $15,233.5k10k15k20k25ki3 Academy$19,848Greene County Board of Education$19,154Barbour County$18,210Linden City$16,435Coosa County$15,257Elba City$13,777University Charter School$12,676MAEF Public Charter Schools$12,475Legacy Prep Charter School$12,173LEAD Academy$9,395State median, under 1,000 students $15,233
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to University Charter School, FY23i3 Academy $19,848; Greene County Board of Education $19,154; Barbour County $18,210; Linden City $16,435; Coosa County $15,257; Elba City $13,777; University Charter School $12,676; MAEF Public Charter Schools $12,475; Legacy Prep Charter School $12,173; LEAD Academy $9,395; State median, under 1,000 students $15,233.5k15k25ki3 Academy$19,848Greene County Board of Education$19,154Barbour County$18,210Linden City$16,435Coosa County$15,257Elba City$13,777University Charter School$12,676MAEF Public Charter Schools$12,475Legacy Prep Charter School$12,173LEAD Academy$9,395State median, under 1,000 students $15,233
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to University Charter School, FY23i3 Academy $19,848; Greene County Board of Education $19,154; Barbour County $18,210; Linden City $16,435; Coosa County $15,257; Elba City $13,777; University Charter School $12,676; MAEF Public Charter Schools $12,475; Legacy Prep Charter School $12,173; LEAD Academy $9,395; State median, under 1,000 students $15,233.5k15k25ki3 Academy$19,848Greene County Board of Education$19,154Barbour County$18,210Linden City$16,435Coosa County$15,257Elba City$13,777University Charter School$12,676MAEF Public Charter Schools$12,475Legacy Prep Charter School$12,173LEAD Academy$9,395State median, under 1,000 students $15,233

Where the money came from

$14,677,000 in revenue: 47.7% state, 40.6% local and 11.6% federal. Total spending including $12,025,000 of capital outlay was $21,864,000, or $33,127 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

University Charter School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,008,000; Local $5,961,000; Federal $1,708,000; total $14,677,000.
  • State$7,008,000 48%
  • Local$5,961,000 41%
  • Federal$1,708,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 17 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

660 students in 2022-23, 699 students in 2023-24, 716 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

University Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 660, 2023-24: 699, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-236602023-246992024-25716
University Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 660, 2023-24: 699, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-236602023-246992024-25716
University Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 660, 2023-24: 699, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-236602023-246992024-25716
University Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 660, 2023-24: 699, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-236602023-246992024-25716

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2366034.019.4
2023-2469935.119.9
2024-2571627.026.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,712,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,109 per student

University Charter School booked $2,712,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 34 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,765 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,113,00077.9%
Special education$351,00012.9%
Vocational$40,0001.5%
Other programs$208,0007.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,131 in 2018-19, $2,942 in 2019-20, $3,489 in 2020-21, $3,860 in 2021-22, $4,109 in 2022-23.

University Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,131, 2019-20: $2,942, 2020-21: $3,489, 2021-22: $3,860, 2022-23: $4,10902k4k6k2018-19$3,1312019-20$2,9422020-21$3,4892021-22$3,8602022-23$4,109
University Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,131, 2019-20: $2,942, 2020-21: $3,489, 2021-22: $3,860, 2022-23: $4,10902k4k6k2018-19$3,1312019-20$2,9422020-21$3,4892021-22$3,8602022-23$4,109
University Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,131, 2019-20: $2,942, 2020-21: $3,489, 2021-22: $3,860, 2022-23: $4,10902k4k6k2018-19$3,1312019-20$2,9422020-21$3,4892021-22$3,8602022-23$4,109
University Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,131, 2019-20: $2,942, 2020-21: $3,489, 2021-22: $3,860, 2022-23: $4,10902k4k6k2018-19$3,1312019-20$2,9422020-21$3,4892021-22$3,8602022-23$4,109

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in University Charter School scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 29% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts51%47.3%295
Math29%27.2%295

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 16 students in University Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate80% or more90%
Students in the class1652,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 407 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
University Charter School Elementary40731.340.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 309 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
University Charter School Secondary30922.147.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact University Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about University Charter School

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentUniversity Charter School ranks 13 of 17 Alabama districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,676).#13 of 17
  2. Every school district in AlabamaUniversity Charter School is the number 140 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 660 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#140 of 149
  3. Elba CityThe next larger Alabama district: 685 students in fall 2022, $13,777 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,777
  4. MAEF Public Charter SchoolsThe next smaller Alabama district: 648 students in fall 2022, $12,475 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,475
  5. Compare University Charter School with Elba CityEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. University Charter School Secondary, its largest high school309 students in 2024-25, 22.1 per teacher.309
  7. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaUniversity Charter School spent $79,765 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$79,765
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about University Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in University Charter School?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 716 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does University Charter School spend per student?
    $12,676 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,233 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does University Charter School's money come from?
    $14,677,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.7% state, 40.6% local and 11.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does University Charter School spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,712,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,109 per student. Divided by the 34 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,765 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in University Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in University Charter School scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 29% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in University Charter School?
    80% or more of the 16 students in University Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is University Charter School's NCES district ID?
    0100199. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25