Palmyra District O R 1

Public school district · Otoe County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3175210

Palmyra District O R 1 spent $11,959 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,474). Its 3 schools enrolled 724 students in 2024-25; 20.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,831 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Palmyra District O R 1 in enrollment (676 to 742 students) and Palmyra District O R 1 itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Palmyra District O R 1, FY23David City Public Schools $19,003; South Central Nebraska Unified 5 $18,597; West Point Public Schools $16,578; Raymond Central Public Schools $16,167; Conestoga Public Schools $16,054; Arlington Public Schools $15,096; St Paul Public Schools $13,881; Pierce Public Schools $13,858; Louisville Public Schools $13,520; Palmyra District O R 1 $11,959; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDavid City Public Schools$19,003South Central Nebraska Unified…$18,597West Point Public Schools$16,578Raymond Central Public Schools$16,167Conestoga Public Schools$16,054Arlington Public Schools$15,096St Paul Public Schools$13,881Pierce Public Schools$13,858Louisville Public Schools$13,520Palmyra District O R 1$11,959State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Palmyra District O R 1, FY23David City Public Schools $19,003; South Central Nebraska Unified 5 $18,597; West Point Public Schools $16,578; Raymond Central Public Schools $16,167; Conestoga Public Schools $16,054; Arlington Public Schools $15,096; St Paul Public Schools $13,881; Pierce Public Schools $13,858; Louisville Public Schools $13,520; Palmyra District O R 1 $11,959; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDavid City Public Schools$19,003South Central Nebraska Unified 5$18,597West Point Public Schools$16,578Raymond Central Public Schools$16,167Conestoga Public Schools$16,054Arlington Public Schools$15,096St Paul Public Schools$13,881Pierce Public Schools$13,858Louisville Public Schools$13,520Palmyra District O R 1$11,959State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Palmyra District O R 1, FY23David City Public Schools $19,003; South Central Nebraska Unified 5 $18,597; West Point Public Schools $16,578; Raymond Central Public Schools $16,167; Conestoga Public Schools $16,054; Arlington Public Schools $15,096; St Paul Public Schools $13,881; Pierce Public Schools $13,858; Louisville Public Schools $13,520; Palmyra District O R 1 $11,959; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k15k20kDavid City Public Schools$19,003South Central Nebraska Unified 5$18,597West Point Public Schools$16,578Raymond Central Public Schools$16,167Conestoga Public Schools$16,054Arlington Public Schools$15,096St Paul Public Schools$13,881Pierce Public Schools$13,858Louisville Public Schools$13,520Palmyra District O R 1$11,959State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Palmyra District O R 1, FY23David City Public Schools $19,003; South Central Nebraska Unified 5 $18,597; West Point Public Schools $16,578; Raymond Central Public Schools $16,167; Conestoga Public Schools $16,054; Arlington Public Schools $15,096; St Paul Public Schools $13,881; Pierce Public Schools $13,858; Louisville Public Schools $13,520; Palmyra District O R 1 $11,959; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k15k20kDavid City Public Schools$19,003South Central Nebraska Unified 5$18,597West Point Public Schools$16,578Raymond Central Public Schools$16,167Conestoga Public Schools$16,054Arlington Public Schools$15,096St Paul Public Schools$13,881Pierce Public Schools$13,858Louisville Public Schools$13,520Palmyra District O R 1$11,959State median, under 1,000 students $18,474

Where the money came from

$11,824,000 in revenue: 20.9% state, 74.2% local and 4.9% federal. Total spending including $2,058,000 of capital outlay was $11,152,000, or $15,685 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Palmyra District O R 1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,472,000; Local $8,771,000; Federal $581,000; total $11,824,000.
  • State$2,472,000 21%
  • Local$8,771,000 74%
  • Federal$581,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

711 students in 2022-23, 738 students in 2023-24, 724 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Palmyra District O R 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 711, 2023-24: 738, 2024-25: 72402004006008002022-237112023-247382024-25724
Palmyra District O R 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 711, 2023-24: 738, 2024-25: 72402004006008002022-237112023-247382024-25724
Palmyra District O R 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 711, 2023-24: 738, 2024-25: 72402004006008002022-237112023-247382024-25724
Palmyra District O R 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 711, 2023-24: 738, 2024-25: 72402004006008002022-237112023-247382024-25724

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2371147.914.8
2023-2473851.214.4
2024-2572456.512.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,000,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,219 per student

Palmyra District O R 1 booked $3,000,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 48 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,657 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 58 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,541,00084.7%
Special education$398,00013.3%
Other programs$61,0002.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,398 in 2018-19, $4,284 in 2019-20, $4,316 in 2020-21, $4,250 in 2021-22, $4,219 in 2022-23.

Palmyra District O R 1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,398, 2019-20: $4,284, 2020-21: $4,316, 2021-22: $4,250, 2022-23: $4,21902k4k6k2018-19$4,3982019-20$4,2842020-21$4,3162021-22$4,2502022-23$4,219
Palmyra District O R 1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,398, 2019-20: $4,284, 2020-21: $4,316, 2021-22: $4,250, 2022-23: $4,21902k4k6k2018-19$4,3982019-20$4,2842020-21$4,3162021-22$4,2502022-23$4,219
Palmyra District O R 1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,398, 2019-20: $4,284, 2020-21: $4,316, 2021-22: $4,250, 2022-23: $4,21902k4k6k2018-19$4,3982019-20$4,2842020-21$4,3162021-22$4,2502022-23$4,219
Palmyra District O R 1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,398, 2019-20: $4,284, 2020-21: $4,316, 2021-22: $4,250, 2022-23: $4,21902k4k6k2018-19$4,3982019-20$4,2842020-21$4,3162021-22$4,2502022-23$4,219

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Palmyra District O R 1 scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 52% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts57%47.1%325
Math52%46%325

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 34 students in Palmyra District O R 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.3%
Students in the class3424,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 385 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elementary at Bennet38513.28.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 158 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Palmyra Middle School15852.77.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 181 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jr-Sr High School at Palmyra1817.411.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Palmyra District O R 1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Palmyra District O R 1

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentPalmyra District O R 1 ranks 201 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,959).#201 of 201
  2. Every school district in NebraskaPalmyra District O R 1 is the number 62 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 711 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#62 of 251
  3. South Central Nebraska Unified 5The next larger Nebraska district: 714 students in fall 2022, $18,597 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,597
  4. Conestoga Public SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 709 students in fall 2022, $16,054 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,054
  5. Compare Palmyra District O R 1 with South Central Nebraska Unified 5Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Jr-Sr High School at Palmyra, its largest high school181 students in 2024-25, 7.4 per teacher.181
  7. Teacher salary spending across NebraskaPalmyra District O R 1 spent $62,657 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$62,657
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Palmyra District O R 1

  1. How many schools and students are in Palmyra District O R 1?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 724 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Palmyra District O R 1 spend per student?
    $11,959 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,831 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Palmyra District O R 1's money come from?
    $11,824,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.9% state, 74.2% local and 4.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Palmyra District O R 1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 30 of the 757 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Palmyra District O R 1 spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,000,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,219 per student. Divided by the 48 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,657 per teacher, more than 58 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Palmyra District O R 1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Palmyra District O R 1 scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 52% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Palmyra District O R 1?
    90% or more of the 34 students in Palmyra District O R 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Palmyra District O R 1's NCES district ID?
    3175210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25