LEAD Academy

Public school district · Montgomery County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0100203

LEAD Academy spent $9,395 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 17 Alabama districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,233). Its 2 schools enrolled 752 students in 2024-25; 78.9% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to LEAD Academy in enrollment (625 to 953 students) and LEAD Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to LEAD Academy, FY23Perry County $21,181; i3 Academy $19,848; Greene County Board of Education $19,154; Barbour County $18,210; Marengo County $16,598; Coosa County $15,257; Elba City $13,777; University Charter School $12,676; MAEF Public Charter Schools $12,475; LEAD Academy $9,395; State median, under 1,000 students $15,233.5k10k15k20k25kPerry County$21,181i3 Academy$19,848Greene County Board of Educati…$19,154Barbour County$18,210Marengo County$16,598Coosa County$15,257Elba City$13,777University Charter School$12,676MAEF Public Charter Schools$12,475LEAD Academy$9,395State median, under 1,000 students $15,233
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to LEAD Academy, FY23Perry County $21,181; i3 Academy $19,848; Greene County Board of Education $19,154; Barbour County $18,210; Marengo County $16,598; Coosa County $15,257; Elba City $13,777; University Charter School $12,676; MAEF Public Charter Schools $12,475; LEAD Academy $9,395; State median, under 1,000 students $15,233.5k10k15k20k25kPerry County$21,181i3 Academy$19,848Greene County Board of Education$19,154Barbour County$18,210Marengo County$16,598Coosa County$15,257Elba City$13,777University Charter School$12,676MAEF Public Charter Schools$12,475LEAD Academy$9,395State median, under 1,000 students $15,233
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to LEAD Academy, FY23Perry County $21,181; i3 Academy $19,848; Greene County Board of Education $19,154; Barbour County $18,210; Marengo County $16,598; Coosa County $15,257; Elba City $13,777; University Charter School $12,676; MAEF Public Charter Schools $12,475; LEAD Academy $9,395; State median, under 1,000 students $15,233.5k15k25kPerry County$21,181i3 Academy$19,848Greene County Board of Education$19,154Barbour County$18,210Marengo County$16,598Coosa County$15,257Elba City$13,777University Charter School$12,676MAEF Public Charter Schools$12,475LEAD Academy$9,395State median, under 1,000 students $15,233
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to LEAD Academy, FY23Perry County $21,181; i3 Academy $19,848; Greene County Board of Education $19,154; Barbour County $18,210; Marengo County $16,598; Coosa County $15,257; Elba City $13,777; University Charter School $12,676; MAEF Public Charter Schools $12,475; LEAD Academy $9,395; State median, under 1,000 students $15,233.5k15k25kPerry County$21,181i3 Academy$19,848Greene County Board of Education$19,154Barbour County$18,210Marengo County$16,598Coosa County$15,257Elba City$13,777University Charter School$12,676MAEF Public Charter Schools$12,475LEAD Academy$9,395State median, under 1,000 students $15,233

Where the money came from

$9,070,000 in revenue: 78.9% state, 1.9% local and 19.2% federal. Total spending including $717,000 of capital outlay was $8,055,000, or $11,329 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

LEAD Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,153,000; Local $174,000; Federal $1,743,000; total $9,070,000.
  • State$7,153,000 79%
  • Local$174,000 2%
  • Federal$1,743,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 17 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

711 students in 2022-23, 758 students in 2023-24, 752 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

LEAD Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 711, 2023-24: 758, 2024-25: 75202004006008002022-237112023-247582024-25752
LEAD Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 711, 2023-24: 758, 2024-25: 75202004006008002022-237112023-247582024-25752
LEAD Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 711, 2023-24: 758, 2024-25: 75202004006008002022-237112023-247582024-25752
LEAD Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 711, 2023-24: 758, 2024-25: 75202004006008002022-237112023-247582024-25752

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2371128.524.9
2023-2475830.025.3
2024-2575233.022.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,901,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,674 per student

LEAD Academy booked $1,901,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 29 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,702 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 45 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,609,00084.6%
Special education$269,00014.2%
Other programs$23,0001.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,560 in 2019-20, $2,753 in 2020-21, $2,813 in 2021-22, $2,674 in 2022-23.

LEAD Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,560, 2020-21: $2,753, 2021-22: $2,813, 2022-23: $2,67401k2k3k2019-20$2,5602020-21$2,7532021-22$2,8132022-23$2,674
LEAD Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,560, 2020-21: $2,753, 2021-22: $2,813, 2022-23: $2,67401k2k3k2019-20$2,5602020-21$2,7532021-22$2,8132022-23$2,674
LEAD Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,560, 2020-21: $2,753, 2021-22: $2,813, 2022-23: $2,67401k2k3k2019-20$2,5602020-21$2,7532021-22$2,8132022-23$2,674
LEAD Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,560, 2020-21: $2,753, 2021-22: $2,813, 2022-23: $2,67401k2k3k2019-20$2,5602020-21$2,7532021-22$2,8132022-23$2,674

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in LEAD Academy scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 3% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts25%47.3%271
Math3%27.2%271

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 358 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
LEAD Academy Building A35819.977.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 394 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
LEAD Academy Building B39426.378.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact LEAD Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about LEAD Academy

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentLEAD Academy ranks 17 of 17 Alabama districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,395).#17 of 17
  2. Every school district in AlabamaLEAD Academy is the number 138 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 711 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#138 of 149
  3. Barbour County School DistrictThe next larger Alabama district: 715 students in fall 2022, $18,210 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,210
  4. Elba CityThe next smaller Alabama district: 685 students in fall 2022, $13,777 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,777
  5. Compare LEAD Academy with Barbour County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaLEAD Academy spent $66,702 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$66,702
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about LEAD Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in LEAD Academy?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 other), enrolling 752 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does LEAD Academy spend per student?
    $9,395 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,233 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does LEAD Academy's money come from?
    $9,070,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.9% state, 1.9% local and 19.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does LEAD Academy spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,901,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,674 per student. Divided by the 29 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,702 per teacher, more than 45 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in LEAD Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in LEAD Academy scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 3% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is LEAD Academy's NCES district ID?
    0100203. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25